Doctor Who
Cast Roles: R
- R.A.F. Pilot (Michael Ladkin in The Faceless Ones: Episode 4)
- R/T Soldier (John Caesar in Invasion of the Dinosaurs: Part One)
- R/T Technician (2 episodes, e.g. Nicholas Edwards in The Tenth Planet: Episode 2)
- Raak (4 episodes, e.g. Russell West in The Trial of a Time Lord (Mindwarp): Part Eight)
- Rab (4 episodes, e.g. Ashley Kumar in Big Finish: Charlotte Pollard: Series 2: Embankment Station)
- Rabble (15 episodes, e.g. John Day in The Romans: Inferno)
- Rabid Ood (Ruari Mears in Planet of the Ood)
- Rachel (Heather Tracy in Other Productions: The Airzone Solution)
- Rachel (Joanna Kanska in Big Finish: Situation Vacant)
- Rachel (5 episodes, e.g. Pamela Salem in Remembrance of the Daleks: Part One)
- Rachel (Julia McKenzie in Big Finish: No More Lies)
- Rachel (Rhiannon Meades in Big Finish: Catch-1782)
- Rachel (2 episodes, e.g. Anna Shaffer in Class: For Tonight We Might Die)
- Rachel (Helen Anderson in Revolution of the Daleks)
- Rachel (4 episodes, e.g. Salome Haertel in Big Finish: Diary of River Song: Series 2: The Unknown)
- Rachel (Liz Jenkins in Torchwood: The Categories of Life)
- Rachel Allan (3 episodes, e.g. Sophie Winkleman in Big Finish: Torchwood One: Before the Fall: New Girl)
- Rachel Cooper (Lenora Crichlow in Big Finish: The Architects of History)
- Rachel Jensen (37 episodes, e.g. Pamela Salem in Big Finish: 1963: The Assassination Games)
- Radio / Mogron (4 episodes, e.g. Wilf Scolding in Big Finish: Ruler Of The Universe: The City And The Clock)
- Radio Announcer (Dwight Whylie in The War Machines: Episode 4)
- Radio Announcer (Mark Gatiss in Big Finish: Invaders from Mars)
- Radio Announcer (Harvey Summers in Big Finish: Whispers of Terror)
- Radio Operator (Bruce Wightman in Terror of the Zygons: Part One)
- Radio Operator (Neil Seiler in The Sea Devils: Episode One)
- Radio Telescope Director (Frank Mills in Terror of the Autons: Episode One)
- Radio Voice (Andrew Wincott in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): The Paradise Of Death: Episode One)
- Radnor (6 episodes, e.g. Ronald Leigh-Hunt in The Seeds of Death: Episode One)
- Radu (Douglas Hodge in Big Finish: Son of the Dragon)
- Radulf Varidi (John Bank in Big Finish: The Children of Seth)
- RAF (Peter Bailey in The Seeds of Doom: Part Six)
- Rafaella Hicks / Teeja (4 episodes, e.g. Aurora Burghart in Big Finish: Stranded 1: Lost Property)
- Rafando (Ivanno Jeremiah in Extremis)
- Rafando's Guard (Clem So in Extremis)
- Raffalo (Beccy Armory in The End Of The World)
- Rafshaw (Barnaby Edwards in Big Finish: Situation Vacant)
- Rag Cobden (Philip Madoc in Big Finish: Return of the Krotons)
- Ragan Crezzen (Daniel Weyman in Big Finish: The Butcher of Brisbane)
- Rago (5 episodes, e.g. Ronald Allen in The Dominators: Episode 1)
- Rahul (Amit Shah in The Woman Who Fell to Earth)
- Raine Creevy (4 episodes, e.g. Beth Chalmers in Big Finish: Crime of the Century)
- Raj Kahnu/Guard (James Joyce in Big Finish: Planet of the Rani)
- Rakaya (Clare-Hope Ashitey in Can You Hear Me?)
- Rakkezar / Drayl (4 episodes, e.g. Nigel Anthony in Big Finish: Diary of River Song: Series 4: Time in a Bottle)
- Rako (John Voce in Big Finish: Devil In The Mist)
- Ral (David Bickerstaff in Big Finish: Davros)
- Ralf/The Daleks (Nicholas Briggs in Big Finish: Daleks Among Us)
- Ralpachan (5 episodes, e.g. David Baron in The Abominable Snowmen: Episode Two)
- Ralph (Fred Koehler in Torchwood: The Categories of Life)
- Ralph (2 episodes, e.g. John Baker in The Visitation: Part One)
- Ralph (2 episodes, e.g. Mark Heath in The Moonbase: Episode 1)
- Ralph Cornish (7 episodes, e.g. Ronald Allen in The Ambassadors of Death: Episode 1)
- Ralph/Second Acolyte (Raymond Coulthard in Big Finish: Suburban Hell)
- Ram (8 episodes, e.g. Fady Elsayed in Class: For Tonight We Might Die)
- Ram Singh (6 episodes, e.g. Fady Elsayed in Big Finish: Class - Volume One: Gifted)
- Ramo (3 episodes, e.g. Tom Watson in The Underwater Menace: Episode 1)
- Ramone (Phillip Rhys in The Husbands of River Song)
- Ramsey (Charles de Paula in Tooth and Claw)
- Rance (2 episodes, e.g. Julian Rhind Tutt in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): The Paradise Of Death: Episode Five)
- Rand (Simon Watts in Big Finish: The Empire State)
- Randall, Mrs (2 episodes, e.g. Doreen Mantle in The Sarah Jane Adventures: Eye of the Gorgon: Part One)
- Range (4 episodes, e.g. William Lucas in Frontios: Part One)
- Range Rover Driver (Nigel Mani in Death in Heaven)
- Rania Chuma (4 episodes, e.g. Sophia Myles in Big Finish: Fourth Doctor - Series 7: Volume 2: The Shadow of London)
- Ranjit (Michael Wisher in Planet of Evil: Part Four)
- Ranjit (Selva Rasalingam in The Power Of Three)
- Rannus (Voice) (Neil McCaul in Class: Co-Owner Of A Lonely Heart)
- Ranquin (4 episodes, e.g. John Abineri in The Power of Kroll: Part One)
- Ransome (2 episodes, e.g. Derek Smee in Spearhead From Space: Episode 3)
- Ranulf (2 episodes, e.g. Frank Windsor in The King's Demons: Part One)
- Raph (4 episodes, e.g. Alex Wyndham in Big Finish: Fourth Doctor - Series 7: Volume 1: The Sons Of Kaldor)
- Rappel/Phantom Voices (Daniel Gabrie in Big Finish: The Genocide Machine)
- Rashaa (Heather Tracy in Big Finish: Her Final Flight)
- Rask (3 episodes, e.g. James Marcus in Underworld: Part Two)
- Rasko Heldal (Michael Onslow in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): The Paradise Of Death: Episode Three)
- Rasmus (4 episodes, e.g. Damian Lynch in Big Finish: Ravenous 3: Deeptime Frontier)
- Rasmus (8 episodes, e.g. Damian Lynch in Big Finish: Dark Universe)
- Rassilon (13 episodes, e.g. Richard Mathews in The Five Doctors)
- Rassmussen (Reece Shearsmith in Sleep No More)
- Raston Robot (Keith Hodiak in The Five Doctors)
- Ratcliffe (4 episodes, e.g. George Sewell in Remembrance of the Daleks: Part One)
- Rathbone (Barnaby Edwards in Big Finish: Storm Warning)
- Rating (Naval) (Jim Dowdall in The Sea Devils: Episode Two)
- Rating (Submarine) (10 episodes, e.g. Ron Tingley in The Sea Devils: Episode Three)
- Ravenous (12 episodes, e.g. George Asprey in Big Finish: Ravenous 2: Escape from Kaldor)
- Ravenous 1 / Glitch (4 episodes, e.g. George Asprey in Big Finish: Ravenous 3: Deeptime Frontier)
- Ravens (John Banks in Big Finish: Nevermore)
- Ravio (2 episodes, e.g. Julie Graham in Ascension of the Cybermen)
- Ravlos (Paul Panting in Big Finish: The Ultimate Evil)
- Ravon (2 episodes, e.g. Guy Siner in Genesis of the Daleks: Part One)
- Rawden (Steven Elder in Big Finish: Something Inside)
- Raxxil (2 episodes, e.g. Michael Simkins in )
- Ray (3 episodes, e.g. Sara Griffiths in Delta and the Bannermen: Part One)
- Ray (4 episodes, e.g. Joe Barnes in )
- Ray (Alan Ruscoe in Big Finish: Road Trip: Paradise Frost)
- Raymond / Greg (Gideon Turner in Big Finish: An Alien Werewolf In London)
- Raymond Gallagher (David Troughton in Big Finish: The Crimes of Thomas Brewster)
- Raymond Hardyl (Conrad Westmass in Big Finish: The Heart's Desire)
- Raz Kalisto (4 episodes, e.g. Amanda Hurwitz in Big Finish: The Further Adventures of Lucie Miller: The Dalek Trap)
- Razzburr (Gary Russell in Big Finish: Red Dawn)
- Reagan Harper (3 episodes, e.g. Taj Atwal in Big Finish: Class - Volume Two: Everybody Loves Reagan)
- Rear Admiral (Norman Atkyns in The Sea Devils: Episode Five)
- Reaver (Jenny Funnell in Big Finish: The King of Sontar)
- Rebben Tace (4 episodes, e.g. Oliver Dimsdale in Big Finish: Fourth Doctor - Series 7: Volume 1: The Sons Of Kaldor)
- Rebec (5 episodes, e.g. Jane How in Planet of the Daleks: Episode Two)
- Rebel (12 episodes, e.g. Brian Mellony in Timelash: Part Two)
- Rebel (Pluto) (69 episodes, e.g. Ann Higgins in The Sun Makers: Part One)
- Reception Guest (Katy Manning in Big Finish: Invaders from Mars)
- Reception Nurse (Nell Curran in The Invisible Enemy: Part Two)
- Receptionist (Barbara Bermel in The Android Invasion: Part Three)
- Receptionist (Sheila Knight in Doctor Who And The Silurians: Episode 7)
- Receptionist (Sheila Knight in Doctor Who And The Silurians: Episode 1)
- Receptionist (Natalie Mendoza in Big Finish: The Girl Who Never Was)
- Receptionist (3 episodes, e.g. Helen Goldwyn in Big Finish: Torchwood One: Before the Fall: New Girl)
- Receptionist (Stephen Perring in Big Finish: Zagreus)
- Receptionist (2 episodes, e.g. Clare Philips in Voyage of the Damned)
- Receptionist (3 episodes, e.g. Helen Goldwyn in Big Finish: Torchwood One: Machines: The Law Machines)
- Receptionist (Dani) (Ingrid Bastable in The Power Of Three)
- Receptionist (TW, S1E2) (Naomi Martell in Torchwood: Day One)
- Receptionist (xmas 2015) (Nicolle Smartt in The Husbands of River Song)
- Receptionist/Mademoiselle (4 episodes, e.g. Camilla Power in Big Finish: Dark Eyes: 4: A Life in the Day)
- Recovery Worker (2 episodes, e.g. Ashley Hunt in Torchwood: Children Of Earth: Day One)
- Red (2 episodes, e.g. Alexandria Riley in Big Finish: The Third Doctor Adventures Volume 06: Poison of the Daleks)
- Red Cap (John Banks in Big Finish: City of Spires)
- Red Jasper (Bill Oddie in Big Finish: Doctor Who and the Pirates)
- Red Kang (40 episodes, e.g. Louise Clifford in Paradise Towers: Part One)
- Red Lady (Claire Saddler in New Earth)
- Red Man (Andrew Cameron in Gridlock)
- Red Man (Jason Collins in The End of Time: Part Two)
- Redcoat (Denis Balcombe in The War Games: Episode Ten)
- Redcoat (Tony McEwan in The War Games: Episode Two)
- Redcoat (2 episodes, e.g. Philip Ryan in The Mind Robber: Episode 2)
- Redcoat (12 episodes, e.g. Danny Glass in Delta and the Bannermen: Part One)
- Reddick (Jez Fielder in Big Finish: Dragons' Wrath)
- Redfern, Natalie (5 episodes, e.g. Sadie Miller in Big Finish: Comeback)
- Redklaw (Toby Longworth in Big Finish: Circular Time: Spring)
- Redpath (Huw Rhys in The Unquiet Dead)
- Redvers Fenn-Cooper (3 episodes, e.g. Michael Cochrane in Ghost Light: Part One)
- Redway (Nicholas Hawtrey in Stageshows: The Curse Of The Daleks)
- Reed (Audrey Schoelhammer in Big Finish: Flip-Flop)
- Reef (Barnaby Edwards in Big Finish: The Warehouse)
- Reegan (5 episodes, e.g. William Dysart in The Ambassadors of Death: Episode 3)
- Reep Saluja (3 episodes, e.g. Taj Atwal in Big Finish: The Story So Far Volume One: Ever After Happy)
- Reev (Charlie Morton in Big Finish: The Rani Elite)
- Reeve Cless (Alistair Lock in Big Finish: Excelis Decays)
- Reeve Maupassant (Anthony Head in Big Finish: Excelis Rising)
- Refreshment Bar Customer (24 episodes, e.g. Bill Malin in Dragonfire: Part One)
- Refugee (30 episodes, e.g. John Blackwood in Utopia)
- Refugee Child (4 episodes, e.g. Amy Jenkins in Utopia)
- Refugee Priest (Jimmy Mac in The Underwater Menace: Episode 4)
- Refusian Voice (2 episodes, e.g. Richard Beale in The Ark: The Return)
- Reg (Robert Goodman in Listen)
- Reg (Ross Gurney-Randall in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): An Adventure In Space And Time)
- Rega (3 episodes, e.g. Joanna Monro in Planet of the Spiders: Part Three)
- Regency Gent (Clem So in Thin Ice)
- Regent Tharlar/Alex Filton (Hywel Morgan in Big Finish: The Third Doctor Adventures Volume 01: The Havoc of Empires)
- Reggie (Robert Portal in Big Finish: The Auntie Matter)
- Reggie Mead (Rob Dixon in Big Finish: Project: Twilight)
- Regina/ Seraphim (Kate Duchene in Big Finish: The High Price Of Parking)
- Reginald Colvile/Resurrection Joe (4 episodes, e.g. Peter Silverleaf in Big Finish: Jago & Litefoot Series 01: The Bloodless Soldier)
- Regis Tel (2 episodes, e.g. George Layton in )
- Registrar (2 episodes, e.g. Robert Barton in Father's Day)
- Registrar (SJA) (2 episodes, e.g. Zienia Merton in The Sarah Jane Adventures: The Wedding of Sarah Jane Smith: Episode One)
- Regular Soldier (Michael Earl in Spearhead From Space: Episode 4)
- Reig (2 episodes, e.g. Melvyn Bedford in Planet of Evil: Part Three)
- Reinette, Madame de Pompadour (2 episodes, e.g. Sophia Myles in The Girl in the Fireplace)
- Rek/Hologram-Fresco Voice (Phil Mulryne in Big Finish: Tomb Ship)
- Relly/Krelos Mayor (2 episodes, e.g. Veronica Roberts in Big Finish: The Fate of Krelos)
- Rembrandt Van Rijn (Richard James in Big Finish: The Waters of Amsterdam)
- Remnants (Voice) (Ian Gelder in The Ghost Monument)
- Remnex (Andrew Westfield in Big Finish: The Dark Flame)
- Removal Man (2 episodes, e.g. David de Villiers in K-9 and Company: A Girl's Best Friend)
- Remus (4 episodes, e.g. Andrew Conrad in The Twin Dilemma: Part One)
- Renchard (Richard Herring in Big Finish: Real Time)
- Rendition Man (Ronan Summers in Spyfall: Part One)
- Rendo (4 episodes, e.g. Guy Adams in Big Finish: The Time War - Series 2: The Lords of Terror)
- Renk Van Magnastein (Alex Jordan in Big Finish: New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield: Volume One: The Revolution)
- Renna (4 episodes, e.g. Lucy Beresford in Big Finish: Innocence)
- Rennis (4 episodes, e.g. Roly Botha in Big Finish: Susan's War: Sphere of Influence)
- Rennol (Michael Malone in Big Finish: Kiss of Death)
- Reno (2 episodes, e.g. Alice Krige in )
- Renval/Erys (Brian Shelley in Big Finish: The Brood of Erys)
- Rep (Ted Mattison in Torchwood: Dead of Night)
- Rep (Tariq Jordan in Planet of the Ood)
- Reporter (Laura Dalgleish in Big Finish: The Hope)
- Reporter (Charles Carpenter in Torchwood: The Categories of Life)
- Reporter (Brian Hall in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): The Paradise Of Death: Episode One)
- Reporter (Sandra Teles in The Return Of Doctor Mysterio)
- Reporter (2 episodes, e.g. Jack Tarlton in Aliens of London)
- Reporter (Gary Russell in Big Finish: The Judas Gift)
- Reporter (The Gift, SJA) (Nick Williams in The Sarah Jane Adventures: The Gift: Episode Two)
- Reptile Husk (3 episodes, e.g. Keith Harvie in Ghost Light: Part One)
- Requiem (Tom Eastwood in Big Finish: The Last)
- Research Centre Nurse (Gillian Toll in Doctor Who And The Silurians: Episode 6)
- Resident (13 episodes, e.g. Emily Harper in Army of Ghosts)
- Resistance Fighter (Mindwarp) (60 episodes, e.g. Eugene Paul in The Trial of a Time Lord (Mindwarp): Part Eight)
- Resistance Man (19 episodes, e.g. Allan Travell in The War Games: Episode Four)
- Resno (Edward Kelsey in The Power of the Daleks: Episode Two)
- Ressix (Matt Dineen in Big Finish: The Poison Seas)
- Restaurant Customer (Philip C. Francis in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): An Adventure In Space And Time)
- Restaurant Droid (7 episodes, e.g. Claire Delaney in Deep Breath)
- Restaurant Owner (Anwen Carlisle in Torchwood: From Out of the Rain)
- Retainer (Court of King John) (14 episodes, e.g. Nelson Ward in The King's Demons: Part One)
- Retrograde (12 episodes, e.g. Raymond Murtagh in Frontios: Part Four)
- Reuben (4 episodes, e.g. Colin Douglas in Horror of Fang Rock: Part One)
- Reuben Mord (4 episodes, e.g. Vernon Dobtcheff in Big Finish: Jago & Litefoot Series 02: Litefoot and Sanders)
- Rev Mr Philip Naylor (Wayne Forester in Big Finish: The Behemoth)
- Reveller (6 episodes, e.g. Peter Holmes in The Daleks' Master Plan: Volcano)
- Revenant (Samuel West in Big Finish: The Vengeance Of Morbius)
- Reverand Flitamus/Guard One (Andrew Dicken in Big Finish: The Widow's Assassin)
- Reverend Ernest Matthews (2 episodes, e.g. John Nettleton in Ghost Light: Part One)
- Reverend Foxwell (Trevor Littledale in Big Finish: The Hollows of Time)
- Reverend Georgina Stacey (3 episodes, e.g. Nicola Blackman in )
- Reverend Golightly (Tom Goodman-Hill in The Unicorn and the Wasp)
- Reverend Janet Green (Jessica Martin in Big Finish: Signs and Wonders)
- Reverend Thomas (Nicholas Pegg in Big Finish: The Marian Conspiracy)
- Revna Ulfsdottir (2 episodes, e.g. Belinda Lang in )
- Revnon (Merryn Owen in Big Finish: Time Works)
- Rex Farrel (4 episodes, e.g. Michael Wisher in Terror of the Autons: Episode Four)
- Rex Tucker (Andrew Woodall in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): An Adventure In Space And Time)
- Rexhill (Simon Coombs in The Doctor Falls)
- Rexx (Gyles Brandreth in Big Finish: Intervention Earth)
- Reynier de Marun (David Anderson in The Crusade: The Lion)
- Rezzie (8 episodes, e.g. Shelena Marshall in Paradise Towers: Part Two)
- Rhian (Helen Griffin in Big Finish: Smashed)
- Rhiannon Davies (5 episodes, e.g. Katy Wix in Torchwood: Children Of Earth: Day One)
- Rhodri (Rhodri Meiler in The Runaway Bride)
- Rhos (Michael Sheard in The Ark: The Plague)
- Rhymnal (John Herrington in The Daleks' Master Plan: Counter Plot)
- Rhys (Kai Owen in Big Finish: Visiting Hours)
- Rhythm (2 episodes, e.g. John Dorne in Big Finish: The First Doctor Boxset: Farewell, Great Macedon)
- Ribbons (Kevin Eldon in It Takes You Away)
- Rice, Cassie (Georgia Moffett in Dreamland)
- Rich Lady (4 episodes, e.g. Catrin O'Neil in The Next Doctor)
- Rich Man (10 episodes, e.g. Steve Bailey in The Next Doctor)
- Richard (Soloman Israel in The Lie Of The Land)
- Richard (2 episodes, e.g. Richard Popple in Big Finish: Black Thursday)
- Richard (3 episodes, e.g. Gerard Murphy in Silver Nemesis: Part One)
- Richard - Duke of Gloucester (Stephen Beckett in Big Finish: The Kingmaker)
- Richard Allenby (Michael Wisher in Other Productions: The Airzone Solution)
- Richard Beamish / John Chubb (Anthony Townsend in Big Finish: Iron Bright)
- Richard Beauregard (Duncan Wisbey in Big Finish: The Sentinels of the New Dawn)
- Richard Burbage (Jalaal Hartley in The Shakespeare Code)
- Richard Dunbar (4 episodes, e.g. Kenneth Gilbert in The Seeds of Doom: Part One)
- Richard I (4 episodes, e.g. Julian Glover in The Crusade: The Lion)
- Richard Mace (4 episodes, e.g. Michael Robbins in The Visitation: Part One)
- Richard Martin (Ian Hallard in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): An Adventure In Space And Time)
- Richard Railton (2 episodes, e.g. John Abineri in Death to the Daleks: Part One)
- Richard Tipple (Alistair Petrie in Big Finish: The Outliers)
- Richards, Brendan (Ian Sears in K-9 and Company: A Girl's Best Friend)
- Rick ausGarten (Dan Stevens in Big Finish: The Cradle of the Snake)
- Rick Hertz (Jeremy James in Big Finish: Beyond the Sea)
- Rick Yates (2 episodes, e.g. Nicholas Briggs in Torchwood: Children Of Earth: Day One)
- Rick/Mr Cane (8 episodes, e.g. Toby Longworth in Big Finish: Wildthyme Reloaded: Comeback of the Scorchies)
- Rickard Karne (Kai Owen in Big Finish: Legion: Vesuvius Falling)
- Rickett (2 episodes, e.g. Robert Whitelock in Big Finish: The Fifth Doctor Boxset: Psychodrome)
- Rickston Slade (Gray O'Brien in Voyage of the Damned)
- Ricky Smith (2 episodes, e.g. Noel Clarke in Rise of the Cybermen)
- Riddell (Rupert Graves in Dinosaurs on a Spaceship)
- Riga (Caroline Keiff in Big Finish: The Burning Prince)
- Rigan (Gail Clayton in Big Finish: Unregenerate!)
- Rigg (3 episodes, e.g. David Daker in Nightmare of Eden: Part One)
- Right Marfick / Pathologist (Will Hislop in Big Finish: The Hunting Ground)
- Rigsy (2 episodes, e.g. Joivan Wade in Flatline)
- Rigsy’s Aunt (Geraldine Griffith in Flatline)
- Riley (3 episodes, e.g. Richard James in )
- Riley Vashtee (William Ash in 42)
- Rill Voice (2 episodes, e.g. Robert Cartland in Galaxy 4: Air Lock)
- Rinchen (5 episodes, e.g. David Grey in The Abominable Snowmen: Episode One)
- Ringmaster (4 episodes, e.g. Ricco Ross in The Greatest Show in the Galaxy: Part One)
- Ringway (2 episodes, e.g. Alec Sabin in Earthshock: Part Two)
- Rintan, the Ice Warrior (4 episodes, e.g. Tony Harwood in The Ice Warriors: Three)
- Risolva (4 episodes, e.g. Janie Dee in Big Finish: Doom Coalition: 3: Absent Friends)
- Rispa / Lady Raffles (Imogen Church in Big Finish: Iron Bright)
- Rita (Amara Karan in The God Complex)
- Rita Connolly (Debra Gillett in The Idiot's Lantern)
- Rita's Brother-in-law (Dai Murphy in The Idiot's Lantern)
- Rita's Cousin (Simon Howells in The Idiot's Lantern)
- Rita's Cousins Wife (Katy Finbar in The Idiot's Lantern)
- Rita's Nephew (Christian Byard in The Idiot's Lantern)
- Rita's Sister (Liz Edney in The Idiot's Lantern)
- Rita-Anne Smith (2 episodes, e.g. Mona Hammond in Rise of the Cybermen)
- Rita/Sadie (Alison Thea-Skot in Big Finish: 1963: Fanfare for the Common Men)
- Ritskaw (Jonathan Watson in The Halloween Apocalypse: Flux: Chapter One)
- Riva (Frog Stone in Big Finish: Hour Of The Cybermen)
- River Song (78 episodes, e.g. Alex Kingston in The Impossible Astronaut)
- Rivers, Professor (5 episodes, e.g. Floella Benjamin in The Sarah Jane Adventures: The Eternity Trap: Episode One)
- Riverside Ghoul (2 episodes, e.g. Marie Anthony in The Talons of Weng-Chiang: Part One)
- Rivesh Mantilax (Nicholas Rowe in Dreamland)
- Ro-Jedda (12 episodes, e.g. Rachel Atkins in Big Finish: Aliens Among Us - Part 2: Love Rat)
- Road Block Captain (Rhys ap Trefor in Big Finish: Outbreak)
- Road works overseer (Dallas Cavell in The Reign Of Terror: Guests of Madame Guillotine)
- Roadsweeper (Jefon Rhys in The Power Of Three)
- Roald (Philip Anthony in The Daleks' Master Plan: The Nightmare Begins)
- Rob (Charlie Ross in Big Finish: City of Spires)
- Rob (6 episodes, e.g. Richard Earl in Big Finish: The Eight Truths)
- Robar (Shakedown) (Michael Wisher in Other Productions: Shakedown: Return of the Sontarans)
- Robber (John Wreford in Aaru Movies: Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D.)
- Robbie Flint/Cyril (Paul Thornley in Big Finish: Criss-Cross)
- Robbie McHale (Alistair Lock in Big Finish: The Ratings War)
- Robbins (Royston Tickner in The Sea Devils: Episode One)
- Robed Figure (2 episodes, e.g. John Stuart in The Rescue: Desperate Measures)
- Robed Man (3 episodes, e.g. Marcus Elliott in The End of Time: Part Two)
- Robed Woman (3 episodes, e.g. Zana Cousins in The End of Time: Part Two)
- Robersuun (5 episodes, e.g. Dave Cromarty in Big Finish: Fractures)
- Robert (4 episodes, e.g. Brian Vernel in Big Finish: Dethras)
- Robert Buchan (6 episodes, e.g. James Joyce in Big Finish: Charlotte Pollard: Series 1: The Lamentation Cipher)
- Robert Catesby (Alexander Vlahos in Games: The Gunpowder Plot)
- Robert Charles (Paul Lincoln in Big Finish: Forty-Five: False Gods)
- Robert DeValley (2 episodes, e.g. Andrew Macklin in Big Finish: The Fifth Doctor Boxset: Psychodrome)
- Robert Devereaux, Earl of Essex / Lord Cecil (2 episodes, e.g. Ian Conningham in Big Finish: The First Doctor Adventures Volume 05: For the Glory of Urth)
- Robert Harley / Speravore / Warder) (4 episodes, e.g. Alan Cox in Big Finish: Diary of River Song: Series 2: The Unknown)
- Robert McIntosh (Christian Coulson in Big Finish: The Haunting of Thomas Brewster)
- Robert Murphy (4 episodes, e.g. Justin Avoth in Big Finish: Diary of River Song: Series 2: The Unknown)
- Robert Stretton (Hugh Ross in Big Finish: Industrial Evolution)
- Robert W Paul/Hardwick (4 episodes, e.g. Nigel Whitmey in Big Finish: Jago & Litefoot Series 12: Picture This)
- Roberto Orazio Menestrello (4 episodes, e.g. Jonathan Keeble in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): The Ghosts of N Space: Episode Three)
- Roberts (Roy Brannigan in Doctor Who And The Silurians: Episode 1)
- Robertson (Chris Noth in Revolution of the Daleks)
- Robertson (Chris Noth in Arachnids In The UK)
- Robespierre (3 episodes, e.g. Keith Anderson in The Reign Of Terror: The Tyrant of France)
- Robin (4 episodes, e.g. Richard Hansell in Big Finish: Lady Christina: It Takes a Thief)
- Robin (2 episodes, e.g. Tom Riley in Robot Of Sherwood)
- Robin Archer (Bernadette Gepheart in Other Productions: The Airzone Solution)
- Robin Bright-Thompson (4 episodes, e.g. Joel James Davison in Big Finish: Stranded 1: Lost Property)
- Robin Double (Richard Pollard in Robot Of Sherwood)
- Robin Hood (Duncan Wisbey in Big Finish: Wildthyme at Large)
- Robin Lyon (John Banks in Big Finish: The Movellan Grave)
- Robin Stuart (4 episodes, e.g. Andrew Boxer in Arc of Infinity: Part One)
- Robina Redmond/The Unicorn (Felicity Jones in The Unicorn and the Wasp)
- Robins (Private) (Harry Swift in Doctor Who And The Silurians: Episode 5)
- Robinson (Timothy Craven in Invasion of the Dinosaurs: Part Six)
- Roboman (22 episodes, e.g. Martyn Huntley in The Dalek Invasion of Earth: World's End)
- Roboman/Jariden Device (Alex Mallinson in Big Finish: The Four Doctors)
- Robomen (John Dorney in Big Finish: Energy of the Daleks)
- Robosurgeon / Creature / Tors /Tab Kowalski (4 episodes, e.g. Glen McCready in Big Finish: Diary of River Song: Series 7: Colony of Strangers)
- Robot (Paul Lincoln in Big Finish: Forty-Five: False Gods)
- Robot (3 episodes, e.g. John Scott Martin in Colony In Space: Episode One)
- Robot (Alex Mallinson in Big Finish: Dead Man's Switch)
- Robot (12 episodes, e.g. John Atterbury in The Mind Robber: Episode 1)
- Robot (24 episodes, e.g. Mark Blackwell Baker in The Robots of Death: Part One)
- Robot (Michael Kilgariff in Big Finish: The Relics of Jegg-Sau)
- Robot (6 episodes, e.g. Michael Kilgarriff in Robot: Part One)
- Robot (built by Linx) (5 episodes, e.g. John Hughman in The Time Warrior: Part Two)
- Robot (Red) (2 episodes, e.g. Paul Kasey in The Sarah Jane Adventures: The Empty Planet: Episode One)
- Robot (Voice) (Jon Glover in The Sarah Jane Adventures: The Empty Planet: Episode Two)
- Robot (Yellow) (2 episodes, e.g. Ruari Mears in The Sarah Jane Adventures: The Empty Planet: Episode One)
- Robot 1 (Noel Byrne in Dinosaurs on a Spaceship)
- Robot 1 Voice (David Mitchell in Dinosaurs on a Spaceship)
- Robot 2 (Richard Garaghty in Dinosaurs on a Spaceship)
- Robot 2 Voice (Robert Webb in Dinosaurs on a Spaceship)
- Robot Dr Who (2 episodes, e.g. Edmund Warwick in The Chase: Journey into Terror)
- Robot Santa (Paul Kasey in The Runaway Bride)
- Robot Waiter/Tannoy Voice (Barnaby Edwards in Big Finish: Bang-Bang-a-Boom!)
- Robots (Matthew Woodcock in Big Finish: New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield: Volume One: The Revolution)
- Robots (2 episodes, e.g. Alistair MacKenzie in Big Finish: The Entropy Plague)
- Robowardens (James Joyce in Big Finish: The High Price Of Parking)
- Robson (6 episodes, e.g. Victor Maddern in Fury From the Deep: Episode 1)
- Robyn (2 episodes, e.g. Donna Berlin in Big Finish: Secret Origins)
- Rock Star Assistant (Zoe Kinsella in Time Heist)
- Rock Star Customer (Rhodri Williams in Time Heist)
- Rocket (Edward Gardener in Stageshows: The Curse Of The Daleks)
- Rocket Smith (Nick Wilton in Big Finish: The Curse of the Daleks)
- Rod (Rhys McConnochie in The Enemy of the World: Episode 1)
- Rodan (5 episodes, e.g. Hilary Ryan in The Invasion of Time: Part Three)
- Roderick (Alex Lowe in Big Finish: The Vigil)
- Roderick Allingham (Hugh Walter in Big Finish: The Fearmonger)
- Roderick Purton (4 episodes, e.g. Michael Troughton in Big Finish: Counter-Measures: Series 3: Changing of the Guard)
- Rodomonte (James Baxter in Big Finish: The Highest Science)
- Rodrick (2 episodes, e.g. Paterson Joseph in Bad Wolf)
- Roga (Stuart Fell in State of Decay: Part Three)
- Roger (3 episodes, e.g. Christopher Tranchell in The Massacre: War of God)
- Roger ap Gwilliam (Aneurin Barnard in Space Babies)
- Roger Buchman (Tim Bentinck in Big Finish: Wirrn Isle)
- Roger Davey (Martin Ball in Partners in Crime)
- Roger Lowell (Robert Jezek in Big Finish: The Ratings War)
- Roger Pugh (Richard Nichols in Big Finish: More Than This)
- Roger the Naxian (John Dorney in Big Finish: The Two Irises)
- Rogers (Nigel Pegram in Big Finish: The Tub Full of Cats)
- Rogers/Game Voice (Adrian MacKinder in Big Finish: Spaceport Fear)
- Rogin (2 episodes, e.g. Richardson Morgan in The Ark In Space: Part Three)
- Rogue Viyran (4 episodes, e.g. Dan Starkey in Big Finish: Charlotte Pollard: Series 2: Embankment Station)
- Rohesia / Jinty (Lara Lemon in Big Finish: An Alien Werewolf In London)
- Rohm Dutt (3 episodes, e.g. Glyn Owen in The Power of Kroll: Part One)
- Roisa McIlnery (Aysha Kala in Big Finish: Love and War)
- Roland of Brittany/Mummer (John Sessions in Big Finish: Castle of Fear)
- Roman (3 episodes, e.g. Wayne Forester in Big Finish: The Middle)
- Roman Dignitary (4 episodes, e.g. Keith Kendry in The Wedding of River Song)
- Roman Girl (Ellie Jones in Listen)
- Roman Groom (Michael Goldsmith in The Waters of Mars)
- Roman Guard (David Martin Clark in The Fires of Pompeii)
- Roman on Chariot (Jake Cox in The Wedding of River Song)
- Roman Slave (2 episodes, e.g. Jamie Jones in The Wedding of River Song)
- Roman Soldier (Tom Lucy in The Fires of Pompeii)
- Roman Soldier (10 episodes, e.g. Matthew Doman in The Pandorica Opens)
- Roman Soldier (2 episodes, e.g. Ben Maguire in The Fires of Pompeii)
- Roman Soldier (TW, S1E13) (Jamie Belton in Torchwood: End of Days)
- Romana 1 (42 episodes, e.g. Mary Tamm in The Ribos Operation: Part One)
- Romana 2 (120 episodes, e.g. Lalla Ward in Destiny of the Daleks: Episode One)
- Romana I (Mary Tamm in Big Finish: Gallifrey IV: Reborn)
- Romana II (3 episodes, e.g. Lalla Ward in Big Finish: Gallifrey IV: Reborn)
- Romilly (Ian Brooker in Big Finish: Return of the Krotons)
- Romolo Nusek (Richard Franklin in Big Finish: Dragons' Wrath)
- Romulus (4 episodes, e.g. Gavin Conrad in The Twin Dilemma: Part One)
- Romy (lla Kennion in Big Finish: Equilibrium)
- Ron Tulip (4 episodes, e.g. Greg Haiste in Big Finish: Fourth Doctor - Series 7: Volume 2: The Shadow of London)
- Ron Winters (4 episodes, e.g. David Shaw-Parker in Big Finish: Stranded 1: Lost Property)
- Ronan (David Shields in The Tsuranga Conundrum)
- Ronan McGinley (Nicholas Briggs in Big Finish: The Crystal of Cantus)
- Rondel (Keith Skinner in Vengeance on Varos: Part One)
- Rone (Terry Molloy in Big Finish: Time Reaver)
- Roni Bandara (4 episodes, e.g. Amerjit Deu in )
- Ronica (6 episodes, e.g. Ony Uhiara in Big Finish: Ravenous 4: Whisper)
- Ronnie Brockman (Mimi Ndiweni in Big Finish: Missing Persons: Big Dig)
- Ronson (3 episodes, e.g. James Garbutt in Genesis of the Daleks: Part Two)
- Root/Receptionist (Maggie Service in Big Finish: Revenge of the Swarm)
- Roozell (6 episodes, e.g. Jane Goddard in Big Finish: The Exterminators)
- Rorvan (Mark McDonnell in Big Finish: Neverland)
- Rorvik (4 episodes, e.g. Clifford Rose in Warriors' Gate: Part One)
- Rory (4 episodes, e.g. Garnon Davies in Big Finish: Aliens Among Us - Part 3: Poker Face)
- Rory Williams (39 episodes, e.g. Arthur Darvill in The Eleventh Hour)
- Rosa Caiman/Samba Girl/Tannoy Voice/Ticket Inspector (Sarah Gale in Big Finish: Loups-Garoux)
- Rosalia (4 episodes, e.g. Emma D'Inverno in Big Finish: Doom Coalition: 3: Absent Friends)
- Rosanna (Helen McCrory in The Vampires of Venice)
- Rosata Laxter/High Minister (3 episodes, e.g. Lizzie Roper in Big Finish: Casualties of War: Pretty Lies)
- Rosato (David Collings in Big Finish: The King of Sontar)
- Rosco/Gabber (Sam Fletcher in Big Finish: Order)
- Roscoe Heath (John Cummins in Flatline)
- Rose (Hannah Smith in Big Finish: Survival of the Fittest)
- Rosemary Stark (Belinda Hoare in Big Finish: The Gathering)
- Rosenbloom, Dr (David Youse in Torchwood: Dead of Night)
- Rosheen (Sinead Keenan in Big Finish: The Highest Science)
- Rosita (Bunnie Rivera in Torchwood: The New World)
- Rosita Farisi (Velile Tshabalala in The Next Doctor)
- Roskal (4 episodes, e.g. Jonathan Caplan in Planet of Fire: Part One)
- ROSM / Solarian / Cimmerian (Ian Brooker in Big Finish: Embrace the Darkness)
- Ross (Ben Crompton in Into the Dalek)
- Ross Bevan (Dan Starkey in Big Finish: One Rule)
- Ross Jenkins (3 episodes, e.g. Christian Cooke in The Sontaran Stratagem)
- Ross Nicolson (Sean Biggerstaff in Big Finish: Masters of Earth)
- Rosser (John Challis in Big Finish: The Trouble with Drax)
- Rossifer (3 episodes, e.g. Lawry Lewin in The End of Time: Part One)
- Rossini (2 episodes, e.g. John Baskcomb in Terror of the Autons: Episode One)
- Rossiter, Mrs (3 episodes, e.g. Leila Hoffman in Night Terrors)
- Rost (Sarah Berger in Attack of the Cybermen: Part Two)
- Rosto (2 episodes, e.g. Alexander Siddig in Big Finish: Sisters of the Flame)
- Roth (2 episodes, e.g. Peter Rutherford in The Sontaran Experiment: Part One)
- Rouffet (Andy Coleman in Big Finish: The Church and the Crown)
- Rough Lad (2 episodes, e.g. Robert Price in The Unicorn and the Wasp)
- Roundhead (6 episodes, e.g. Eric Kent in The Time Monster: Episode Three)
- Roundhead Officer (2 episodes, e.g. Dave Carter in The Time Monster: Episode Three)
- Routledge (2 episodes, e.g. Ian Lindsay in Big Finish: Who Killed Toby Kinsella?)
- Rouvray (Laidlaw Dalling in The Reign Of Terror: A Land of Fear)
- Rovus (Peter Guinness in Big Finish: The Star Men)
- Rowan (4 episodes, e.g. Luke Rhodri in Big Finish: Aliens Among Us - Part 2: Love Rat)
- Rowe (Nicholas Asbury in Big Finish: The Many Deaths of Jo Grant)
- Rowena (Maxine Evans in Big Finish: Dead Man's Switch)
- Roy (William Travis in Torchwood: Small Worlds)
- Roy Stone (Ric Felgate in The War Machines: Episode 1)
- Royal Guard (Alistair Lock in Big Finish: The Marian Conspiracy)
- Royce (4 episodes, e.g. Harry Waters in Warriors' Gate: Part One)
- Roz Forrester (6 episodes, e.g. Yasmin Bannerman in Big Finish: Damaged Goods)
- RSF Sentry (Roy Scammell in Inferno: Episode 4)
- Ru (Fiesta Mei Lung in Aliens of London)
- Ruben/Guard (4 episodes, e.g. George Potts in Big Finish: You Are the Doctor)
- Ruby (Harley Bird in In The Forest Of The Night)
- Ruby Sunday (10 episodes, e.g. Millie Gibson in The Devil's Chord)
- Ruck (Morgan Watkins in Big Finish: The Dispossessed)
- Rudge (4 episodes, e.g. Denys Hawthorne in The Trial of a Time Lord (Terror of the Vervoids): Part Nine)
- Rudolph (Blake Ritso in Big Finish: Death and the Queen)
- Ruffian (Alan Cave in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): Dimensions In Time: Part One)
- Rufus / Voice of Head Office (Jacob Collins Levy in Big Finish: An Alien Werewolf In London)
- Rufus Dimplesqueeze (Maitland Chandler in Big Finish: Other Lives)
- Rufus Stone/To'Koth (Warren Brown in Big Finish: Signs and Wonders)
- Rugazzi, Leo (Nathan Stewart-Jarrett in Revolution of the Daleks)
- Rugosa (Clive Wood in Big Finish: The Rosemariners)
- Rump (Simon Paisley Day in Face The Raven)
- Rupa Maguire (4 episodes, e.g. Nimmy March in Big Finish: The Time War: The Starship of Theseus)
- Rupert Von Thal (Adrian Scarborough in Big Finish: The Boy That Time Forgot)
- Rupesh Patanjali (Rik Makarem in Torchwood: Children Of Earth: Day One)
- Ruslan/Ivo (4 episodes, e.g. Derek Ezenagu in Big Finish: Doom Coalition: 2: Beachhead)
- Russell (6 episodes, e.g. Graham Weston in The War Games: Episode Five)
- Russell (2 episodes, e.g. Terry Molloy in Attack of the Cybermen: Part One)
- Russian Aide (Brychan Powell in Day of the Daleks: Episode Four)
- Russian Diplomat (Alan Cope in Day of the Daleks: Episode Four)
- Ruth (Patti Clare in Torchwood: Meat)
- Ruth (3 episodes, e.g. Ayesha Antoine in Big Finish: The Story So Far Volume Two: Every Dark Thought)
- Ruth (2 episodes, e.g. Carmen Silvera in Invasion of the Dinosaurs: Part Four)
- Ruth (Siri O'Neal in Big Finish: Full Fathom Five)
- Ruth (15 episodes, e.g. Ayesha Antoine in Big Finish: Epoch: The Kraken's Lament)
- Ruth Drexler/ Avvox (FIona Sheehan in Big Finish: The Silurian Candidate)
- Ruth Matheson (5 episodes, e.g. Daphne Ashbrook in Big Finish: Mastermind)
- Ruth Maxtible (4 episodes, e.g. Brigit Forsyth in The Evil of the Daleks: Episode 2)
- Ruther (3 episodes, e.g. Frank Wylie in Castrovalva: Part Two)
- Ruthley (Maggie Stables in Big Finish: The Sirens of Time)
- Ruzalla (4 episodes, e.g. Pippa Bennett-Warner in Big Finish: Ravenous 1: Their Finest Hour)
- Ryall / Sythes (4 episodes, e.g. John Scougall in Big Finish: The Time War - Series 3: State of Bliss)
- Ryan (Dasharn Anderson in The Magician's Apprentice)
- Ryan Carey (6 episodes, e.g. Stewart Lee in Doctor Who (Miscellaneous): Real Time: Episode One)
- Ryan Wareing (Duncan Wiseby in Big Finish: LIVE 34)
- Rylan (4 episodes, e.g. Sam Hallion in Big Finish: Buried Memories: Pride of the Lampian)
- Rynian (Hywel Bennett in The Chase: The Death of Time)
- Rysik (Adrian Gibbs in Full Circle: Part One)