Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 18 October 2015


Mummy On The Orient Express

Mummy On The Orient Express

Series Episode Number: 808

World Premiere: Sat 11 Oct 2014 - 8:37pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sat 11 Oct 2014 - 9:00pm EDT [BBC America]
Running Time: 46 minutes 30 seconds

7.11 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 85 (UK)

Audience Share: 26.6% (UK)
Chart Position: 14 (BARB Week Top 30 Chart) (UK)





Characters hide uncredited
The DoctorPeter Capaldi
ClaraJenna Coleman
Danny PinkSamuel Anderson
PerkinsFrank SkinnerInfo
Captain QuellDavid BamberInfo
GusJohn Sessions
MaisieDaisy BeaumontInfo
Mrs PittJanet HenfreyInfo
Prof MoorhouseChristopher VilliersInfo
SingerFoxes Info
ForetoldJamie Hill
ChefScott Stevenson (confirmed)
Maitre’dMurray Johnston (uncredited)
WaitressJoanna Cooney (uncredited)
WaitressVictoria George-Veale (uncredited)
Monocled Scientist PassengerChris Lane (uncredited)
Male Scientist PassengerTybulus Tyburn (uncredited)
Male Scientist PassengerDavid Hartley (uncredited)
Male Scientist PassengerRobert Parker-Munn (uncredited)
Male Scientist PassengerJohn Britton (uncredited)
Male Scientist PassengerMichael Hennessy (uncredited)
Female Scientist PassengerSandra Scott (uncredited)
Female Scientist PassengerMaggie Bainton (uncredited)
Female Scientist PassengerKitty Moran (uncredited)
Female Scientist PassengerAyaisha Griffith (uncredited)
Male PassengerMaurice Spring (uncredited)
Male PassengerEssop Merrick (uncredited)
Male PassengerHarry Burt (uncredited)
Male PassengerGerard Glynn (uncredited)
Female PassengerClaire Delaney (uncredited)
Female PassengerYuan Huang (uncredited)
Female PassengerFrancesca Garcia (uncredited)
Female PassengerLynn Thomas (uncredited)
Female PassengerTilly Harris (uncredited)
Female PassengerShyama Norton (uncredited)
MedicIan Furey-King (uncredited)
Train GuardChester Durrant (uncredited)
Train GuardSteve Grant (uncredited)
Train GuardAllan Gill (uncredited)
Singer DoubleNicole Crees (uncredited)
BarmanLekan Latinwo (uncredited)
WaiterMatt Humphries (uncredited)
Kitchen StaffRichard Michael (confirmed)
Kitchen StaffLuke Bailey (confirmed)
ChefMatthew Jones (uncredited)
Production Team include uncredited
WriterJamie Mathieson
DirectorPaul Wilmshurst
ProducerPeter Bennett
Executive ProducerSteven Moffat
Executive ProducerBrian Minchin
EditorJohn Richards
Production DesignerMichael Pickwoad
Director of PhotographyAshley Rowe
Line ProducerTracie Simpson
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Visual Effects MILK
Visual Effects BBC Wales Visual Effects
Special Effects Real SFX
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Production AccountantJeff Dunn
Sound RecordistDeian Llyr Humphreys
Costume DesignerHoward Burden
Make-up DesignerClaire Pritchard-Jones
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Production ExecutiveJulie Scott
Post Production SupervisorNerys Davies
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
First Assistant DirectorScott Bates
Second Assistant DirectorJames Dehaviland
Third Assistant DirectorDanielle Richards
Assistant DirectorGareth Jones
Assistant DirectorChris Thomas
Assistant DirectorJordan Wallace
Assistant DirectorPaul Rubery
Location ManagerIestyn Hampson-Jones
Unit ManagerNick Clark
Production CoordinatorAdam Knopf
Assistant Production CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Production SecretaryMedyr Llewelyn
Production AssistantMatthew Jones
Production AssistantKatie Player
Assistant AccountantBethan Griffiths
Art Department AccountantMaria Hurley
Script SupervisorSteve Walker
Script EditorDavid P Davis
Camera OperatorMark McQuoid
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerJohn Ellis Evans
GripJohn Robinson
Camera AssistantCai Thompson
Camera AssistantKaty Kardasz
Camera TraineeGethin Williams
Assistant GripSean Cronin
Sound Maintenance EngineerTam Shoring
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Golding
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyStephen Slocombe
ElectricianGafin Riley
ElectricianAndy Gardiner
ElectricianBob Milton
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
Supervising Art DirectorPaul Spriggs
Art DirectorVicki Stevenson
Standby Art DirectorJim McCallum
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Production BuyerHelen O'Leary
Prop BuyerMay Johnson
Prop BuyerVicki Male
DraughtspersonKartik Nagar
Prop MasterPaul Smith
Prop ChargehandKyle Belmont
Standby PropsLiam Collins
Standby PropsIan Davies
Standby PropsMedard Mankos
Set DresserJayne Davies
Set DresserMike Elkins
Set DresserJamie Farrell
StoremanJamie Southcott
Assistant StoremanRyan Milton
Concept ArtistChris Lees
Graphic DesignerNina Dunn
Graphic ArtistChristina Tom
Standby CarpenterPaul Jones
Standby RiggerBryan Griffiths
Practical ElectricianChristian Davies
Props MakerAlan Hardy
Props MakerJamie Thomas
Props DriverGareth Fox
Construction ManagerTerry Horle
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
CarpenterJohn Sinnott
CarpenterChris Daniels
CarpenterLawrie Ferry
CarpenterMatt Ferry
CarpenterJulian Tucker
CarpenterMark Painter
CarpenterJoe Painter
CarpenterTim Burke
Head Senic PainterClive Clarke
Senic PainterSteve Nelms
Senic PainterMatt Weston
Construction DriverJonathan Tylke
Assistaint Costume DesignerCarley Griffith
Costume SupervisorAnita Lad
Assistant Costume DesignerMichelle McGrath
Assistant Costume DesignerNicola Rodd
Assistant Costume DesignerGemma Evans
Assistant Costume DesignerCharlotte Bestwick
Make-Up SupervisorAmy Riley
Make-Up ArtistEmma Cowen
Make-Up ArtistAnn Marie Williams
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Casting AssociateAlice Purser
Assistant EditorKatrina Aust
Assistant EditorCarmen Sanchez-Roberts
Visual Effects EditorDan Rawlings
Post Production CoordinatorSamantha Price
Dubbing MixerMark Ferda
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Effects EditorHarry Barnes
Foley EditorJamie Talbutt
Graphics BBC Wales Graphics
Titles ConceptBilly Hanshaw
Online EditorMark Hardyman
Online EditorMark Hardyman
ColouristGareth Spensley
Conducted ByBen Foster
Orchestrated byBen Foster
Mixed ByJake Jackson
Recorded byGerry O'Riordan
Title MusicRon Grainer