DoctorDoctor Who Guide
Last updated 23 April 2017


The Zygon Inversion

Series Episode Number: 821

World Premiere: Sat 7 Nov 2015 - 8:00pm GMT [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sat 7 Nov 2015 - 9:00pm EST [BBC America]
Running Time: 46 minutes 20 seconds

6.03 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 84 (UK)

Audience Share: 25.1% (UK)
Chart Position: 24 (BARB Week Top 30 Chart) (UK)


BBC
IMDb


Shapeshifting Zygons are everywhere in the UK, and there is no way of knowing who to trust. With UNIT neutralised, only the Doctor stands in their way. But how do you stop a war? And what can the Doctor do to save his friends?

Production Team
WriterPeter Harness
WriterSteven Moffat
DirectorDaniel Nettheim
ProducerPeter Bennett
Executive ProducerSteven Moffat
Executive ProducerBrian Minchin
EditorWill Oswald
Production DesignerMichael Pickwoad
Director of PhotographyMark Waters
Line ProducerTracie Simpson
Costume DesignerRay HolmanInfo
Make-up DesignerBarbara Southcott
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Visual Effects MILK
Special Effects Real SFX
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Head of ProductionGordon Ronald
Post Production SupervisorSamantha Price
Production AccountantSimon Wheeler
Sound RecordistDeian Llyr Humphreys
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
Stunt coordinatorDani Biernat
1st Asst DirectorDan Mumford
2nd Asst DirectorJames Dehaviland
3rd Asst DirectorDanielle Richards
Assistant DirectorChris Thomas
Assistant DirectorGareth Jones
Unit DriverSean Evans
Unit DriverKyle Davies
Location ManagerIwan Roberts
Unit ManagerIestyn Hampson-Jones
Production ManagerSteffan Morris
Production CoordinatorAdam Knopf
AssistantProduction CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Production AssistantSion Crowle
Production AssistantJamie Shaw
Assistaint AccountantJustine Wooff
Art Department AccountantBethan Griffiths
Script SupervisorSteve Walker
Script ExecutiveLindsey Alford
Script EditorDavid P Davis
Camera OperatorMark McQuoid
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerSteve Rees
GripJohn Robinson
Camera AssistantCai Thompson
Camera AssistantMatthew Lepper
Camera AssistantScott Waller
Assistant GripSean Cronin
Sound Maintenance EngineerTom Shoring
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Goding
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyAndrew Gardiner
ElectricianBob Milton
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
ElectricianGawain Nash
ElectricianRob Fernandes
ElectricianAndrew Williams
Supervising Art DirectorDafydd Shurmer
Standby Art DirectorJulia Challis
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Production BuyerJulian Luxton
Production BuyerLinda Morgan
Prop BuyerMay Johnson
Prop BuyerVicki Male
DraughtspersonJulia Jones
DraughtspersonKartik Nagar
Prop MasterPaul Smith
Prop ChargehandKyle Belmont
Standby PropsLiam Collins
Standby PropsIan Davies
Prop HandScott Howe
Prop HandNigel Magni
Prop HandMatt Watts
StoremanJamie Southcott
Concept ArtistChris Lees
Graphic ArtistMatthew Clark
Motion GraphicsDaniel Lazenby
Standby CarpenterPaul Jones
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Practical ElectricianChristian Davies
Practical ElectricianAustin Curtis
Props MakerAlan Hardy
Props MakerJamie Thomas
Props DriverGareth Fox
Construction ManagerTerry Horle
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
Chargehand CarpenterJohn Sinnott
CarpenterTim Burke
CarpenterLawrie Ferry
CarpenterMatt Ferry
CarpenterChris Daniels
CarpenterJulian Tucker
CarpenterGeorge Rees
CarpenterBen Berrow
CarpenterKeith Richards
CarpenterCampbell Fraser
Construction DriverJonathan Tylke
Construction LabourerMike Cox
Head Senic ArtistClive Clarke
Senic PainterSteve Nelms
Senic PainterMatt Weston
Senic PainterPaul Murray
Assistaint Costume DesignerGeorgie Sayer
Costume SupervisorSimon Marks
Costume AssistantAndie Mear
Costume AssistantIan Fowler
Costume AssistantJennie Tindle
Make-Up SupervisorSara Angharad
Make-Up ArtistMegan Bowes
Make-Up ArtistJames Spinks
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Casting AssociateAlice Purser
Assistant EditorBecky Trotman
Assistant EditorRobbie Gibbon
VFX EditorDan Rawlings
Post Production CorordinatorHannah Jones
Dubbing MixerMark Ferda
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Effects EditorHarry Barnes
Foley EditorJamie Talbutt
Foley ArtistJulie Ankerson
Titles BBC Wales Graphics
Titles ConceptBilly Hanshaw
Assistant Online EditorChristine Kelly
Online EditorGeraint Pari Hughes
ColouristGareth Spensley
Conducted ByAlastair King
Orchestrated byAlastair King
Mixed ByJake Jackson
Recorded byGerry O'Riordan
Title MusicRon Grainer
Music performed by BBC National Orchestra of Wales