Last updated 09 January 2020

Cast
William HartnellDr. Who
William RussellIan Chesterton
Jacqueline HillBarbara Wright
Carole Ann FordSusan Foreman
Unassigned RoleKumar
Unassigned RoleAlfie
Unassigned RoleSenstarg
Unassigned RoleShallo
Unassigned RoleSarah
Unassigned RoleNick
Unassigned RoleMary
Unassigned RoleKarl
Unassigned RoleYing Ki
Unassigned RoleMadam Ching
Unassigned RoleChief Sea Devil
Unassigned RoleJi-Hun
Unassigned RoleYing Wai
Unassigned RoleThe Doctor
Unassigned RoleRose
Unassigned RoleLeo Rugazzi
Unassigned RoleJo Patterson
Unassigned RoleRobertson
Unassigned RoleArmen
Unassigned RoleRachel
Unassigned RoleKarvanista
Unassigned RoleJoseph Williamson
Unassigned RoleDiane
Unassigned RoleSwarm
Unassigned RoleProfessor Jericho
Unassigned RoleBel
Unassigned RoleGrand Serpent
Unassigned RoleAwsok
Unassigned RolePolice Officer
Unassigned RoleMouri
Unassigned RoleClaire Brown
Unassigned RoleReverend Shaw
Unassigned RoleGerald
Unassigned RoleJean
Unassigned RoleMrs Hayward
Unassigned RoleNamaca
Unassigned RolePeggy
Unassigned RoleFarquhar
Unassigned RoleMillington
Unassigned RoleSontaran Commander Stenck
Unassigned RoleWaiter
Fred RawlingsPoliceman
Carole ClarkeSchool Child
Mavis RansomSchool Child
Francesca BertorelliSchool Child
Heather LyonsSchool Child
Cedric SchoemanSchool Child
Richard WilsonSchool Child
Brian ThomasSchool Child
Leslie BatesKal
Reg CranfieldPoliceman
Derek NewarkZa
Alethea CharltonHur
Eileen WayOld Mother
Jeremy YoungKal
Howard LangHorg
Jean DenyerTribeswoman
Brenda ProctorTribeswoman
Elizabeth BodyTribeswoman
Veronica DysonTribeswoman
Diane GayTribeswoman
Doreen UbelsTribeswoman
Lyn TurnerTribeswoman
Frank WheatleyTribesman
Al DavisTribesman
Billie DavisTribesman
Roy DentonTribesman
Bill NicholasTribesman
Leslie BatesTribesman
Bob HaddowTribesman
Antonia MossChild
Julie MossChild
Trevor ThomasChild
David RosenChild
Elizabeth WhiteChild
Janet FairheadChild
Timothy PalmerChild
Derek WareStunt Double for Kal
Billy CorneliusStunt Double for Za
Production Team
Anthony CoburnWriter
Waris HusseinDirector
Verity LambertProducer
Mervyn PinfieldAssociate Producer
Peter BrachackiDesigner
David WhitakerStory Editor
Norman KayIncidental Music
Ron GrainerTitle Music
BBC Radiophonic Workshopwith the
Visual Effects Department of the BBCSpecial Effects
Catherine ChildsAssistant Floor Manager
John GriffithsTitle Sequence Editor
Clive DoigVision Mixer
C E WebberWriter
Maureen HeneghanCostume Supervisor
Sam BarclayLighting
Jack ClaytonStudio Sound
Robert SleighFilm Cameraman
John HouseFilm Editor
Elizabeth BlattnerMake-up Supervisor
Douglas CamfieldProduction Assistant
Brian HodgsonSpecial Sound
Bernard LodgeTitle Sequence
Delia DerbyshireTitle Music Arranger
Margaret AllenSecretary
Valerie SpeyerProducer's Secretary
Adrian Bishop-LaggetGrams Operator
Robert FortFloor Assistant
Beryl SandersonMake-Up Assistant
Peggy LuptonDirector's Assistant
Geoff ShawLighting
Peter FletcherBoom Operator
Barry NewberyDesigner
Tony LightleyProduction Assistant
Derek WareFight Arranger
Unassigned Roles
Azhur Saleem(tbc)