Last updated 09 January 2020


The Crimson Horror

The Crimson Horror

Series Episode Number: 796

World Premiere: Sat 4 May 2013 - 6:29pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sat 4 May 2013 - 8:00pm EDT [BBC America]
Running Time: 44 minutes 40 seconds

6.47 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 85 (UK)

Audience Share: 31.5% (UK)
Chart Position: 20 () (UK)





Characters hide uncredited
The DoctorMatt Smith
ClaraJenna-Louise Coleman
Mrs GillyflowerDame Diana Rigg
AdaRachael Stirling
Jenny FlintCatrin Stewart
Madame VastraNeve McIntosh
Commander StraxDan Starkey
AngieEve De Leon Allen
ArtieKassius Carey Johnson
EdmundBrendan Patricks
JeremiahMr Thursday
AmosGraham Turner
EffieOlivia Vinall
AbigailMichelle TateInfo
Urchin boyJack Oliver Hudson
Stunt Double for Mrs Gillyflower.Stephanie Carey
Stunt PilgrimDaniel Euston
Stand in for Mrs Gillyflower Blod Jones (uncredited)
Organ Player from Mrs GillyflowerCharlotte Parsonson (uncredited)
WorkerNatie Marie Davies (uncredited)
WorkerNicole Crees (uncredited)
WorkerEmily Hodge (uncredited)
WorkerAmanda Mulford (uncredited)
WorkerHarriet Young (uncredited)
WorkerAnna Treasure (uncredited)
WorkerLisa Jones (uncredited)
WorkerEdward James (uncredited)
WorkerChristian Pegley (uncredited)
WorkerKade Mconville (uncredited)
WorkerPaul Bailey (uncredited)
WorkerDaniel Palmer (uncredited)
WorkerWarren Pegley (uncredited)
WorkerAdam Dabbs (uncredited)
PilgrimBrya Waterford (uncredited)
PilgrimTiffany Smith (uncredited)
PilgrimMarley Hamilton (uncredited)
PilgrimRebecca Van-Stein (uncredited)
PilgrimOlivia Alessandra (uncredited)
EdmundAndrew Cross (uncredited)
PilgrimSimon Carew (uncredited)
PilgrimJamie Hill (uncredited)
PilgrimFaye Johnson (uncredited)
PilgrimHarry Burt (uncredited)
CongregationCaroline Harrison (uncredited)
CongregationKatie Powles (uncredited)
CongregationKatherine Gray (uncredited)
CongregationMandy Floodpage (uncredited)
CongregationHannah Floodpage (uncredited)
CongregationKathy Saxondale (uncredited)
CongregationJane Waters (uncredited)
CongregationHelen Evans (uncredited)
CongregationMelody Brain (uncredited)
CongregationNicola Cope (uncredited)
CongregationHelena Dennis (uncredited)
CongregationBethan Williams (uncredited)
CongregationMiriam Pippard (uncredited)
CongregationAngharad Baxter (uncredited)
CongregationElizabeth Haworth (uncredited)
CongregationDen Edginton (uncredited)
CongregationBen Templar (uncredited)
CongregationCharlie Elliot (uncredited)
CongregationJonathan Charles (uncredited)
CongregationHarry Damsell (uncredited)
CongregationGraham Smith (uncredited)
CongregationPeter Hanks (uncredited)
CongregationGeoff Scott (uncredited)
CongregationNigel Mably (uncredited)
CongregationRichard Powell (uncredited)
CongregationKeith Ruby (uncredited)
CongregationTim Beech (uncredited)
CongregationJohn Britton (uncredited)
CongregationAled Hughes (uncredited)
CongregationDavid Harries (uncredited)
Passer ByMike Wendell (uncredited)
Passer ByAnna Treasure (uncredited)
Hansom Cab DriverMike Pike (uncredited)
PilgrimSean Oakes (uncredited)
PilgrimRhys Edwards (uncredited)
PilgrimCraig Walkley (uncredited)
PilgrimFlorent Bahuaud (uncredited)
PilgrimKally Davies (uncredited)
CongregationTravis Weeks (uncredited)
CongregationHarry Lewis (uncredited)
CongregationEllie Pirie (uncredited)
Handsome Male PilgrimRob Judd (uncredited)
DipperLewis Fackerell (uncredited)
PilgrimEmily Humpphries (uncredited)
Passer ByGerald Bowman (uncredited)
Passer ByPhilip Gould (uncredited)
GawperTim Reid (uncredited)
GawperMaggie Baiton Gawpers (uncredited)
PolicemanSteven Eynon (uncredited)
PolicemanJohnathan Hendry (uncredited)
Screaming WomanMandie Garrigan (uncredited)
Comforting ManIan Hoyle (uncredited)
Passer ByRichard Husband (uncredited)
Passer ByCaroline Smith (uncredited)
Passer ByCaroline Smith (uncredited)
Dead Crimson WomanElena Allsopp (uncredited)
Jar HusbandAndrew Jay Bell (uncredited)
Jar WifeMarina Baibara Bell (uncredited)
Double for The DoctorMatthew Humphries (uncredited)
Double for ClaraCharlotte Parsonson (uncredited)
Handsome Bell Jar ManMitchell Harper (uncredited)
New PilgrimMarley Hamilton (uncredited)
New PilgrimEmily Humphries (uncredited)
New PilgrimBrya Waterford (uncredited)
New PilgrimOliver Park (uncredited)
New PilgrimRhys Edwards (uncredited)
New PilgrimFlorent Bahuaud (uncredited)
Dipped ManScott Stevenson (confirmed)
Submariner on Clara's laptopScott Stevenson (confirmed)
Production Team
WriterMark Gatiss
DirectorSaul Metzstein
ProducerMarcus Wilson
Executive ProducerSteven Moffat
Executive ProducerCaroline Skinner
Line ProducerDiana Barton
Script ProducerDenise Paul
Director of PhotographyStephan Pehrsson
Production DesignerMichael Pickwoad
EditorMatthew Cannings
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Special Effects Real SFX
Visual Effects The Mill
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Make-up DesignerBarbara Southcott
Costume DesignerHoward Burden
Sound RecordistDeian Llyr Humphreys
Production AccountantJeff Dunn
Post Production SupervisorNerys Davies
Production ExecutiveJulie Scott
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conducted ByBen Foster
Orchestrated byBen Foster
Sound MixerJake Jackson
RecorderGerry O'Riordan
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
Stunt coordinatorGordon Seed
First Assistant DirectorNick Brown
Second Assistant DirectorHeddi-Joy Taylor-Welch
Third Assistant DirectorDelmi Thomas
Assistant DirectorDanielle Richards
Location ManagerIwan Roberts
Unit ManagerMonty Till
Location AssistantIestyn Hampson-Jones
Production ManagerPhillipa Cole
Production CoordinatorClaire Hildred
Assistant CoordinatorGabriella Ricci
Production SecretarySandra Cosfeld
Production AssistantRachel Vipond
Production AssistantSamantha Price
Assistant AccountantRhys Evans
Assistant AccountantJustin Wooff
Assistant Script EditorJohn Phillips
Script SupervisorSteve Walker
Camera OperatorJoe Russell
Focus PullerJames Scott
Focus PullerJulius Ogden
GripGary Norman
Camera AssistantMeg De Koning
Camera AssistantSam Smithard
Camera AssistantEvelina Norgren
Assistant GripOwen Charnley
Sound Maintenance EngineerRoss Adams
Sound Maintenance EngineerChris Goding
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyStephen Slocombe
ElectricianBob Milton
ElectricianGafin Riley
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
Supervising Art DirectorPaul Spriggs
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Production BuyerAdrian Greenwood
Production BuyerHolly Thurman
Art DirectorAmy Pickwoad
Art DirectorJoelle Rumbelow
Standby Art DirectorNandie Narishkin
Assistant Art DirectorRichard Hardy
Art Department CoordinatorDonna Shakesheff
Prop MasterPaul Smith
Prop ChargehandIan Griffin
Set DresserJayne Davies
ProphandAustin J Curtis
Standby PropsGary Dawson
Standby PropsHelen Atherton
Dressing PropsMike Elkins
Dressing PropsPaul Barnett
Dressing PropsRob Brandon
Graphic DesignerChris Lees
Graphic ArtistChristina Tom
Storyboard ArtistAndrew Wildman
Petty Cash BuyerFlorence Tasker
Standby CarpenterWill Pope
Standby RiggerBryan Griffiths
Practical ElectricianChristian Davies
Props MakerPenny Howarth
Props MakerAlan Hardy
Props DriverGareth Fox
Construction ManagerTerry Horle
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
Scenic ArtistJohn Pinkerton
Assistant Costume DesignerFraser Purfit
Costume SupervisorCarly Griffith
Costume AssistantKatarina Cappellazzi
Costume AssistantGemma Evans
Make-Up ArtistSara Angharad
Make-Up ArtistVivienne Simpson
Make-Up ArtistAllison Sing
Casting AssociateAlice Purser
Assistant EditorBecky Trotman
Visual Effects EditorJoel Skinner
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Sound Effects EditorPaul Jefferies
Foley EditorJamie Talbutt
Graphics Peter Anderson Studio
Additional Visual Effects BBC Wales Visual Effects
Online EditorGeraint Pari Hughes
ColouristMick Vincent