Doctor Doctor Who Guide

Last updated 09 January 2020


Part One

Part One

Series Episode Number: 613

World Premiere: Wed 8 Feb 1984 - 6:49pm GMT [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sun 23 Dec 1984 - 11:00pm CST [WTTW 11 Chicago]
Running Time: 46 minutes 24 seconds

7.30 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 69 (UK)

Chart Position: 73 () (UK)




Davros has been kept in suspended animation aboard a prison space station but now the Daleks have come to collect him, aided by Lytton and his fake 'policemen'.


Characters hide uncredited
The DoctorPeter Davison
TeganJanet Fielding
TurloughMark Strickson
StienRodney Bewes
StylesRula Lenska
Colonel ArcherDel Henney
LyttonMaurice Colbourne
Professor LairdChloe Ashcroft
Sergeant CalderPhilip McGough
DavrosTerry Molloy
MercerJim Findley
OsbornSneh Gupta
KistonLes Grantham
TrooperRoger Davenport
CrewmemberJohn Adam Baker
CrewmemberLinsey Turner
GallowayWilliam Sleigh
Dalek VoiceBrian Miller
Dalek VoiceRoyce Mills
Dalek OperatorJohn Scott Martin
Dalek OperatorCy Town
Dalek OperatorTony Starr
Dalek OperatorToby Byrne
(extra)Peter Roy (uncredited)
(extra)Albert Welch (uncredited)
(extra)Kevin Goss (uncredited)
(extra)Sean McCabe (uncredited)
(extra)Barney Lawrence (uncredited)
(extra)Michael Jefferies (uncredited)
(extra)Kevin O'Brien (uncredited)
(extra)Simon Crane (uncredited)
(extra)Trevor St. John Hacker (uncredited)
(extra)Jeff Wayne (uncredited)
(extra)Tony Liotti (uncredited)
(extra)Martin Nelson (uncredited)
(extra)Mike Mungarvan (uncredited)
(extra)Alan Riches (uncredited)
(extra)Michael Braben (uncredited)
(extra)Pat Judge (uncredited)
(extra)Robert Goodman (uncredited)
(extra)Ginny Rose (uncredited)
(extra)Eric Corlett (uncredited)
(extra)Penny Lambirth (uncredited)
(extra)Nigel Tisdall (uncredited)
(extra)Mair Coleman (uncredited)
(extra)George Christie (uncredited)
(extra)Rudolf Ramillo (uncredited)
(extra)Ranjit Nakara (uncredited)
(extra)Ian Marshall Fisher (uncredited)
(extra)Kenneth Lawrie (uncredited)
(extra)Mike Viden (uncredited)
(extra)Della McCrae (uncredited)
(extra)Derek Holt (uncredited)
(extra)Alan Crisp (uncredited)
(extra)Ulric Brown (uncredited)
Production Team include uncredited
WriterEric Saward
DirectorMatthew Robinson
ProducerJohn Nathan-Turner
DesignerJohn Anderson
Script EditorEric Saward
Title SequenceSid Sutton
Costume DesignerJanet Tharby
Make-up DesignerEileen Mair
Studio LightingRon Bristow
Studio SoundScott Talbott
Technical CoordinatorAlan Arbuthnott
Camera SupervisorAlec Wheal
Videotape EditorHugh Parson
Visual Effects DesignerPeter Wragg
Video EffectsDave Chapman
Vision MixerPaul Wheeler
Film CameramanIan Punter
Film SoundBob Roberts
Film EditorDan Rae
Production ManagerCorinne Hollingworth
Production AssociateJune Collins
Production AssistantJoy Sinclair
Assistant Floor ManagerMatthew Burge
Title MusicRon Grainer
Incidental MusicMalcolm Clarke
Special SoundDick Mills
Title Music BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Special Sound BBC Radiophonic Workshop