Doctor Doctor Who Guide

Last updated 09 January 2020


Human Nature

Human Nature

Series Episode Number: 732

World Premiere: Sat 26 May 2007 - 7:11pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Fri 24 Aug 2007 - 8:00pm EDT [SyFy: East Coast Feed]
Running Time: 45 minutes

7.74 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 86 (UK)

Audience Share: 38% (UK)
Chart Position: 13 () (UK)

Recorded on Tue 28 Nov 2006 in Upper Boat Studios at these locations




Characters hide uncredited
The DoctorDavid Tennant
Martha JonesFreema Agyeman
Joan RedfernJessica Hynes
JennyRebekah Staton
Tim LatimerThomas Sangster
Jeremy BainesHarry Lloyd
HutchinsonTom Palmer
Farmer ClarkGerald Horan
Lucy CartwrightLauren Wilson
Mr RocastlePip Torrens
Mr PhillipsMatthew White
DoormanDerek SmithInfo
Mr ChambersPeter Bourke
Older School BoyHarry Ferrier (uncredited)
Older School BoyTom Bishop (uncredited)
Older School BoyChristian Byard (uncredited)
Older School BoySam Hawyes (uncredited)
Older School BoyJake Kedge (uncredited)
Older School BoyJolyon Westhorpe (uncredited)
Older School BoyBenji Talbot (uncredited)
School BoyElliot Blackler (uncredited)
School BoyOwen Griffith (uncredited)
School BoyHarry Penketh (uncredited)
School BoyLouis Ryan (uncredited)
School BoyAdam Smith (uncredited)
School BoyEifion Ap Cadno (uncredited)
School BoyAlex Robertson (uncredited)
School BoyAlex Varney (uncredited)
School BoyJack Walker Williams (uncredited)
School BoyJack Palmer (uncredited)
School BoyTom Ferriman (uncredited)
School BoyBen Bodycombe (uncredited)
School BoyMathew Gourlay (uncredited)
School BoyJohn O'Gara (uncredited)
School BoyJosh Clarke (uncredited)
School BoyAlex Francis (uncredited)
School BoyDavid Jacket (uncredited)
Mr SnellSimon Michael-Morgan (uncredited)
ScarecrowPete Symonds (uncredited)
ScarecrowMat Dornan (uncredited)
ScarecrowRuari Mears (uncredited)
ScarecrowClaudio Laurini (uncredited)
ScarecrowAdam Sweet (uncredited)
ScarecrowSean Saye (uncredited)
SoliderDavid Morris (uncredited)
SoliderHopcyn Huw Henry (uncredited)
Lady with PramCaroline Martell (uncredited)
Child with ballCharlie Perkins (uncredited)
WorkmanJulian Hensey (uncredited)
WorkmanDavid Brewer (uncredited)
WorkmanSimon Cornish (uncredited)
VillagerAlwyn Scott (uncredited)
VillagerJason Lloyd Shepherd (uncredited)
VillagerTimothy Driscoll (uncredited)
VillagerStephen Evans (uncredited)
VillagerCharlotte Fortune (uncredited)
VillagerLydia Horton (uncredited)
VillagerKen Hosking (uncredited)
VillagerRuari Mears (uncredited)
VillagerAdam Sweet (uncredited)
VillagerSean Saye (uncredited)
VillagerPete Symonds (uncredited)
VillagerMatthew Doman (uncredited)
BandNick Madge (uncredited)
BandJulian Hensey (uncredited)
BandDoug Kirby (uncredited)
BandJon Childs (uncredited)
Village DancerAlwyn Scott (uncredited)
Village DancerJason Sheherd (uncredited)
Village DancerMark Spriggs (uncredited)
Village DancerIestyn Bryn Jones (uncredited)
Village DancerTimothy Driscoll (uncredited)
Village DancerStephen Evans (uncredited)
Village DancerDavid Brewer (uncredited)
Village DancerAndrew BuVivant (uncredited)
Village DancerSimon Challis (uncredited)
Village DancerSimon Cornish (uncredited)
Village DancerRichard Knott (uncredited)
Village DancerJon Lloyd (uncredited)
Village DancerJarret Leigh Thomas (uncredited)
Village DancerFranco De Marco (uncredited)
Village DancerNatalie Danks-Smith (uncredited)
Village DancerCath McGowen (uncredited)
Village DancerCatrin O'Neil (uncredited)
Village DancerAdele Orchard (uncredited)
Village DancerLydia Horton (uncredited)
Village DancerNina Huggett (uncredited)
Village DancerMaddi Knibbs (uncredited)
Village DancerDeborah Light (uncredited)
Village DancerCharlotte Fortune (uncredited)
Village DancerHeidi Hollis (uncredited)
Village DancerGabrielle Windsor (uncredited)
Village DancerAmy Baker (uncredited)
Village DancerRobin Brewer (uncredited)
Village DancerLouise Maddy (uncredited)
Village WorkerMat Price Evans (uncredited)
Village WorkerSimon West (uncredited)
Village WorkerDen Florence (uncredited)
Double for BainesKristian Hicks (uncredited)
AuntySusanna John (uncredited)
UncleAnthony Brannan (uncredited)
PublicTony Was (uncredited)
PublicStephen Reynolds (uncredited)
PublicSusanna John (uncredited)
PublicAnthony Brannan (uncredited)
PublicMike B Jones (uncredited)
PublicElved Lovey (uncredited)
PublicGordon Styles (uncredited)
PublicDavid Morris (uncredited)
PublicHopcyn Huw Henry (uncredited)
PublicJonesy T Jones (uncredited)
PublicBryn Middleton (uncredited)
Choir VoiceSimon Michael-Morgan (uncredited)
Choir VoiceJack Walker Williams (uncredited)
Choir VoiceJack Palmer (uncredited)
Choir VoiceOliver Ferriman (uncredited)
Choir VoiceChristopher Woodwood (uncredited)
Choir VoiceTom Boulding (uncredited)
Production Team
WriterPaul Cornell
DirectorCharles Palmer
ProducerSusie Liggat
Executive ProducerPhil Collinson
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Production ManagerTracie Simpson
Director of PhotographyRory Taylor
Production DesignerEdward Thomas
EditorMatthew Tabern
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Special Effects Any Effects
Visual Effects Designer The Mill
Visual Effects ProducerWill Cohen
Visual Effects ProducerMarie Jones
Visual Effects SupervisorDave Houghton
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Make-up DesignerBarbara Southcott
Costume DesignerLouise Page
Sound RecordistJulian Howarth
Senior Production AccountantEndaf Emyr Williams
Production AccountantOliver Ager
Production ExecutiveJulie Scott
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales
First Assistant DirectorRichard Harris
Second Assistant DirectorSteffan Morris
Third Assistant DirectorSarah Davies
Location ManagerLowri Thomas
Unit ManagerHuw Jones
Location ScoutBranwen Evans
Production CoordinatorJess van Niekerk
Production SecretaryKevin Myers
Production AssistantDebi Griffiths
Production RunnerSiân Eve Goldsmith
DriverWayne Humphreys
DriverMalcolm Kearney
Floor RunnerLowri Denman
Floor RunnerHeddi-Joy Taylor
Contracts AssistantKath Blackman
ContinuityNon Eleri Hughes
Script EditorLindsey Alford
Camera Operator (2nd Unit)Steven Hall
Focus PullerSteve Rees
2nd Unit Focus PullerJamie Southcott
Camera OperatorTom Hartley
GripJohn Robinson
Boom OperatorJeff Welch
Boom OperatorBryn Thomas
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoySteve Slocombe
ElectricianClive Johnson
ElectricianBen Griffiths
Stunt coordinatorGlenn Marks
ChoreographerAilsa Berk
Chief Supervising Art DirectorStephen Nicholas
Art Dept Production ManagerJonathan Marquand Allison
Art Department CoordinatorMatthew North
Chief Props MasterAdrian Anscombe
Supervising Art DirectorArwel Wyn Jones
Associate DesignerJames North
Set DecoratorDavid Morison
Standby Art DirectorTim Dickel
Design AssistantPeter McKinstry
Design AssistantRob Dicks
CYFLE TraineeChristina Tom
Standby PropsPhil Shellard
Standby PropsNick Murray
Standby CarpenterPaul Jones
Standby PainterEllen Woods
Standby RiggerBryan Griffiths
Props MasterPaul Aitken
Props BuyerCatherine Samuel
Senior Props MakerBarry Jones
Prop MakerPenny Howarth
Prop MakerMark Cordory
Prop MakerNick Robatto
Construction ManagerMatthew Hywel-Davies
Construction ChargehandAllen Jones
Construction ChargehandScott Fisher
Graphics BBC Wales Graphics
Asst Costume DesignerMarnie Ormiston
Costume SupervisorLindsay Bonaccorsi
Costume AssistantSheelagh O'Marah
Costume AssistantKirsty Wilkinson
Make-Up ArtistPam Mullins
Make-Up ArtistSteve Smith
Make-Up ArtistJohn Munro
Special FX CoordinatorBen Ashmore
Special FX SupervisorPaul Kelly
Special FX TechnicianDanny Hargreaves
Special FX TechnicianHenry Brook
Prosthetics DesignerNeill Gorton
Prosthetics SupervisorRob Mayor
On Set Prosthetics SupervisorLotta Hagvist
Prosthetics TechnicianLisa Crawley
Casting AssociateAndy Brierley
Casting AssociateKirsty Robertson
Visual Effects EditorCeres Doyle
Assistant EditorTom Hodges
Assistant EditorMatthew Mullins
Post Production SupervisorSamantha Hall
Post Production SupervisorChris Blatchford
Post Production CoordinatorMarie Brown
ColouristMick Vincent
Online EditorMark Bright
Visual Effects Production AssistantMarianne Paton
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
Supervising Sound EditorPaul McFadden
Sound EditorDoug Sinclair
Sound FX EditorPaul Jefferies
Foley EditorKelly-Marie Angell
Finance ManagerChris Rogers
in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation