Last updated 09 January 2020


The Next Doctor

The Next Doctor

Series Episode Number: 752

World Premiere: Thu 25 Dec 2008 - 6:00pm GMT [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sat 8 May 2010 - 7:59pm CDT [Houston Public Media]
Running Time: 60 minutes 40 seconds

13.10 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 86 (UK)

Audience Share: 52.1% (UK)
Chart Position: 2 () (UK)

Recorded on Mon 07 Apr 2008 in Upper Boat Studios at these locations




Characters hide uncredited
The DoctorDavid Tennant
Jackson LakeDavid Morrissey
Miss HartiganDervla Kirwan
Rosita FarisiVelile Tshabalala
CybershadeRuari Mears
Cyber LeaderPaul Kasey
Mr ScoonesEdmund Kente
Mr ColeMichael Bertinshaw
VicarJason Morell
JedNeil McDermott
LadAshley Horne
FredericTom Langford
UrchinJordon Southwell
DockerMatthew Allick
Cyberman VoiceNicholas Briggs
LadJason Etheridge (uncredited)
Caroline LakeLara Goodison (uncredited)
CybermanKarl Greenwood (uncredited)
WomanSamantha Alley (uncredited)
WomanColette Ashton (uncredited)
WomanJoanne Lancastle (uncredited)
WomanFaye Rich (uncredited)
Rich ManSteve Bailey (uncredited)
Rich ManColin Galton (uncredited)
Rich ManRichard Manning (uncredited)
Rich ManPete Symonds (uncredited)
CroneKwabena Amponsa (uncredited)
CroneStephen Barrett (uncredited)
CroneLevi Crosdale (uncredited)
CroneMark Gottshalk (uncredited)
CroneSteve McCafferty (uncredited)
CronePaul Wiggins (uncredited)
CroneMichael Wright (uncredited)
CroneBob Vendors (uncredited)
CroneMargaret Swift (uncredited)
CroneJune Thomas (uncredited)
CarollerVictoria Bolster (uncredited)
CarollerAngela Bell (uncredited)
CarollerSamantha Hunt (uncredited)
CarollerJonathan Hutchings (uncredited)
CarollerRupert Randle (uncredited)
Working GirlAleta Morgan (uncredited)
Working GirlCatrin 0 Neill (uncredited)
Working GirlRhiannon Ward (uncredited)
Cocky LadTheo Daniels (uncredited)
Cocky LadChristopher Hoskins (uncredited)
Cocky LadWill James (uncredited)
Cocky LadMike Wendell (uncredited)
Cocky LadChris Shalders (uncredited)
BeggarJohn Griffiths (uncredited)
BeggarNicky Valentine (uncredited)
BeggarCathy Goodhead (uncredited)
Working class manTat Wa Lay (uncredited)
Working class manAbdelmajid Elharti (uncredited)
Working class manRobert Skinner (uncredited)
Working class womanMaureen St Louis (uncredited)
Working class womanFionnula Rochford (uncredited)
Working class womanVictoria Feltham (uncredited)
PolicemanKevin Mullen (uncredited)
Horse WranglerRichard Moulding (uncredited)
CybermanMatthew Doman (uncredited)
CybermanKarl Greenwood (uncredited)
CybermanKen Hosking (uncredited)
CybermanJon Davey (uncredited)
CybermanKevin Hudson (uncredited)
CybermanJoe White (uncredited)
CybermanAdam Sweet (uncredited)
Stunt Double for The DoctorGordon Seed (uncredited)
Stunt Double for Jackson LakeNic Goodey (uncredited)
Stunt Double for CybershadeGordon Seed (uncredited)
CybermanPaul Kasey (uncredited)
CybermanRuari Mears (uncredited)
Mr FetchRoger Bailey (uncredited)
Mr MilliganAnthony Brannan (uncredited)
MournerJeremy Harvey (uncredited)
MournerJohn Herbert (uncredited)
MournerMax Cahn (uncredited)
MournerClaudio Laurini (uncredited)
MournerSteve Walden (uncredited)
MournerSimon Challis (uncredited)
MournerJames Welsh (uncredited)
MournerPhil Sutton (uncredited)
MournerTrevor Lacey (uncredited)
MournerJohn Childs (uncredited)
MournerChristopher Finch (uncredited)
MournerAndy Watts (uncredited)
MournerMartin Sackett (uncredited)
MournerAlistair Sanderson (uncredited)
MournerRichard Tunesi (uncredited)
MournerGary Dobbs (uncredited)
MournerRhys Thomas Oxenham (uncredited)
Stunt Double for CybershadeGordon Seed (uncredited)
Stunt MournersNick Wilkinson (uncredited)
Stunt MournersDean Forster (uncredited)
CybershadeAdam Sweet (uncredited)
Factory BoyMatthew Doman (uncredited)
Factory BoyChris Shalders (uncredited)
Caroline LakeMaria Honneker (uncredited)
MaidChristina Tom (uncredited)
MaidSarah Payne (uncredited)
Childlack Walker Williams (uncredited)
Horse WranglerEmily Moulding (uncredited)
ChildJohn William Carter (uncredited)
ChildJordan Baker (uncredited)
ChildJack Palmer (uncredited)
ChildKayleigh Baker (uncredited)
ChildCorey Evans (uncredited)
ChildGaia Davies (uncredited)
ChildMark Williams (uncredited)
ChildChris Jenkins (uncredited)
ChildJordan Thomas (uncredited)
ChildJack Walker Williams (uncredited)
ChildHannah Jean Evans (uncredited)
ChildShannon Langley (uncredited)
ChildShelly Oram (uncredited)
ChildAmy Jenkins (uncredited)
ChildRaychi Bryant (uncredited)
ChildShaheen Jarfarco (uncredited)
ChildAmy Turner (uncredited)
ChildKeely Morgan (uncredited)
ChildSion Rowcliffe (uncredited)
ChildHannah Rowcliffe (uncredited)
ChildJack Thomas (uncredited)
ChildCellan Wyn Evans (uncredited)
ChildAmelia Williams (uncredited)
ChildSteffan Williams Jones (uncredited)
ChildJu Yoo (uncredited)
ChildNick Evans (uncredited)
ChildJake Hoskins (uncredited)
ChildPaaras Bhardwaj (uncredited)
ChildPrisha Bhardwaj (uncredited)
CroneMargaret Baiton (uncredited)
DockerChristopher Hoskins (uncredited)
ChildSam Ryan (uncredited)
ChildSimon Morgan (uncredited)
ChildCatrin James (uncredited)
ChildRachel Davies (uncredited)
ChildJohn O'Gara (uncredited)
ChildAlistair James (uncredited)
ChildVictoria Gourlay (uncredited)
ChildMegan Langford (uncredited)
ChildScott Rice (uncredited)
ChildFinn McCartney Hill (uncredited)
ChildMax Harlow (uncredited)
DockerWill James (uncredited)
DockerChris Shalders (uncredited)
DockerJohn Ross (uncredited)
DockerTheo Daniels (uncredited)
Working GirlSamantha Alley (uncredited)
Working GirlColette Ashton (uncredited)
Working GirlJoanne Lancastle (uncredited)
Working classSteve Bailey (uncredited)
Working classColin Galton (uncredited)
Working classRichard Manning (uncredited)
Working classCathy Goodhead (uncredited)
Rich LadyCatrin O'Neil (uncredited)
Rich LadyRhiannon Ward (uncredited)
Rich LadyVictoria Feltham (uncredited)
Rich LadyNicky Valentine (uncredited)
Rich ManAlan Medcroft (uncredited)
Rich ManWill James (uncredited)
Rich ManJohn Griffiths (uncredited)
BeggerAleta Morgan (uncredited)
BeggerAbdelmajid Elharti (uncredited)
BeggerRobert Skinner (uncredited)
CrowdMaureen St Louis (uncredited)
CrowdFionnula Rochford (uncredited)
Stunt Working Class ManJason Hunjan (uncredited)
Stunt Working Class ManMaurice Lee (uncredited)
BeggerJeremy Harvey (uncredited)
BeggerPhil Sutton (uncredited)
BeggerAndy Watts (uncredited)
Rich ManJohn Herbert (uncredited)
Rich ManSimon Challis (uncredited)
Rich ManGary Dobbs (uncredited)
DockerMax Cahn (uncredited)
DockerClaudio Laurini (uncredited)
DockerJohn Childs (uncredited)
Working class manChristopher Finch (uncredited)
Working class manAlistair Sanderson (uncredited)
SweepRobert Skinner (uncredited)
Flower GirlVictoria Feltham (uncredited)
PasserDavid Stock (uncredited)
PasserOliver Hoskins (uncredited)
Voice of FredericMisha Goodman (uncredited)
ADRNicholas Wilkes (uncredited)
ADRDaryl Adcock (uncredited)
ADRStephen Bracken-Keogh (uncredited)
ADRNeil Gray (uncredited)
ADRPaul Sparrowham (uncredited)
ADRNick Lupton (uncredited)
ADRJane Kyte Hunt (uncredited)
ADRNicole Clark (uncredited)
ADRHannah Welch (uncredited)
ADREmma Feeney (uncredited)
ADRLindsay Hollingsworth (uncredited)
ADRClaire Hilder (uncredited)
Production Team
WriterRussell T Davies
DirectorAndy Goddard
ProducerSusie Liggat
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Associate ProducerCatrin Lewis Defis
Director of PhotographyErnie Vincze BSC
Production DesignerEdward Thomas
EditorRichard Cox
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Special Effects Any Effects
Visual Effects The Mill
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Make-up DesignerBarbara Southcott
Costume DesignerLouise Page
Sound RecordistJulian Howarth
Production AccountantOliver Ager
Production ExecutiveJulie Scott
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Cybermen created byKit Pedler
Cybermen created byGerry Davis
First Assistant DirectorRichard Harris
Second Assistant DirectorJennie Fava
Third Assistant DirectorHeddi-Joy Taylor
Location ManagerGareth Skelding
Unit ManagerBeccy Jones
Production CoordinatorJess van Niekerk
Production SecretaryClaire Thomas
Production RunnerSian Warrilow
DriverWayne Humphreys
DriverKevin Kearns
Floor RunnerNicola Brown
Floor RunnerTom Evans
Floor RunnerBobby Williams
ContinuityNon Eleri Hughes
Script EditorLindsey Alford
Camera OperatorRoger Pearce
Camera OperatorJoe Russell
Focus PullerJamie Southcott
Focus PullerDuncan Fowlie
GripJohn Robinson
Boom OperatorGlen Jenkins
Boom OperatorPatrick O'Boyle
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyPeter Chester
ElectricianAlan Tippets
ElectricianSteve Guy
ElectricianClive Johnson
ElectricianGafin Riley
Stunt coordinatorTom Lucy
ChoreographerAilsa Berk
Chief Supervising Art DirectorStephen Nicholas
Associate DesignerJulian Luxton
Standby Art DirectorCiaran Thompson
Standby PropsPhil Shellard
Standby PropsJackson Pope
Set DecoratorKeith Dunne
Props MasterPaul Aitken
Construction ManagerMatthew Hywel-Davies
Graphics BBC Wales Graphics
Assistant Costume DesignerRose Goodhart
Costume SupervisorLindsay Bonaccorsi
Costume AssistantBarbara Harrington
Costume AssistantLouise Martin
Make-Up ArtistPam Mullins
Make-Up ArtistSteve Smith
Make-Up ArtistMorag Smith
Casting AssociateAndy Brierley
Post Production SupervisorSamantha Hall
Post Production SupervisorChris Blatchford
Post Production CoordinatorMarie Brown
Visual Effects EditorCeres Doyle
ColouristMick Vincent
Assistant EditorCarmen Roberts
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
Supervising Sound EditorPaul McFadden
Sound FX EditorPaul Jefferies



Additional Details


LinkCredit: Radio Times