Last updated 26 December 2023


Wild Blue Yonder

Wild Blue Yonder

Series Episode Number: 873

World Premiere: Sat 2 Dec 2023 - 6:31pm GMT [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
Running Time: 54 minutes 26 seconds

7.14 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 83 (UK)

Audience Share: 41.5% (UK)
Chart Position: 9 (BARB Week (Four Screen)) (UK)


BBC


The Tardis takes the Doctor and Donna to the furthest edge of adventure. To escape, they must face the most desperate fight of their lives, with the fate of the universe at stake.

Production Team
WriterRussell T Davies
DirectorTom Kingsley
ProducerVicki Delow
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Executive ProducerJane Tranter
Executive ProducerJoel Collins
Executive ProducerPhil Collinson
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Music ByMurray Gold
EditorTim Hodges
Director of PhotographyNick Dance
Production DesignerPhil Sims
Costume DesignerPam Downe
Hair & Make-up DesignerClaire Williams
Financial ControllerDyfed Thomas
Line ProducerMark Devlin
Production ExecutiveSteffan Morris
Head of ProductionAlex Protherough
Director of ProductionEmily Russell
Production Executive For BBC StudiosJohn Hamer
Executive Producer for the BBCRebecca Ferguson
Commissioning Editor For The BBCLindsay Salt
Co-ProducerEllen Marsh
Script EditorScott Handcock
ColouristGareth Spensley
VFX ProducerWill Cohen
Post Production ProducerCeres Doyle
Supervising Location ManagerIwan Roberts
Sound RecordistAlex Thompson
Dubbing MixerPaul McFadden
Stunt coordinatorDerek Lea
PuppeteerBrian Fisher
PuppeteerSara-Jane Waters
First Assistant DirectorGareth Tandy
2nd Assistant DirectorLauren Pate
2nd Assistant DirectorCharlie Campbell
3rd Assistant DirectorJennifer Day
Floor RunnerJac Lewis
Floor RunnerSaad Mohamed
Floor RunnerJamal Price
Floor RunnerGeorge Cheetham
Floor RunnerHelen Langford
Production ManagerDelmi Thomas
Production CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Assistant Production CoordinatorLiam Hobbs
Production SecretaryFlorence Trott
Production SecretaryChris Harkus
Production SecretaryAdam Byard
Production Office RunnerDanilo Van-Der Nguyen
Production Office RunnerLisa Elena Williams
Director's AssistantDaniella Wilson
Creative CoordinatorFabia Sinigaglia
AssistantDee Brooker
AssistantKaleigh O'Boyle
AssistantJoshua MG Thomas
Location ManagerDaniel Wellstead
Assistant Location ManagerAlex Moore
Unit ManagerKyle Yates
Assistant Unit ManagerTom Chalkley
Location AssistantShuaib Said
Location AssistantVictoria Louise Jolliffe
Studio ManagerRichard Balshaw
Assistant AccountantGreg Robinson
Assistant AccountantDevon Anscombe
Assistant AccountantAimee Bond
Assistant AccountantLaura Gardner
CashierJoseff Thomas
Camera OperatorMartin Stephens
Focus PullerMartin Payne
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Clapper LoaderSophie Hardcastle
Clapper LoaderSarah MacLeod
Camera TraineeElesha Penderson
Camera TraineeKudzai Dzokamushure
Digital Imaging TechnicianNick Everett
Data ManagerDave Buckley
Key GripBobby Williams
GripKen Hodgson
Grip TraineeAlexander Jones
Grip TraineeRhys Jones
Grip TraineeEmily Badger-Knight
Script SupervisorRuth Vickers
Script SupervisorInes Mayorga
1st Assistant SoundJames Bowen
1st Assistant SoundAngharad Evans
GafferPaul Jarvis
Rigger GafferPete Chester
Best BoyChris Kiley
Lighting RiggerPaul Davies
Desk OperatorAlan Tippetts
ProducerChris May
Rigging Desk OperatorPete Davies
ElectricianScott Smallwood
ElectricianAndrew Truckle
ElectricianAndy Green
ElectricianSion Davies
Supervising Art DirectorRobyn Paiba
Senior Art DirectorCrissy Howes
Senior Art DirectorGareth Cousins
Senior Art DirectorDavid Weare
Art DirectorJon Horsham
Art DirectorKartik Kundan Nagar
Art DirectorHattie Gent
Prop Art DirectorMichael Van Kestteren
Assistant Art DirectorHakan Yoruk
Assistant Art DirectorEleri LLoyd
Standby Art DirectorIfan Lewis Lewis
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Assistant Set DecoratorVerity Scott
Production BuyerHelen O'Leary
Action Props BuyerTara Lily Johnston
Assistant BuyerTaymar Lee
Assistant BuyerCamilla Blair
Petty Cash BuyerBillie Blue Williams
Assistant BuyerLois Drage
DraughtsmanMatt Sanders
Junior DraughtpersonLucia Heseltine
Junior DraughtpersonElla Farndon
Junior DraughtpersonKatja Allen-Kormylo
Art Department CoordinatorJason Davies-Redgrave
Art Department AssistantSam Hanson
Production DesignerPhilip Sims
Props MasterNick Thomas
Props ChargehandStuart Rankmore
Standby PropsPhilip Bull
Standby PropsJonathan Barclay
Prop HandDeclan Petryna
Prop HandAtiff Tahir
Prop HandCalvin Evans
Prop HandIngo Hans
Prop HandJohn Thomas
Prop HandJoseph Craig
Prop HandIeuan Parker
Prop HandIfan Ramage
Practical ElectricianPhillip Jones
StoremanCharlie Malik
Trainee StoremanKristan Mcdonald
Prop DriverMark Herbert
Standby PainterJessie Thomas
Graphic DesignerStephen Fielding
Assistant Graphic DesignerSophie Cowdrey
Graphics AssistantAled Llyr Griffiths
Prop Modeller HODBarry Jones
ModellerGrant Humberstone
ModellerPaul Mazonas
ModellerStephanie Howell
ModellerPenny Howarth
ModellerValma Hiblen
Fabrication BuyerHester Haslett-Venus
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Standby RiggerAlex Herbert
Standby RiggerMichael Boulton
Construction4Wood
Project Manager Construction ManagersJames Thorne
Construction ManagerBrian Jones
Construction ManagerSteve Jackson
HOD Scenic Artist Hod SculptorNeil Morris
HOD SculptorPete Mitchell
Construction Buyer/coordinatorLottie Ashley
FabricatorKonstantinos Grigoriadis
Standby CarpenterWill Pope
HOD ScenicJody Raynes
HOD ScenicJody Raynes
Special Effects Real SFX
Sfx SupervisorDanny Hargreaves
Sfx Assistant/prep SupervisorArran Glassar
Sfx Floor SupervisorTom Vincent
Assistant Costume DesignerRos Marshall
Costume Design AssistantRosalie Tyack
Costume SupervisorLaura Baker
Costume CoordinatorCharlotte Godfrey
Principal Costume StandbysKitty Carin-Boyd
Principal Costume StandbysLeila Headon
Crowd CostumeNadia Cucinella
Costume ArtistHeather Waterton
Costume MakerIssy Lawrence
Costume MakerJessica Hardy
Costume MakerHannah Carey
Costume TraineesLizzie Doody
Make-Up ArtistSammy-Jo Webb-Edwards
Hair & Make-up SupervisorClarice Gill
Hair & Make-up SupervisorClarice Gill
Senior Hair & Make-up ArtistJuliet Ireland
Senior Hair & Make-up ArtistSarah Davies
Personal Make-up Artist To David TennantStevie Smith
Junior Hair & Make-up ArtistStuart Cheadle
Junior Hair & Make-up ArtistKate Rawsthorne
Trainee Hair & Make-up ArtistSammy Vanstone
Trainee Hair & Make-up ArtistSammy Vanstone
Creature FX Millennium FX
Creature FX DesignerNeill Gorton
Creature F SupervisorsRob Mayor
Creature F SupervisorsKate Walshe
Project CoordinatorSharna Rothwell
Project CoordinatorRachel Gatt
Supervising SculptorChris Goodman
SculptorCamille Delattre
EngineerAdam Keenan
Prosthetic FX TechnicianThea Mulvey
Prosthetic FX TechnicianMax Payne
Prosthetic FX TechnicianLoren Clark
Prosthetic FX TechnicianRaquel Barbara
Prosthetic FX TechnicianElaine Morris
Prosthetic FX TechnicianNicola Andriola
Administration For Millennium FxMartina Skokova
Transport ManagerJulian Binning
Unit DriverPaul Watkins
Unit DriverJolyon Davey
Unit DriverSteve Darwent
Unit DriverRichard Hunt
Unit DriverHaider Shahab
Hod Health & Safety, Medical & CovidJohn Fillingham
Assistant Safety ManagerTerry Davies
Covid CoordinatorLeah Corcoran
Covid AssistantIlona Tigere
MedicGareth Silcox
MedicLaura Hinton
MedicRobert Fillingham
MedicTodd Daly
MedicAndy Raynor
CateringAntonio's Tv And
FacilitiesAp Transport
FacilitiesBob Gurney
FacilitiesRichard Gurney
Casting AssociateRi McDaid-Wren
Casting AssistantRay Böhm
First Assistant EditorEmily Lawrence
First Assistant EditorLucy Harris
2nd Assistant EditorJoseph Keirle
VFX EditorMatt Nathan
Vfx Editor TraineeCatrin Rees
Vfx Temp EditorAlastair Gray
Post Production SupervisorLiv Duffin
Audio Post Bang Post Production
Sound DesignerRob Ireland
Dialogue & Adr EditorMatthew Cox
Crowd AdrWild Adr
Foley ArtistGareth Rhys Jones
Foley EditorHelen Faulkner
Foley MixerJamie Talbutt
VFX SupervisorDan May
VFX SupervisorJames Coore
VFX On Set SupervisorSean Varney
VFX On Set SupervisorDaniel Roberts
VFX Line ProducerLiam Tully
VFX CoordinatorSian Reynish
VFX CoordinatorLivvy Edwards
Data WranglerHattie Williams
Data WranglerBenjamin-Martyn Wheeler
VFX AssistantSarah-Hoor Aboubakar
Creature Design, Concept Art,Painting Practice
Vfx Art DirectorAlex Woodward
CG SupervisorGraeme Mcdougall
Previs SupervisorFernando Maranon Garcia
Previs / Postvis ArtistFernando Garcia-Soto Pascual
Previs / Postvis ArtistDaniel Komosny
Previs / Postvis ArtistPaulo Rui Figueiredo
3D GeneralistRazvan Rotaru
Junior Previs ArtistGrégoire Deranville
Junior 3d Unreal ArtistEthan Hanbury
Production AssistantDavid Slocombe
Concept ArtistNandor Moldovan
Junior Concept ArtistMaxime Ferlin
Motion Graphics DesignerSabine Bein
Head Of Production For Painting PracticeBenjamin Jenkins
Creative Director For Painting PracticeErica Mcewan
VFX SupervisorHuggy Stephens
CG Supervisor (Visual Effects)Michael Harrison
Head Of Episodic (Visual Effects)Jonathan Rawlinson
Associate Producer (Visual Effects)Doug Russel-Fisher
Associate Producer (Visual Effects)Fiona York
Associate Producer (Visual Effects)Sean Kelly
Production Manager (Visual Effects)Georgina Lowes
Production Coordinator (Visual Effects)Charlene Haywood
Studio Production Director (Visual Effects)Lizzie Horsburgh
Compositing, Roto & Paint (Visual Effects)Elisabetta Giusti
Virtual Production/Unreal (Visual Effects)Sylvain Delaine
Virtual Production/Unreal (Visual Effects)Luqman Khan
Asset Lead (Visual Effects)Dan Baiton
Model And Texture (Visual Effects)Louie Crick
Groom (Visual Effects)Gerrard Castellanos
Rigging (Visual Effects)Robert Joosten
Rigging (Visual Effects)Bobby Mccune
Generalist (Visual Effects)Dorrell Lynch
Generalist (Visual Effects)Sebastian Schmall
Editor (Visual Effects)Christopher Key
Editor (Visual Effects)Richard Gao
Pipeline TD (Visual Effects)Andre Anjos
Pipeline TD (Visual Effects)Ravi Devarkonda
Pipeline TDArun P. Sivanantham
Animator (Visual Effects)Nico Seck
Animator (Visual Effects)Lise Delacroix
Animator (Visual Effects)John Bachelor
Animator (Visual Effects)Chiara Antelmi
Compositor (Visual Effects)Dean Adjeikum
Compositor (Visual Effects)Will Heath
Compositor (Visual Effects)Nathan Stobbs
Compositor (Visual Effects)Illi Gardner
Compositor (Visual Effects)Aoife Greenham
Lighting (Visual Effects)Alexey Zhuralev
Lighting (Visual Effects)Suzanne Lokker
Lighting (Visual Effects)Minh Nguyên Ba
CFX (Visual Effects)Josh Baldaro
CFX (Visual Effects)Sam Taylor
FX (Visual Effects)Agustin Schiling
FX (Visual Effects)Christoph Sarraco
FX (Visual Effects)Dominik Muller
Layout (Visual Effects)Chris Holmes
Layout (Visual Effects)Guy Buckley
Layout (Visual Effects)Steven Leute
Online EditorChristine Kelly
Online EditorGeraint Pari Huws
Music performed by BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Music Orchestrated byAlistair King
Music Conducted byAlistair King
Music Mixed ByJake Jackson
Title MusicRon Grainer
Title SequencePrinting Practice
Title SequenceRealtime Visualisation