DoctorDoctor Who Guide

Series Nine [Season 35] (2015)


The Girl Who Died

Last updated 21 October 2015


The Girl Who Died

The Girl Who Died

Series Episode Number: 818

World Premiere: Sat 17 Oct 2015 - 8:23pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sat 17 Oct 2015 - 9:00pm EDT [BBC America]
Running Time: 45 minutes 45 seconds

6.56 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 82 (UK)

Audience Share: 28.1% (UK)
Chart Position: 18 (BARB Week Top 30 Chart) (UK)


BBC
IMDb


Captured by Vikings, the Doctor and Clara must help protect their village from Space Warriors from the future: the Mire. Outnumbered and outgunned, their fate seems inevitable. So why is the Doctor preoccupied with a single Viking girl?


Production Team
WriterJamie Mathieson
WriterSteven Moffat
DirectorEd Bazalgette
ProducerDerek Ritchie
Executive ProducerSteven Moffat
Executive ProducerBrian Minchin
EditorAdam Green
Production DesignerMichael Pickwoad
Director of PhotographyRichard StoddardInfo
Line ProducerTracie Simpson
Costume DesignerRay HolmanInfo
Make-up DesignerBarbara Southcott
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Visual Effects MILK
Special Effects Real SFX
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Head of ProductionGordon Ronald
Post Production SupervisorSamantha Price
Production AccountantSimon Wheeler
Sound RecordistDeian Llyr Humphreys
Third Assistant DirectorDanielle Richards
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
Stunt coordinatorGordon Seed
ChoreographerAilsa Berk
1st Asst DirectorScott Bates
2nd Asst DirectorJames Dehaviland
Assistant DirectorChris Thomas
Assistant DirectorGareth Jones
Assistant DirectorNatalia Alexeeva
Unit DriverSean Evans
Unit DriverKyle Davies
Location ManagerNick Clark
Unit ManagerIestyn Hampson-Jones
Production ManagerSteffan Morris
Production CoordinatorAdam Knopf
AssistantProduction CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Production AssistantHannah Jones
Production AssistantJamie Shaw
Assistaint AccountantJustine Wooff
Art Department AccountantBethan Griffiths
Script SupervisorSteve Walker
Script ExecutiveLindsey Alford
Script EditorNick Lambon
Camera OperatorMark McQuoid
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerSteve Rees
GripJohn Robinson
Camera AssistantCai Thompson
Camera AssistantMatthew Lepper
Camera AssistantScott Waller
Assistant GripSean Cronin
Sound Maintenance EngineerTom Shoring
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Goding
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyAndrew Gardiner
ElectricianAndrew Williams
ElectricianBob Milton
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
ElectricianGawain Nash
ElectricianRob Fernandes
Supervising Art DirectorDafydd Shurmer
Standby Art DirectorNick Murray
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Production BuyerSarah Frere
Prop BuyerMay Johnson
Prop BuyerVicki Male
Prop BuyerRosy Pearce
DraughtspersonJulia Jones
DraughtspersonKartik Nagar
Prop MasterPaul Smith
Prop ChargehandKyle Belmont
Standby PropsLiam Collins
Standby PropsIan Davies
Prop HandScott Howe
Prop HandNigel Magni
Prop HandMatt Watts
StoremanJamie Southcott
Concept ArtistChris Lees
Graphic ArtistMatthew Clark
Storyboard ArtistMike Collins
Standby CarpenterPaul Jones
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Practical ElectricianChristian Davies
Practical ElectricianAustin Curtis
Props MakerAlan Hardy
Props MakerJamie Thomas
Props DriverGareth Fox
Construction ManagerTerry Horle
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
Chargehand CarpenterJohn Sinnott
CarpenterTim Burke
CarpenterLawrie Ferry
CarpenterMatt Ferry
CarpenterChris Daniels
CarpenterJulian Tucker
CarpenterGeorge Rees
CarpenterBen Berrow
CarpenterKeith Richards
CarpenterCampbell Fraser
Construction DriverJonathan Tylke
Construction LabourerMike Cox
Head Senic ArtistClive Clarke
Senic PainterSteve Nelms
Senic PainterMatt Weston
Senic PainterPaul Murray
Assistaint Costume DesignerGeorgie Sayer
Costume SupervisorSimon Marks
Costume AssistantAndie Mear
Costume AssistantIan Fowler
Costume AssistantJennie Tindle
Make-Up SupervisorSara Angharad
Make-Up ArtistMegan Bowes
Make-Up ArtistJames Spinks
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Casting AssociateAlice Purser
Assistant EditorBecky Trotman
Assistant EditorRobbie Gibbon
VFX EditorDan Rawlings
Dubbing MixerMark Ferda
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Effects EditorHarry Barnes
Foley EditorJamie Talbutt
Foley ArtistJulie Ankerson
Titles BBC Wales Graphics
Titles ConceptBilly Hanshaw
Assistant Online EditorChristine Kelly
Online EditorMark Hardyman
ColouristGareth Spensley
Conducted ByBen Foster
Orchestrated byBen Foster
Mixed ByJake Jackson
Recorded byGerry O'Riordan
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales