Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 31 May 2015


Listen

Listen

Series Episode Number: 804

World Premiere: Sat 13 Sep 2014 - 7:31pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sat 13 Sep 2014 - 9:00pm EDT [BBC America]
Running Time: 47 minutes 50 seconds

7.01 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 82 (UK)

Audience Share: 29.6% (UK)
Chart Position: 7 (BARB Week Top 30 Chart) (UK)





Characters hide uncredited
The DoctorPeter Capaldi
ClaraJenna Coleman
Danny PinkSamuel AndersonInfo
Rupert PinkRemi Gooding
Orson PinkSamuel Anderson (uncredited)
RegRobert GoodmanInfo
FigureKiran Shah
StuntsRobert Pavey
The War DoctorJohn Hurt (uncredited)
War Time BoyMax Phelps (uncredited)
Roman GirlEllie Jones (uncredited)
Old LadyJennifer Denning (uncredited)
Arm Under BedAmy Stuckey (uncredited)
ChildChloe Winkley (uncredited)
ChildBrandon Cooper (uncredited)
ChildJohn Carter (uncredited)
ChildMorgan Cockram (uncredited)
ChildLewis Cole (uncredited)
ChildLewis James (uncredited)
ChildNico Ablade (uncredited)
ChildEllie Pirie (uncredited)
ChildAshley Obi (uncredited)
ChildKarina Tang (uncredited)
ChildColin Davis (uncredited)
ChildJosh Rupensinge (uncredited)
ChildBea Espura (uncredited)
ChildSharon Obi (uncredited)
ChildDivine Utonga (uncredited)
Clara DoubleKally Davis (uncredited)
Man In SpacesuitChester Durrant (uncredited)
PasserAyaisha Griffith (uncredited)
PasserRae Carpenter (uncredited)
PasserRichard Atkin (uncredited)
PasserTim Reid (uncredited)
PasserCourtney Taylor (uncredited)
Ground StaffMatthew Doman (uncredited)
Ground StaffStuart Plant (uncredited)
Ground StaffFrankie Ward (uncredited)
ManMatthew Doman (uncredited)
WomanRhianwen Bailey (uncredited)
Boy In BarnMichael Jones (uncredited)
Boy In Barn DoubleSamuel Robson-Brown (uncredited)
Production Team
WriterSteven Moffat
DirectorDouglas Mackinnon
ProducerPeter Bennett
Executive ProducerSteven Moffat
Executive ProducerBrian Minchin
EditorSelina MacArthur
Production DesignerMichael Pickwoad
Director of PhotographySuzie Lavelle
Line ProducerTracie Simpson
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Visual Effects MILK
Visual Effects BBC Wales Visual Effects
Special Effects Real SFX
Production AccountantJeff Dunn
Sound RecordistDeian Llyr Humphreys
Costume DesignerHoward Burden
Make-up DesignerClaire Pritchard-Jones
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Production ExecutiveJulie Scott
Script SupervisorDavid P Davis
Post Production SupervisorNerys Davies
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
First Assistant DirectorScott Bates
Second Assistant DirectorJames Dehaviland
Third Assistant DirectorDanielle Richards
Assistant DirectorGareth Jones
Assistant DirectorChris Thomas
Location ManagerPaul Davies
Unit ManagerIestyn Hampson-Jones
Production ManagerSimon Morris
Production CoordinatorAdam Knopf
Production Mangement AssistantSandra Cosfeld
Production AssistantMatthew Jones
Production AssistantKatie Player
Assistant AccountantBethan Griffiths
Art Department AccountantSimon Wheeler
Art Department AccountantMaria Hurley
Script SupervisorSteve Walker
Camera OperatorMartin Stephens
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerMatthew Waving
GripJohn Robinson
Camera AssistantCai Thompson
Camera AssistantKaty Kardasz
Camera TraineeGethin Williams
Assistant GripSean Cronin
Sound Maintenance EngineerTam Shoring
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Golding
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyStephen Slocombe
ElectricianGafin Riley
ElectricianAndy Gardiner
ElectricianBob Milton
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
Supervising Art DirectorPaul Spriggs
Art DirectorVicki Stevenson
Standby Art DirectorJim McCallum
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Production BuyerHolly Thurman
Prop BuyerDonna Shakesheff
Prop BuyerHelen O'Leary
DraughtspersonKartik Nagar
DraughtspersonJulia Jones
Prop MasterPaul Smith
Prop ChargehandKyle Belmont
Standby PropsLiam Collins
Standby PropsMatt Ireland
Set DresserJayne Davies
Set DresserMike Elkins
Set DresserJamie Farrell
StoremanJamie Southcott
Assistant StoremanRyan Milton
Concept ArtistChris Lees
Graphic ArtistChristina Tom
Standby CarpenterPaul Jones
Standby RiggerBryan Griffiths
Practical ElectricianChristian Davies
Props MakerAlan Hardy
Props MakerJamie Thomas
Props DriverGareth Fox
Construction ManagerTerry Horle
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
CarpenterJohn Sinnott
CarpenterChris Daniels
CarpenterLawrie Ferry
CarpenterMatt Ferry
CarpenterJulian Tucker
CarpenterMark Painter
CarpenterJoe Painter
Head Senic PainterClive Clarke
Senic PainterSteve Nelms
Senic PainterMatt Weston
Construction DriverJonathan Tylke
Costume SupervisorClaire Lynch
Assistant Costume DesignerKatarina Cappellazzi
Assistant Costume DesignerGemma Evans
Assistant Costume DesignerCharlotte Bestwick
Make-Up SupervisorAmy Riley
Make-Up ArtistAnn Marie Williams
Make-Up ArtistEmma Cowen
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Casting AssociateAlice Purser
Assistant EditorKatrina Aust
Assistant EditorCarmen Sanchez-Roberts
Visual Effects EditorJoel Skinner
Post Production CoordinatorSamantha Price
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Effects EditorHarry Barnes
Foley EditorJamie Talbutt
Graphics BBC Wales Graphics
Titles ConceptBilly Hanshaw
Online EditorMark Hardyman
ColouristGareth Spensley
Conducted ByBen Foster
Orchestrated byBen Foster
Mixed ByJake Jackson
Recorded byGerry O'Riordan
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales