Last updated 26 December 2023


The Star Beast

The Star Beast

Series Episode Number: 872

World Premiere: Sat 25 Nov 2023 - 6:32pm GMT [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
Running Time: 57 minutes 8 seconds

7.61 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 84 (UK)

Audience Share: 44.3% (UK)
Chart Position: 10 () (UK)


BBC


The Doctor is caught in a fight to the death as a spaceship crash-lands in London. But as the battle wreaks havoc, destiny is converging on the Doctor’s old friend, Donna.


Characters
The DoctorDavid Tennant
Donna NobleCatherine Tate
Rose NobleYasmin Finney
Shaun TempleKarl Collins
BBC ReporterMatt Green
Colonel ChanJamie Cho
Shirley BinghamRuth Madeley
Lad 1Harley McEvilly
Lad 2Max Fincham
Sylvia NobleJacqueline King
Fudge MerchandaniDara Lall
The MeepCecily Fay
Wrarth WarriorRobert Strange
Wrarth WarriorStephen Love
Wrarth WarriorJordan Benjamin
Wrarth WarriorVassili Psaltopoulos
SoldierIsabella Carey
Major SinghRonak Patani
Voice of ZogrothNed Porteous
Voice of ZreegJohn Hopkinson
Chief TechnicianAnna Martine Freeman
SergeantArchie Backhouse
Meep (Voice)Miriam Margolyes
StuntsBen Ashley
StuntsGeorge Surrey
StuntsJake Osborn
StuntsRenato Gjini
StuntsElizabeth Donker Curtius
StuntsJames Grogan
StuntsRob Jarman
StuntsGary Grundy
StuntsJoel Conlan
StuntsRoss Upton
StuntsGary Hoptrough
StuntsKim McGarrity
StuntsSarah Lochlan
StuntsGeorge Harris
StuntsMarlow Warrington-Mattei
StuntsSteve Whitley
StuntsMatt Sherren
StuntsTom Hatt
StuntsPaul Bailey
StuntsJack Jagodka
Production Team
WriterRussell T Davies
From a story byPat Mills
From a story byDave Gibbons
DirectorRachel Talalay
ProducerVicki Delow
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Executive ProducerJane Tranter
Executive ProducerJoel Collins
Executive ProducerPhil Collinson
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Music ByMurray Gold
EditorWill Oswald
Director of PhotographyMatt Gray
Production DesignerPhil Sims
Costume DesignerPam Downe
Hair & Make-up DesignerClaire Williams
Financial ControllerDyfed Thomas
Line ProducerMark Devlin
Production ExecutiveSteffan Morris
Head of ProductionAlex Protherough
Production Executive For BBC StudiosJohn Hamer
Executive Producer for the BBCRebecca Ferguson
Commissioning Editor For The BBCLindsay Salt
Co-ProducerEllen Marsh
Script EditorScott Handcock
ColouristGareth Spensley
VFX ProducerWill Cohen
Post Production ProducerCeres Doyle
Supervising Location ManagerIwan Roberts
Sound RecordistAlex Thompson
Dubbing MixerPaul McFadden
Stunt coordinatorDerek Lea
Creature ChoreographerPaul Kasey
Dialect CoachMarilyn Le Conte
First Assistant DirectorScott Bates
2nd Assistant DirectorLauren Pate
2nd Assistant DirectorCharlie Campbell
3rd Assistant DirectorJennifer Day
Floor RunnerJac Lewis
Floor RunnerSaad Mohamed
Floor RunnerJamal Price
Floor RunnerGeorge Cheetham
Floor RunnerHelen Langford
Production ManagerDelmi Thomas
Production CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Assistant Production CoordinatorLiam Hobbs
Production SecretaryFlorence Trott
Production SecretaryChris Harkus
Production SecretaryAdam Byard
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Production Office RunnerDanilo Van-Der Nguyen
Production Office RunnerLisa Elena Williams
Director's AssistantDaniella Wilson
Creative CoordinatorFabia Sinigaglia
AssistantDee Brooker
AssistantKaleigh O'Boyle
AssistantJoshua MG Thomas
Location ManagerDaniel Wellstead
Location ManagerHollie Voice
Location ManagerDarren Pratt
Assistant Location ManagerAlex Moore
Unit ManagerKyle Yates
Unit ManagerPaul Milligan
Assistant Unit ManagerTom Chalkley
Location AssistantShuaib Said
Location AssistantVictoria Louise Jolliffe
Studio ManagerRichard Balshaw
Assistant AccountantGreg Robinson
Assistant AccountantDevon Anscombe
Assistant AccountantAimee Bond
Assistant AccountantLaura Gardner
CashierJoseff Thomas
Camera OperatorMartin Stephens
Focus PullerMartin Payne
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Clapper LoaderSophie Hardcastle
Clapper LoaderSarah MacLeod
Camera TraineeElesha Penderson
Camera TraineeKudzai Dzokamushure
Digital Imaging TechnicianNick Everett
Data ManagerDave Buckley
Key GripBobby Williams
GripKen Hodgson
Grip TraineeAlexander Jones
Grip TraineeRhys Jones
Grip TraineeEmily Badger-Knight
Script SupervisorLucy Dews
Script SupervisorInes Mayorga
1st Assistant SoundJames Bowen
1st Assistant SoundAngharad Evans
GafferPaul Jarvis
Rigger GafferPete Chester
Best BoyChris Kiley
Lighting RiggerPaul Davies
Desk OperatorAlan Tippetts
Rigging Desk OperatorPete Davies
ElectricianScott Smallwood
ElectricianAndrew Truckle
ElectricianAndy Green
ElectricianSion Davies
Supervising Art DirectorRobyn Paiba
Senior Art DirectorCrissy Howes
Senior Art DirectorGareth Cousins
Senior Art DirectorDavid Weare
Art DirectorKartik Kundan Nagar
Art DirectorHattie Gent
Prop Art DirectorMichael Van Kestteren
Assistant Art DirectorHakan Yoruk
Assistant Art DirectorEleri LLoyd
Standby Art DirectorIfan Lewis Lewis
Set DecoratorKate Guyan
ProducerChris May
Assistant Set DecoratorJosie Martin
Assistant Set DecoratorVerity Scott
Production BuyerHelen O'Leary
Action Props BuyerTara Lily Johnston
Assistant BuyerTaymar Lee
Assistant BuyerCamilla Blair
Petty Cash BuyerBillie Blue Williams
Assistant BuyerLois Drage
DraughtsmanMatt Sanders
Junior DraughtpersonLucia Heseltine
Junior DraughtpersonElla Farndon
Junior DraughtpersonKatja Allen-Kormylo
Art Department CoordinatorJason Davies-Redgrave
Art Department AssistantSam Hanson
StoryboardMike Collins
StoryboardAdam Prescott
Props MasterNick Thomas
Props ChargehandStuart Rankmore
Standby PropsPhilip Bull
Standby PropsJonathan Barclay
Prop HandDeclan Petryna
Prop HandAtiff Tahir
Prop HandCalvin Evans
Prop HandIngo Hans
Prop HandJohn Thomas
Prop HandJoseph Craig
Prop HandIeuan Parker
Prop HandIfan Ramage
Practical ElectricianPhillip Jones
StoremanCharlie Malik
Production DesignerPhilip Sims
Trainee StoremanKristan Mcdonald
Prop DriverMark Herbert
Standby PainterJessie Thomas
Graphic DesignerStephen Fielding
Assistant Graphic DesignerSophie Cowdrey
Graphics AssistantAled Llyr Griffiths
Prop Modeller HODBarry Jones
ModellerGrant Humberstone
ModellerPaul Mazonas
ModellerStephanie Howell
ModellerPenny Howarth
ModellerValma Hiblen
Fabrication BuyerHester Haslett-Venus
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Standby RiggerAlex Herbert
Standby RiggerMichael Boulton
Construction4Wood
Project Manager Construction ManagersJames Thorne
Construction ManagerBrian Jones
Construction ManagerSteve Jackson
HOD Scenic Artist Hod SculptorNeil Morris
HOD SculptorPete Mitchell
Construction Buyer/coordinatorLottie Ashley
FabricatorKonstantinos Grigoriadis
Standby CarpenterWill Pope
HOD ScenicJody Raynes
Special Effects Real SFX
Sfx SupervisorDanny Hargreaves
Sfx Assistant/prep SupervisorArran Glassar
Sfx Floor SupervisorTom Vincent
Assistant Costume DesignerRos Marshall
Costume Design AssistantRosalie Tyack
Costume SupervisorLaura Baker
Costume CoordinatorCharlotte Godfrey
Principal Costume StandbysKitty Carin-Boyd
Principal Costume StandbysLeila Headon
Crowd CostumeNadia Cucinella
Costume ArtistHeather Waterton
Costume MakerIssy Lawrence
Costume MakerJessica Hardy
Costume MakerHannah Carey
Costume TraineesLizzie Doody
Make-Up ArtistSammy-Jo Webb-Edwards
Hair & Make-up SupervisorClarice Gill
Senior Hair & Make-up ArtistJuliet Ireland
Senior Hair & Make-up ArtistSarah Davies
Personal Make-up Artist To David TennantStevie Smith
Junior Hair & Make-up ArtistStuart Cheadle
Junior Hair & Make-up ArtistKate Rawsthorne
Trainee Hair & Make-up ArtistSammy Vanstone
Creature FX Millennium FX
Creature FX DesignerNeill Gorton
Creature F SupervisorsRob Mayor
Creature F SupervisorsKate Walshe
Project CoordinatorSharna Rothwell
Project CoordinatorRachel Gatt
Supervising SculptorChris Goodman
Animatronic EngineerAdam Keenan
Creature Fx TechnicianDarren Robinson
Creature Fx TechnicianLoren Clark
Creature Fx TechnicianNatasha Jiggins
Creature Fx TechnicianCamille Delattre
Creature Fx TechnicianSamantha Digiuseppe
Creature Fx TechnicianAnthony Davies
Creature Fx TechnicianTrudy Mostyn Mortimer
Administration For Millennium FxMartina Skokova
Transport ManagerJulian Binning
Unit DriverPaul Watkins
Unit DriverJolyon Davey
Unit DriverSteve Darwent
Unit DriverRichard Hunt
Unit DriverHaider Shahab
Hod Health & Safety, Medical & CovidJohn Fillingham
Assistant Safety ManagerTerry Davies
Covid CoordinatorLeah Corcoran
Covid AssistantIlona Tigere
MedicGareth Silcox
MedicLaura Hinton
MedicRobert Fillingham
MedicTodd Daly
MedicAndy Raynor
CateringAntonio's Tv And
FacilitiesAp Transport
FacilitiesBob Gurney
FacilitiesRichard Gurney
Casting AssociateRi McDaid-Wren
Casting AssistantRay Böhm
First Assistant EditorEmily Lawrence
First Assistant EditorLucy Harris
2nd Assistant EditorJoseph Keirle
Assembly EditorHayley Williams
VFX EditorMatt Nathan
Vfx Editor TraineeCatrin Rees
Vfx Temp EditorAlastair Gray
Post Production SupervisorLiv Duffin
Audio Post Bang Post Production
Sound DesignerRob Ireland
Dialogue & Adr EditorMatthew Cox
Crowd AdrWild Adr
Foley ArtistGareth Rhys Jones
Foley EditorNathan Palmer
Foley MixerJamie Talbutt
VFX SupervisorDan May
VFX SupervisorTom Raynor
VFX On Set SupervisorSean Varney
VFX On Set SupervisorDaniel Roberts
VFX Line ProducerLiam Tully
VFX CoordinatorSian Reynish
VFX CoordinatorLivvy Edwards
Data WranglerHattie Williams
Data WranglerBenjamin-Martyn Wheeler
VFX AssistantSarah-Hoor Aboubakar
Creature Design, Concept Art,Painting Practice
Vfx Art DirectorAlex Woodward
CG SupervisorGraeme Mcdougall
Previs SupervisorFernando Maranon Garcia
Previs / Postvis ArtistFernando Garcia-Soto Pascual
Previs / Postvis ArtistDaniel Komosny
Previs / Postvis ArtistPaulo Rui Figueiredo
3D GeneralistRazvan Rotaru
Junior Previs ArtistGrégoire Deranville
Junior 3d Unreal ArtistEthan Hanbury
Concept ArtistNandor Moldovan
Junior Concept ArtistMaxime Ferlin
Motion Graphics DesignerSabine Bein
Head Of Production For Painting PracticeBenjamin Jenkins
Creative Director For Painting PracticeErica Mcewan
Visual EffectsUntold Studios
CG SupervisorClement Granjon
Compositing SupervisorScott Simmonds
Animation SupervisorTim Van Hussen
Executive ProducerGenevieve Mcmahon
VFX ProducerHannah Lewis
VFX ProducerEllie Joseph
VFX CoordinatorTania Garcia Ayala
VFX CoordinatorHannah Grun
VFX EditorBrandon Thomas
VFX EditorJessie Atkinson
VFX LeadEvelina Dalin
Head of VFXJon Wood
VFX ArtistAlex Doyle
VFX ArtistCristina Serreli
VFX ArtistEd Turvey
VFX ArtistLuke Warpus
VFX ArtistAnand Balasubramaniam
VFX ArtistTom Di Stasio
VFX ArtistHeidi Dahle
VFX ArtistDaniel Weiss
VFX ArtistHarry Mccusker-Bland
VFX ArtistPawan Randive
VFX ArtistChloe Dawe
VFX ArtistPhilippe Moine
VFX ArtistRoman Sotola
VFX ArtistAimee Westley
VFX ArtistClara Parati
VFX ArtistJinhui Wang
VFX ArtistMauro Giacomazzo
VFX ArtistEmine Arkin
VFX ArtistFlint Kuijkens
VFX ArtistNatasha Santiparp
VFX ArtistClara Malleviale
VFX ArtistLewie Hodd
VFX ArtistSuvi Jokiniemi
VFX ArtistShariq Altaf
VFX ArtistHenrik Holmberg
VFX ArtistPaul Stirling
VFX ArtistDavid Svenvall
VFX ArtistSteven Boden
VFX ArtistRoberto Valent
VFX ArtistEllie Risdon
VFX ArtistJustin Braun
VFX ArtistRachel Bosc-Bierne
VFX ArtistKristin Kaas Lutsberg
VFX ArtistJoe Kane
VFX ArtistVlad Pascanu
VFX ArtistGeorgios Kyparrisous
VFX ArtistAmy Reid
VFX ArtistMohammed Mouzi
VFX ArtistLynn Dekker
VFX ArtistRia Banerjee
VFX ArtistJulie Cruette
VFX ArtistIvona Ivanova
VFX ArtistAntoine Mariez
VFX ArtistHenry Affonso
VFX ArtistTiago Pereira
VFX ArtistManon Cauzid
Online EditorChristine Kelly
Online EditorGeraint Pari Huws
Music performed by BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Music Orchestrated byAlistair King
Music Conducted byAlistair King
Music Mixed ByJake Jackson
Title MusicRon Grainer
Title SequencePrinting Practice
Title SequenceRealtime Visualisation
Meep and Wrarth created byPat Mills
Meep and Wrarth created byDave Gibbons