Last updated 26 May 2024


Space Babies

Series Episode Number: 876

World Premiere: Sat 11 May 2024 - 12:00am BST [iPlayer Debut] (United Kingdom)
Running Time: 46 minutes 24 seconds





Ruby learns the Doctor’s amazing secrets, when he takes her to the far future. There, they find a Baby Farm being run by babies. But can they be saved from the terrifying Bogeyman? 

Production Team
WriterRussell T Davies
DirectorJulie Anne Robinson
ProducerVicki Delow
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Executive ProducerJane Tranter
Executive ProducerJoel Collins
Executive ProducerPhil Collinson
Production Executive For BBC StudiosJohn Hamer
Commissioning Editor For The BBCLindsay Salt
Production Finance ManagerSean Kenneally
Finance DirectorMary Furlong
Senior Business Affairs and Legal ExecutiveIfty Khan
Junior Production ExecutiveCharlotte Cox
Production ExecutiveSteffan Morris
Director of ProductionEmily Russell
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Post Production CoordinatorLauren Pate
Music ByMurray Gold
EditorTim Hodges
Director of PhotographyTobias Datum
Production DesignerPhil Sims
VFX SupervisorDave Houghton
Costume DesignerPam Downe
Hair & Make-up DesignerClaire Williams
Financial ControllerDyfed Thomas
Line ProducerMark Devlin
Co-ProducerEllen Marsh
Script EditorScott Handcock
ColouristGareth Spensley
Online EditorChristine Kelly
VFX ProducerWill Cohen
Post Production ProducerCeres Doyle
Supervising Location ManagerIwan Roberts
Sound RecordistAlex Thompson
Dubbing MixerPaul McFadden
Stunt coordinatorDerek Lea
Creature ChoreographerPaul Kasey
PuppeteerEliot Gibbins
PuppeteerJosh Elwell
1st Assistant DirectorDan Mumford
2nd Assistant DirectorCharlie Campbell
3rd Assistant DirectorJennifer Day
Floor RunnerJac Lewis
Floor RunnerDevante Fleming
Floor RunnerMicah Joshua Brown
Floor RunnerJamal Price
Floor RunnerBeyagy Demba
Floor RunnerEmmy Williams
Floor RunnerJuanee Scott
Production ManagerDelmi Thomas
Production CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Assistant Production CoordinatorLiam Hobbs
Travel and Accomadation SecretaryAdam Byard
Production SecretaryFlorence Trott
Production SecretaryChris Harkus
Production Office RunnerDanilo Van-Der Nguyen
Production Office RunnerLisa Elena Williams
Director's AssistantRugie Begum
Director's AssistantAbdoul Razak Ceesay
Creative CoordinatorFabia Sinigaglia
AssistantDee Brooker
AssistantKaleigh O'Boyle
AssistantJoshua MG Thomas
Location ManagerBaljinder Sidhu
Assistant Location ManagerAlex Moore
Assistant Location ManagerShuaib Said
Unit ManagerKyle Yates
Location AssistantRobyn Selby
Location AssistantNathan Rose
Studio ManagerRichard Balshaw
Studio AssistantLloyd Di Mauro
Assistant AccountantGreg Robinson
Assistant AccountantDevon Anscombe
Assistant AccountantAimee Bond
Assistant AccountantLaura Gardner
CashierJoseff Thomas
Accounts TraineeLauren Mackey
Accounts ClerkAmber Cripps
Camera OperatorJames Chesterton
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Executive ProducerJulie Anne Robinson
Focus PullerSteve Rees
Clapper LoaderSarah MacLeod
Clapper LoaderEvangeline Davies
Camera TraineeFarah Rose
Camera TraineeChai Lee Tan
Camera TraineeAndrea Jovanovska
Digital Imaging TechnicianNick Everett
Data ManagerDave Buckley
Key GripBobby Williams
GripKen Hodgson
Best BoyMoses Stringer-Ogundeji
Grip TraineeRhys Jones
Grip TraineeEmily Badger-Knight
Assistant Script EditorRasheed Bello
Script SupervisorNicki Coles
Script SupervisorInes Mayorga
1st Assistant SoundJames Bowen
1st Assistant SoundAngharad Evans
Sound TraineeTayne McIntosh-Barrett
GafferPete Chester
Rigger GafferChris Kiley
Best BoySion Davies
Best BoyScott Smallwood
Lighting RiggerPaul Davies
Desk OperatorAlan Tippetts
Rigging Desk OperatorPete Davies
ElectricianAndy Green
ElectricianJoe Jennings
ElectricianJon Down
ElectricianJon Down
ElectricianBianca Parris
ElectricianDaniel Williams
Supervising Art DirectorRobyn Paiba
Senior Art DirectorRhys Ifan
Senior Art DirectorGareth Cousins
Art DirectorAlex Stannus
Art DirectorJon Horsham
Art DirectorKartik Kundan Nagar
Art DirectorHattie Gent
Prop Art DirectorMichael Van Kestteren
Assistant Art DirectorEleri LLoyd
Standby Art DirectorBrad Perry
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Set DresserVicki Male
Assistant Set DecoratorVerity Scott
Assistant Set DecoratorBillie Blue Williams
Production BuyerHelen O'Leary
Action Props BuyerTara Lily Johnston
Assistant BuyerTaymar Lee
Assistant BuyerCamilla Blair
Assistant BuyerHarriet Wall
Petty Cash BuyerCharlie Shelley
Petty Cash BuyerLlnos Jones
Petty Cash BuyerOyrania Morris
Set Decorating AssistantLois Drage
Junior DraughtpersonLucia Heseltine
Junior DraughtpersonLakota Gunter
Junior DraughtpersonKatja Allen-Kormylo
Junior DraughtpersonDiana Samuila
Junior DraughtpersonSam Hanson
Art Department CoordinatorJason Davies-Redgrave
Art Department AssistantIlee Khezrzadeh
Storyboard ArtistMichael Collins
Props MasterNick Thomas
Props ChargehandStuart Rankmore
Props ChargehandIfan Ramage
Standby PropsPhilip Bull
Standby PropsJonathan Barclay
Prop HandDeclan Petryna
Prop HandAtiff Tahir
Prop HandJohn Thomas
Prop HandIngo Hans
Prop HandJoseph Craig
Prop HandJason White
Prop HandMatt Shrimpton
Prop HandIeuan Parker
Practical ElectricianPhillip Jones
StoremanCharlie Malik
Prop Store AssistantStephen Bright
Prop PainterMaria Faurie
Standby PainterJessie Thomas
Graphic Art DirectorErica Mcewan
Lead Concept ArtistNandor Moldovan
Junior Concept ArtistJordan reynolds
Graphic DesignerStephen Fielding
Assistant Graphic DesignerSophie Cowdrey
Junior Graphic DesignerAled Llyr Griffiths
Prop Modeller HODBarry Jones
ModellerGrant Humberstone
ModellerPaul Mazonas
ModellerStephanie Howell
ModellerPenny Howarth
SculptorValma Hiblen
Fabrication BuyerHester Haslett-Venus
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Standby RiggerNigel Owen
Construction ManagerRhys Griffiths
Construction CoordinatorFfion Roberts
HOD Scenic ArtistJody Raynes
Standby CarpenterSam Crowley
Construction4Wood TV &
Special Effects Real SFX
Creature FX Millennium FX
Assistant Costume DesignerRassa Hans
Costume SupervisorLaura Baker
Costume Design AssistantCharlotte Godfrey
Costume CoordinatorAnthony Williams
Principal Costume StandbysKitty Carin-Boyd
Principal Costume StandbysLeila Headon
Crowd CostumeNicola Clay Vidales
Crowd CostumeNicola Rodd
Costume ArtistHeather Waterton
Costume MakerIssy Lawrence
Costume MakerJessica Hardy
Costume MakerHannah Carey
Costume CutterMein Roberts
Costume TraineeLizzie Doody
Costume TraineeHettie Kitson
Costume TraineeHarley Jenkins
Hair & Make-up SupervisorClarice Gill
Hair & Make-up SupervisorScott Beswick
Senior Hair & Make-up ArtistSarah Davies
Senior Hair & Make-up ArtistJuliet Ireland
Personal Make-up Artist To Ncuti GatwaBella Arghiros
Hair & Make-up ArtistBecky Lingham
HairdresserStuart Cheadle
Trainee Hair & Make-up ArtistMadison Garland
Trainee Hair & Make-up ArtistCharlotte Threadwell
FacilitiesAp Transport
FacilitiesBob Gurney
FacilitiesRichard Gurney
Casting AssociateBecky Rossmaur
Casting AssistantKristian Wall
1st Assistant EditorEmily Lawrence
1st Assistant EditorJoseph Keirle
VFX EditorMatt Nathan
Vfx Editor TraineeCatrin Rees
Vfx Temp EditorChris Thomas
Assistant Onlne EditorLuke Stanbury
Post Production SupervisorLiv Duffin
Post Production TraineeAmelia Goadby
Audio Post Bang Post Production
Crowd AdrWild Adr
VFX SupervisorJim Parsons
VFX Art DirectionDan May
VFX On Set SupervisorDaniel Roberts
VFX Line ProducerLiam Tully
VFX CoordinatorSian Reynish
VFX CoordinatorLivvy Edwards
Data WranglerHattie Williams
VFX AssistantSarah-Hoor Aboubakar
Creature Design, Concept Art,Painting Practice
Visual EffectsGoodbye Kansas
Additional VFX BBC Wales Graphics
Post Production FacilityGorilla
Music performed by BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Music Conducted byAlistair King
Title MusicRon Grainer
Music SupervisorOllie White
Assistant Music SupervisorMarine Davidge
Title SequencePrinting Practice
Title SequenceRealtime Visualisation