Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 23 April 2017


Aliens of London

Series Episode Number: 700

World Premiere: Sat 16 Apr 2005 - 7:00pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Fri 31 Mar 2006 - 9:00pm EST [SyFy: East Coast Feed]
Running Time: 45 minutes 5 seconds

7.63 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 82 (UK)

Audience Share: 35.7% (UK)
Chart Position: 18 () (UK)

Recorded on Sun 18 Jul 2004 in Unit Q2 at these locations
BBC Genome Project: see entry

BBC Episode Guide
BBC Programmes Page
Archived BBC Page from 2005
Radio Times
IMDb



Characters hide uncredited
Doctor WhoChristopher Eccleston
Rose TylerBillie Piper
Jackie TylerCamille Coduri
Spray PainterCorey Doabe
PolicemanCeris Jones
ReporterJack Tarlton
ReporterLachele Carl
RuFiesta Mei Lung
BauBasil Chung
himselfMatt Baker
As himselfAndrew Marr
General AsquithRupert Vansittart
Joseph GreenDavid Verrey
Indra GaneshNavin Chowdhry
Harriet JonesPenelope Wilton
Margaret BlaineAnnette Badland
Doctor SatoNaoko Mori
Oliver CharlesEric Potts
Mickey SmithNoel Clarke
AlienJimmy Vee
StricklandSteve Spiers
SlitheenElizabeth Fost
SlitheenPaul Kasey
SlitheenAlan Ruscoe
Army SoldierMike Freeman (uncredited)
Army SoldierMike Evans (uncredited)
Panicking/Irate PersonAngela Gowing (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonJames Saunders (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonAde Akande (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonDorian Griffiths (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonBeth Griffiths (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonChris Stone (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonJodie Howell (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonJeff Jones (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonMichelle Lewis (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonMaria Watts (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonDarren Cook (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonSophie Christou (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonGareth Sturgess (uncredited)
Panciking/Irate PersonFay McDonald (uncredited)
Bearded ManRussell Bradley (uncredited)
GothMatthew Lees (uncredited)
GothVictoria Lees (uncredited)
Middle-aged ManTony Prior (uncredited)
BoyCharlie Elliot (uncredited)
GirlOlivia (uncredited)
ToddlerMichael Alsop (uncredited)
SoldierCraig Richards (uncredited)
SoldierGary Fisher (uncredited)
SoldierJohn Jenner (uncredited)
SoldierLes Morris (uncredited)
SoldierOwen Evans (uncredited)
SoldierPatrick Edwards (uncredited)
SoldierPeter Symonds (uncredited)
SoldierRussell Davies (uncredited)
SoldierSule Rimi (uncredited)
SoldierMatthew J Hughes (uncredited)
Oliver CharlesIan Kay (uncredited)
Tactical PolicemanJulian Davies (uncredited)
Tactical PolicemanAnthony Moulton (uncredited)
Tactical PolicemanTactical Policemen (uncredited)
SoldierJonathan Lewis (uncredited)
(extra)Kay-D Mills (uncredited)
(extra)Andy Skinner (uncredited)
(extra)Lee Cross (uncredited)
(extra)Peter James (uncredited)
Production Team
WriterRussell T Davies
DirectorKeith Boak
ProducerPhil Collinson
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Executive ProducerMal Young
Associate ProducerHelen Vallis
Production ManagerTracie Simpson
Director of PhotographyErnie Vincze BSC
Production DesignerEdward Thomas
EditorMike Jones
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Special Effects Any Effects
Visual Effects SupervisorDave Houghton
Visual Effects ProducerWill Cohen
Visual Effects Designer The Mill
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Make-up DesignerDavy Jones
Costume DesignerLucinda Wright
Sound RecordistIan Richardson
Production AccountantEndaf Emyr Williams
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Title MusicRon Grainer
First Assistant DirectorGeorge Gerwitz
Second Assistant DirectorSteffan Morris
Third Assistant DirectorDafydd Rhys Parry
Location ManagerClive Evans
Location ManagerLowri Thomas
Production CoordinatorDathyl Evans
A/Production AccountantDebi Griffiths
A/Production AccountantKath Blackman
ContinuitySian Presser
Script EditorElwen Rowlands
Camera OperatorMike Costelloe
Camera OperatorMartin Stephens
Focus PullerSteve Lawes
Focus PullerMark Isaac
GripJohn Robinson
Boom OperatorDamian Richardson
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyPeter Chester
Art Department CoordinatorGwenllian Llwyd
Concept ArtistBryan Hitch
Production BuyerCatherine Samuel
Set DecoratorPeter Walpole
Supervising Art DirectorStephen Nicholas
Standby Art DirectorJulian Luxton
Property MasterPatrick Begley
Construction ManagerAndrew Smith
Standby PropsAdrian Anscombe
Standby PropsPhil Shellard
Graphic ArtistJenny Bowers
Wardrobe SupervisorYolanda Peart-Smith
Make-Up SupervisorLinda Davie
Make-Up ArtistSarah Wilson
Casting AssociateKirsty Robertson
Assistant EditorCeres Doyle
Post Production SupervisorMarie Brown
Online EditorMatthew Clarke
ColouristKai van Beers
2D VFX ArtistDavid Bowman
2D VFX ArtistSimon C Holden
2D VFX ArtistMichael Harrison
2D VFX ArtistBronwyn Edwards
3D VFX ArtistChris Petts
3D VFX ArtistJean-Claude Deguara
3D VFX ArtistAndy Howell
3D VFX ArtistMark Wallman
3D VFX ArtistPorl Perrott
3D VFX ArtistPaul Burton
Model Unit SupervisorMike Tucker
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
Dialogue EditorPaul McFadden
Sound FX EditorPaul Jefferies
Finance ManagerRichard Pugsley