Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 10 December 2018


The Battle of Ranskoor Av Kolos

The Battle of Ranskoor Av Kolos

Series Episode Number: 850

World Premiere: Sun 9 Dec 2018 - 6:25pm GMT [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sun 9 Dec 2018 - 8:00pm EST [BBC America]
Running Time: 49 minutes 40 seconds

6.65 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 79 (UK)

Audience Share: 26.4%(i) (UK)
Chart Position: 22(i) () (UK)




On the planet of Ranskoor Av Kolos, lies the remains of a brutal battlefield. But as the Doctor, Graham, Yaz and Ryan answer nine separate distress calls, they discover the planet holds far more secrets. 

Who is the mysterious commander with no memory? What lies beyond the mists? Who or what are the Ux? 

The answers will lead the Doctor and her friends towards a deadly reckoning. 


Production Team
WriterChris Chibnall
DirectorJamie Childs
ProducerAlex Mercer
Series ProducerNikki Wilson
Executive ProducerChris Chibnall
Executive ProducerMatt Strevens
Co-Executive ProducerSam Hoyle
Executive Producer for the BBCBen Irving
Line ProducerSteffan Morris
Make-up DesignerClaire Pritchard-Jones
Costume DesignerRay Holman
Production DesignerArwel Wyn Jones
Director of PhotographySam Heasman
EditorDavid Fisher
MusicSegun Akinola
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Creature DesignRobbert Allsopp &
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Special Effects Real SFX
Visual EffectsDNEG TV
Dubbing MixerHoward Bargroff
Sound RecordistDelan Llyr Humphreys
Production AccountantLaurence Parker
Post Production SupervisorCeres Doyle
Production ExecutiveTracie Simpson
Head of ProductionRadford Neville
ColouristGareth Spensley
Script EditorFiona McAllister
Series Script EditorSheena Bucktowonsing
1st Assistant DirectorMatt Jennings
2nd Assistant DirectorDalmi Thomas
3rd Assistant DirectorChristopher J Thomas
Assistant DirectorLauren Pate
Assistant DirectorSion Eirug
Unit DriverSean Evans
Unit DriverPaul Watkins
Unit DriverJolyon Davey
Supervising Location ManagerIwan Roberts
Location ManagerLyn Moses
Unit ManagerJac Jones
Production ManagerJames De-Haviland
Production CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Production CoordinatorJade Stephenson
Production SecretaryAlexandra Bahiyyih Wain
Production AssistantEllia Simmons
Executive AssistantCaroline Cook
Assistaint AccountantHelen Searle
Assistaint AccountantKate Barber-Williams
Art Department AccountantKaren Evans
Camera OperatorMark McQuoid
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerSteve Rees
Camera AssistantScott Waller
Camera AssistantDan Patounas
Camera AssistantSophie Hardcastle
GripJohn Robinson
Assistant GripAsh Whitford
Script SupervisorNicki Coles
Assistant Script EditorHannah Mason
Sound Maintenance EngineerTom Shoring
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Goding
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyAndy Gardiner
ElectricianBob Milton
ElectricianGawain Nash
ElectricianAndrew Williams
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
Supervising Art DirectorDafydd Shurmer
Standby Art DirectorHarry Trow
Set DecoratorJoelle Rumbelow
Production BuyerVicki Male
Petty Cash BuyerKayleigh Powell
Trainee BuyerGeorgia Reece
Set DesignerJulia Jones
Set DesignerZsofia Ekler
Art Department CoordinatorIsabelle Kennedy
Props MasterPaul Aitken
Props ChargehandStuart Rankmore
Standby PropsMatthew Ireland
Standby PropsCarys Lewis
Prop HandAtiff Tahir
Prop HandJohn Thomas
Prop HandTom Major
StoremanCharlie Malik
Workshop ManagerMark Hill
Workshop AssistantChris Slocombe
Concept ArtistDarren Fereday
Graphic ArtistRichard Wells
Head ModelmakerLee Radford
Prop FabricationPenny Howarth
Practical ElectricianMatthew Dunford
Specialist Prop MakerNick Robatto
Standby CarpenterPaul Jones
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Standby RiggerColin Toms
Construction ManagerMark Painter
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
Construction ChargehandJohn Sinnott
CarpenterTerry Horle
CarpenterJoseph Painter
CarpenterMatt Ferry
CarpenterTim Burke
CarpenterCampbell Fraser
CarpenterChris Daniels
CarpenterGeorge Rees
CarpenterJonathan Tylke
Construction DriverDarran Bousie
Construction DriverJason Tylke
HOD PainterSteve Fudge
Chargehand PainterMark Reece
Chargehand PainterLloyd Reece
Scenic ArtistJeremy Duckham
Scenic ArtistGemma Dorie
Assistant Costume DesginerEmma Burnand
Assistant Costume DesginerSimon Marks
Costume AssistantIan Fowler
Costume AssistantAndie Mear
Costume AssistantJenny Tindle
Costume AssistantHolly Williams
Make-Up SupervisorEmma Cowen
Make-Up ArtistAmy Riley
Make-Up ArtistCharlotte Giles
Junior Make-up ArtistHanna Lewis-Jones
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Casting AssociateRi McDaid-Owen
Casting AssistantLouis Constantine
Business AffairsSteve Robson
Assistant EditorDavid Davies
Assistant EditorHayley Williams
VFX EditorMartyn Western
Post Production CoordinatorClaire Rees
SFX EditorHarry Barnes
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Foley Bang Post Production
Online EditorChristine Kelly
Online EditorGeraint Pari Huws
Recorded byOlga Fitzroy
Mixed ByGoetz Botzenhardt
Title MusicRon Grainer
Title SequenceBen Pickles