Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 31 May 2015

The Doctor's Daughter

The Doctor's Daughter

Series Episode Number: 744

World Premiere: Sat 10 May 2008 - 6:44pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Fri 6 Jun 2008 - 9:00pm EDT [SyFy: East Coast Feed]
Running Time: 45 minutes 10 seconds

7.33 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 88 (UK)

Audience Share: 40.1% (UK)
Chart Position: 10 () (UK)

Recorded on Wed 12 Dec 2007 in Upper Boat Studios at these locations

Production Team
WriterStephen Greenhorn
DirectorAlice Troughton
ProducerPhil Collinson
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Production ManagerPeter Bennett
Director of PhotographyErnie Vincze BSC
Production DesignerEdward Thomas
EditorPhilip Kloss
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Special Effects Any Effects
Visual Effects The Mill
Visual Effects ProducerWill Cohen
Visual Effects ProducerMarie Jones
Visual Effects SupervisorDave Houghton
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Make-up DesignerBarbara Southcott
Costume DesignerLouise Page
Sound RecordistJulian Howarth
Production AccountantOliver Ager
Production ExecutiveJulie Scott
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales
First Assistant DirectorGareth Williams
Second Assistant DirectorJennie Fava
Third Assistant DirectorSarah Davies
Location ManagerGareth Skelding
Unit ManagerRhys Griffiths
Production CoordinatorJess van Niekerk
Production SecretaryKevin Myers
Assistant Production CoordinatorDebi Griffiths
DriverWayne Humphreys
DriverKevin Kearns
Floor RunnerHeddi-Joy Taylor
Contracts AssistantKath Blackman
ContinuityNon Eleri Hughes
Script EditorLindsey Alford
Camera OperatorJames Moss
Camera OperatorJoe Russell
Focus PullerSteve Rees
Focus PullerDuncan Fowie
GripJohn Robinson
Boom OperatorJeff Welch
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyPeter Chester
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
Chief Supervising Art DirectorStephen Nicholas
Art Dept Production ManagerJonathan Allison
Supervising Art DirectorArwel Wyn Jones
Associate DesignerJames North
Art Department CoordinatorAmy Pope
Set DecoratorTim Dickel
Props BuyerCatherine Samuel
Standby Art DirectorCiaran Thompson
Design AssistantAl Roberts
Storyboard ArtistShaun Williams
Standby PropsPhil Shellard
Standby PropsNick Murray
Standby CarpenterWill Pope
Standby PainterEllen Woods
Standby RiggerKeith Freeman
Props MasterPhil Lyons
Dressing ChargehandMatthew Wild
Chief Props MakerBarry Jones
Props MakerNick Robatto
Construction ManagerMatthew Hywel-Davies
Senic ArtistJohn Pinkerton
Graphics BBC Wales Graphics
Costume SupervisorLindsay Bonaccorsi
Assistant Costume DesignerRose Goodhart
Costume AssistantBarbara Harrington
Costume AssistantLouise Martin
Make-Up ArtistPam Mullins
Make-Up ArtistSteve Smith
Make-Up ArtistJohn Munro
Casting AssociateAndy Brierley
Visual Effects EditorCeres Doyle
Assistant EditorCarmen Roberts
Post Production SupervisorSamantha Hall
Post Production SupervisorChris Blatchford
Post Production CoordinatorMarie Brown
Special FX CoordinatorBen Ashmore
Special FX SupervisorDanny Hargreaves
Prosthetics DesignerNeill Gorton
Prosthetics SupervisorRob Mayor
Prosthetics TechnicianLauren Welman
Prosthetics TechnicianHelen Walker
Prosthetics TechnicianFiona Walsh
Prosthetics TechnicianTim Berry
Online EditorMark Bright
ColouristMick Vincent
3D ArtistSerena Cacciato
3D ArtistRuth Bailey
3D ArtistMark Wallman
3D ArtistJeff North
2D ArtistRussell Horth
2D ArtistBryan Bartlett
2D ArtistSara Bennett
2D ArtistArianna Lago
2D ArtistMurray Barber
2D ArtistLoraine Cooper
2D ArtistAdrian Cirulli
Visual Effects CoordinatorJenna Powell
Visual Effects CoordinatorRebecca Johnson
Visual Effects Production AssistantMarianne Paton
On Set Visual FX SupervisorTim Barter
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
Supervising Sound EditorPaul McFadden
Sound FX EditorPaul Jefferies
Foley EditorKelly-Marie Angell
Finance ManagerChris Rogers