DoctorDoctor Who Guide
Last updated 23 April 2017


The Magician's Apprentice

Series Episode Number: 814

World Premiere: Thu 27 Aug 2015 - ~8:30pm BST [UK Cinema: Filmhouse, Edinburgh] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Thu 17 Sep 2015 - 7:00pm EDT [US Cinema: SVA Theatre, New York]
Running Time: 46 minutes 22 seconds


Recorded on Thu 12 Feb 2015

BBC Programme Page
Radio Times
IMDb


Where is the Doctor? When the skies of Earth are frozen by a mysterious alien force, Clara needs her friend. But where is the Doctor, and what is he hiding from?

As past deeds come back to haunt him, old enemies will come face-to-face, and for the Doctor and Clara survival seems impossible.

A copy of the script is available from the BBC Writers Room.

Production Team
WriterSteven Moffat
DirectorHettie MacDonald
ProducerPeter BennettInfo
Executive ProducerSteven Moffat
Executive ProducerBrian Minchin
EditorSelina MacArthur
Production DesignerMichael Pickwoad
Director of PhotographyAli Asad
Line ProducerTracie Simpson
Costume DesignerRay HolmanInfo
Make-up DesignerBarbara Southcott
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Visual Effects MILK
Special Effects Real SFX
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Head of ProductionGordon Ronald
Post Production SupervisorSamantha Price
Production AccountantCeredig Parry
Sound RecordistDeian Llyr Humphreys
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
Stunt coordinatorGordon Seed
Stunt coordinatorLucy Allen
1st Asst DirectorDan Mumford
2nd Asst DirectorJames Dehaviland
3rd Asst DirectorDanielle Richards
Assistant DirectorGareth Jones
Assistant DirectorChris Thomas
Orchestrated byBen Foster
Unit DriverSean Evans
Unit DriverKyle Davies
Location ManagerIwan Roberts
Unit ManagerIestyn Hampson-Jones
Production ManagerAdam Knopf
Production CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Production SecretaryHannah Jones
Production AssistantSion Crowle
Production AssistantJamie Shaw
Assistaint AccountantJustine Wooff
Art Department AccountantBethan Griffiths
Script SupervisorNicki Coles
Script ExecutiveLindsey Alford
Script EditorDavid P Davis
Camera OperatorMark McQuoid
2nd Camera OperatorSteve Rees
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerMatthew Lepper
GripJohn Robinson
Camera AssistantCai Thompson
Camera AssistantScott Waller
Assistant GripSean Cronin
Sound Maintenance EngineerTom Shoring
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Goding
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyAndrew Gardiner
ElectricianAndrew Williams
ElectricianBob Milton
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
ElectricianGawain Nash
ElectricianMatt Wilson
Supervising Art DirectorTristan Peatfield
Supervising Art DirectorDafydd Shurmer
Standby Art DirectorJulia Challis
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Production BuyerSarah Frere
Prop BuyerMay Johnson
Prop BuyerVicki Male
Prop BuyerRosy Pearce
DraughtspersonKartik Nagar
Prop MasterPaul Smith
Prop ChargehandKyle Belmont
Standby PropsLiam Collins
Standby PropsIan Davies
Prop HandScott Howe
Prop HandNigel Magni
Prop HandMatt Watts
StoremanJamie Southcott
Concept ArtistChris Lees
Graphic ArtistMatthew Clark
Motion GraphicsTom Munday
Storyboard ArtistMike Collins
Standby CarpenterPaul Jones
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Practical ElectricianChristian Davies
Practical ElectricianAustin Curtis
Props MakerAlan Hardy
Props MakerJamie Thomas
Props DriverGareth Fox
Construction ManagerTerry Horle
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
CarpenterTim Burke
CarpenterLawrie Ferry
CarpenterMatt Ferry
CarpenterChris Daniels
CarpenterJulian Tucker
CarpenterGeorge Rees
CarpenterBen Berrow
CarpenterKeith Richards
CarpenterCampbell Fraser
Construction DriverJonathan Tylke
Head Senic ArtistClive Clarke
Senic PainterSteve Nelms
Senic PainterMatt Weston
Senic PainterPaul Murray
Assistaint Costume DesignerGeorgie Sayer
Costume SupervisorSimon Marks
Costume AssistantAndie Mear
Costume AssistantIan Fowler
Costume AssistantJennie Tindle
Make-Up SupervisorSara Angharad
Make-Up ArtistMegan Bowes
Make-Up ArtistJames Spinks
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Casting AssociateAlice Purser
Assistant EditorBecky Trotman
Assistant EditorSteven Waltham
VFX EditorDan Rawlings
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Effects EditorHarry Barnes
Foley EditorJamie Talbutt
Foley ArtistJulie Ankerson
Titles BBC Wales Graphics
Titles ConceptBilly Hanshaw
Online EditorGeraint Pari Hughes
ColouristGareth Spensley
Mixed ByJake Jackson
Recorded byGerry O'Riordan
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales
With thanks to Sur-Film Production
With thanks toServices DL
Daleks created byTerry Nation
Davros created byTerry Nation
Kahler created byToby Whithouse
Skullions created byGareth Roberts
Hath created byStephen Greenhorn
Blowfish created byChris Chibnall
Judoon created byRussell T Davies
Ood created byRussell T Davies
Sycorax created byRussell T Davies