DoctorDoctor Who Guide
Last updated 23 April 2017


Face The Raven

Series Episode Number: 823

World Premiere: Sat 21 Nov 2015 - 8:10pm GMT [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sat 21 Nov 2015 - 9:00pm EST [BBC America]
Running Time: 46 minutes 55 seconds

6.05 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 84 (UK)

Audience Share: 23.9% (UK)
Chart Position: 30 (BARB Week Top 10 (channel)) (UK)


BBC
IMDb


The Doctor and Clara, with their old friend Rigsy, find themselves in a magical alien world, hidden on a street in the heart of London.

Sheltered within are some of the most fearsome creatures of the universe… and Ashildr (Maisie Williams)! With a death sentence hanging over their heads, not all of the intruders will get out alive.


Production Team
WriterSarah DollardInfo
DirectorJustin MolotnikovInfo
ProducerNikki Wilson
Executive ProducerSteven Moffat
Executive ProducerBrian Minchin
EditorMike Jones
Production DesignerMichael Pickwoad
Director of PhotographyMike Spragg
Line ProducerTracie Simpson
Costume DesignerRay HolmanInfo
Make-up DesignerBarbara Southcott
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Visual Effects MILK
Special Effects Real SFX
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Head of ProductionGordon Ronald
Post Production SupervisorSamantha Price
Production AccountantSimon Wheeler
Sound RecordistDeian Llyr Humphreys
Prop BuyerMay Johnson
Stunt coordinatorDani Biernat
1st Asst DirectorSarah Davies
2nd Asst DirectorJames Dehaviland
3rd Asst DirectorDanielle Richards
Assistant DirectorChris Thomas
Assistant DirectorGareth Jones
Unit DriverSean Evans
Unit DriverKyle Davies
Location ManagerNick Clark
Unit ManagerIestyn Hampson-Jones
Production ManagerSteffan Morris
Production CoordinatorAdam Knopf
AssistantProduction CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Production AssistantSion Crowle
Production AssistantJamie Shaw
Assistaint AccountantJustine Wooff
Art Department AccountantBethan Griffiths
Script SupervisorSteve Walker
Script ExecutiveLindsey Alford
Script EditorDavid P Davis
Camera OperatorMark McQuoid
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerSteve Rees
GripJohn Robinson
Camera AssistantCai Thompson
Camera AssistantMatthew Lepper
Camera AssistantScott Waller
Assistant GripSean Cronin
Sound Maintenance EngineerTom Shoring
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Goding
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyAndrew Gardiner
ElectricianBob Milton
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
ElectricianGawain Nash
ElectricianRob Fernandes
ElectricianAndrew Williams
Supervising Art DirectorDafydd Shurmer
Standby Art DirectorAnwen Haf
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Production BuyerLinda Morgan
Prop BuyerRosy Pearce
DraughtspersonKartik Nagar
Prop MasterPaul Smith
Prop ChargehandKyle Belmont
Standby PropsLiam Collins
Standby PropsIan Davies
Prop HandScott Howe
Prop HandNigel Magni
Prop HandMatt Watts
StoremanJamie Southcott
Concept ArtistChris Lees
Concept ArtistStephen Cooper
Graphic ArtistMatthew Clark
Standby CarpenterPaul Jones
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Practical ElectricianChristian Davies
Practical ElectricianAustin Curtis
Props MakerAlan Hardy
Props MakerJamie Thomas
Props DriverGareth Fox
Construction ManagerTerry Horle
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
Chargehand CarpenterJohn Sinnott
CarpenterTim Burke
CarpenterLawrie Ferry
CarpenterMatt Ferry
CarpenterChris Daniels
CarpenterJulian Tucker
CarpenterGeorge Rees
CarpenterBen Berrow
CarpenterKeith Richards
CarpenterCampbell Fraser
CarpenterJamie Farrell
CarpenterMark Painter
CarpenterJoe Painter
Construction DriverJonathan Tylke
Construction LabourerMike Cox
Head Senic ArtistClive Clarke
Senic PainterSteve Nelms
Senic PainterMatt Weston
Senic PainterPaul Murray
Senic PainterTim Hobbis
Assistaint Costume DesignerGeorgie Sayer
Costume SupervisorSimon Marks
Costume AssistantAndie Mear
Costume AssistantIan Fowler
Costume AssistantJennie Tindle
Make-Up SupervisorSara Angharad
Make-Up ArtistMegan Bowes
Make-Up ArtistJames Spinks
Make-Up ArtistCarol Robinson
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Casting AssociateAlice Purser
Assistant EditorBecky Trotman
Assistant EditorRobbie Gibbon
VFX EditorDan Rawlings
Dubbing MixerMark Ferda
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Effects EditorHarry Barnes
Foley EditorJamie Talbutt
Foley ArtistJulie Ankerson
Titles BBC Wales Graphics
Titles ConceptBilly Hanshaw
Assistant Online EditorChristine Kelly
Online EditorMark Hardyman
ColouristGareth Spensley
Conducted ByBen Foster
Orchestrated byBen Foster
Mixed ByJake Jackson
Recorded byGerry O'Riordan
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales