Doctor Doctor Who Guide

Last updated 09 January 2020


The Parting of the Ways

The Parting of the Ways

Series Episode Number: 709

World Premiere: Sat 18 Jun 2005 - 6:59pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Fri 9 Jun 2006 - 9:00pm EDT [SyFy: East Coast Feed]
Running Time: 45 minutes 30 seconds

6.91 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 89 (UK)

Audience Share: 44% (UK)
Chart Position: 17 () (UK)

Recorded on Thu 10 Mar 2005 in Unit Q2 at these locations
BBC Genome Project: see entry

Archived BBC Page from 2005
Radio Times
IMDb



Characters hide uncredited
Doctor WhoChristopher Eccleston
Rose TylerBillie Piper
Captain Jack HarknessJohn Barrowman
Davitch PavaleJo Stone-Fewings
Lynda MossJo Joyner
RodrickPaterson Joseph
Female programmerNisha Nayar
Mickey SmithNoel Clarke
Jackie TylerCamille Coduri
Voice of Anne DroidAnne Robinson
Dalek VoiceNicholas Briggs
Dalek OperatorBarnaby Edwards
Dalek OperatorNicholas Pegg
Dalek OperatorDavid Hankinson
AndroidAlan Ruscoe
Doctor WhoDavid Tennant
Stunt Double For Captain Jack HarknessTony Lucken
Stunt Security GuardTony Lucken
Stunt Security GuardStuart Clarke
Stunt Security GuardDerek Lea
Security GuardIan Hilditch (uncredited)
Security GuardKyle Davies (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewPaul Anderson (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewKodjo Tsakpo (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewSimon Hillman (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewAlex Hayes (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewRhiannon Ward (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewGerard Cooke (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewGeorge Onyeahasi (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewAnthony Moulton (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewTom Chapman (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewHelen Dews (uncredited)
Floor ManagerJenna Russell (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewCharlotte Reiner (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewStephanie McIver (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewSteven Cox (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewKatie Fin Bar (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewHarvey Robinson (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewSimon Frost (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewNatascha Motee (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewPatricia Croughan (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewGemma Patel (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewTristan Hancock (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewCharlie Beaumont (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewClaire Pennington (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewHayley Jones (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewAnn Marie Holuoake (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewDebi Cale (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewRachel Chambers (uncredited)
Floor Zero Crewlyoney Thomas (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewYolaris Khan (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewAnthony Asis (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewJamie Spencer (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewMelissa Fendick (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewMarcus Elliott (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewDavid Baulch (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewOlivia Marshall (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewWaynne Goss (uncredited)
Floor Zero CrewSimon Mynard (uncredited)
Double for The DoctorPaul Newbolt (uncredited)
Stunt double for MickeyMaurice Lee (uncredited)
ADRVernon Keeble-Watson (uncredited)
ADRAlison Goldsmith (uncredited)
ADRHannah Welch (uncredited)
ADRMatt Jones (uncredited)
Production Team
WriterRussell T Davies
DirectorJoe Ahearne
ProducerPhil Collinson
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Executive ProducerMal Young
Associate ProducerHelen Vallis
Production ManagerTracie Simpson
Director of PhotographyErnie Vincze BSC
Production DesignerEdward Thomas
EditorGraham Walker
Visual Effects SupervisorDave Houghton
Visual Effects ProducerWill Cohen
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Visual Effects Designer The Mill
Special Effects Any Effects
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Make-up DesignerDavy Jones
Costume DesignerLucinda Wright
Sound RecordistIan Richardson
Production AccountantEndaf Emyr Williams
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Title MusicRon Grainer
Daleks created byTerry Nation
Big Brother FormatFintan Coyle
Big Brother FormatCathy Dunning
Big Brother Format Endemol Netherlands BV
Big Brother Logo by permission ofChannel Four
First Assistant DirectorPeter Bennett
Second Assistant DirectorSteffan Morris
Third Assistant DirectorDan Mumford
Location ManagerLlyr Morus
Production CoordinatorJess van Niekerk
Production RunnerAnna Evans
Production RunnerTim Hodges
Production RunnerDebbie Meldrum
A/Production AccountantDebi Griffiths
A/Production AccountantKath Blackman
ContinuityNon Eleri Hughes
Script EditorHelen Raynor
Camera OperatorMartin Stephens
Focus PullerMark Isaac
GripJohn Robinson
Boom OperatorDamian Richardson
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyPeter Chester
Stunt coordinatorJamie Edgell
Art Department CoordinatorGwenllian Llwyd
Concept ArtistBryan Hitch
Production BuyerCatherine Samuel
Set DecoratorLiz Griffiths
Supervising Art DirectorStephen Nicholas
Standby Art DirectorJulian Luxton
Property MasterAdrian Anscombe
Construction ManagerAndrew Smith
Standby PropsPhil Shellard
Standby PropsTrystan Howell
Graphic ArtistJenny Bowers
Wardrobe SupervisorYolanda Peart-Smith
Make-Up SupervisorLinda Davie
Make-Up ArtistClaire Pritchard
Make-Up ArtistSteve Williams
Casting AssociateKirsty Robertson
Assistant EditorCeres Doyle
Post Production SupervisorMarie Brown
2D VFX ArtistDavid Bowman
2D VFX ArtistSimon C Holden
2D VFX ArtistJennifer Herbert
2D VFX ArtistBronwyn Edwards
2D VFX ArtistAstrid Busser-Casas
2D VFX ArtistRichard Roberts
2D VFX ArtistChad Meire
3D VFX ArtistChris Petts
3D VFX ArtistAndy Howell
3D VFX ArtistPaul Burton
3D VFX ArtistMatt McKinney
3D VFX ArtistNick Webber
3D VFX ArtistMark Wallman
3D VFX ArtistNicolas Hernandez
3D VFX ArtistJean-Claude Deguara
Digital Matte PainterAlexander Fort
Model Unit SupervisorMike Tucker
Model Unit DOPPeter Tyler
Online EditorMatthew Clarke
ColouristPaul Harrison
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
Dialogue EditorPaul McFadden
Sound FX EditorPaul Jefferies
Rights ExecutiveJames Dundas
Finance ManagerRichard Pugsley