Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 09 January 2020


World War Three

World War Three

Series Episode Number: 701

World Premiere: Sat 23 Apr 2005 - 7:01pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Fri 7 Apr 2006 - 9:00pm EDT [SyFy: East Coast Feed]
Running Time: 40 minutes 40 seconds

7.98 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 81 (UK)

Audience Share: 40.2% (UK)
Chart Position: 20 () (UK)

Recorded on Sun 18 Jul 2004 in Unit Q2 at these locations
BBC Genome Project: see entry

Archived BBC Page from 2005



Characters hide uncredited
Doctor WhoChristopher Eccleston
Rose TylerBillie Piper
Joseph GreenDavid Verrey
Jackie TylerCamille Coduri
Harriet JonesPenelope Wilton
Mickey SmithNoel Clarke
General AsquithRupert Vansittart
Sergeant PriceMorgan Hopkins
himselfAndrew Marr
Margaret BlaineAnnette Badland
StricklandSteve Spiers
ReporterJack Tarlton
ReporterLachele Carl
Spray PainterCorey Doabe
SlitheenElizabeth Fost
SlitheenPaul Kasey
SlitheenAlan Ruscoe
PolicemanSteve Cloak (uncredited)
PolicemanAlan Reed (uncredited)
PolicewomanSandra Hutchings (uncredited)
AcademicClaudia Blondeau (uncredited)
Dead Prime MinisterRoderick Mair (uncredited)
Body Double for MargaretCheryl Benyon (uncredited)
Body Double for AsquithRobert Errol Jones (uncredited)
(extra)Sean Saye (uncredited)
(extra)Shawn Dixon (uncredited)
(extra)Ron Mills (uncredited)
(extra)Steven Hearn (uncredited)
(extra)Nigel Tidy (uncredited)
(extra)Simon Kear (uncredited)
(extra)Rose Granger (uncredited)
(extra)Rebecca Robertson-Edward (uncredited)
(extra)Durine Howell (uncredited)
(extra)Gavin Schanz (uncredited)
(extra)Simon Cornish (uncredited)
(extra)Maya Bell (uncredited)
(extra)Paulo Scaglioni (uncredited)
(extra)Paul Burke (uncredited)
(extra)Llyn Mitchell (uncredited)
(extra)Lynda Lord (uncredited)
(extra)Geraint R Bennett (uncredited)
(extra)Paul Conway (uncredited)
(extra)Matthew Harries (uncredited)
(extra)Anthony Moulton (uncredited)
(extra)Richard Harris (uncredited)
(extra)Jeff Miller (uncredited)
(extra)Mike Freeman (uncredited)
(extra)Simon Harry (uncredited)
(extra)Colin Webb (uncredited)
(extra)Julian Davies (uncredited)
(extra)Steven Lloyd (uncredited)
(extra)Robert Radford (uncredited)
(extra)Steve Cowles (uncredited)
ADRPaul Ganney (uncredited)
ADRDaryl Adcock (uncredited)
ADRPaul Sparrowham (uncredited)
ADRHannah Welch (uncredited)
ADRWendi Sheard (uncredited)
ADRPaula Keogh (uncredited)
ADRJane Kyte Hunt (uncredited)
ADRNicholas Lupton (uncredited)
Production Team
WriterRussell T Davies
DirectorKeith Boak
ProducerPhil Collinson
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Executive ProducerMal Young
Associate ProducerHelen Vallis
Production ManagerTracie Simpson
Director of PhotographyErnie Vincze BSC
Production DesignerEdward Thomas
EditorMike Jones
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Special Effects Any Effects
Visual Effects SupervisorDave Houghton
Visual Effects ProducerWill Cohen
Visual Effects Designer The Mill
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Make-up DesignerDavy Jones
Costume DesignerLucinda Wright
Sound RecordistIan Richardson
Production AccountantEndaf Emyr Williams
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Title MusicRon Grainer
First Assistant DirectorGeorge Gerwitz
Second Assistant DirectorSteffan Morris
Third Assistant DirectorDafydd Rhys Parry
Location ManagerClive Evans
Location ManagerLowri Thomas
Production CoordinatorDathyl Evans
A/Production AccountantDebi Griffiths
A/Production AccountantKath Blackman
ContinuitySian Presser
Script EditorElwen Rowlands
Camera OperatorMike Costelloe
Camera OperatorMartin Stephens
Focus PullerSteve Lawes
Focus PullerMark Isaac
GripJohn Robinson
Boom OperatorDamian Richardson
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyPeter Chester
Stunt coordinatorRod Woodruff
Art Department CoordinatorGwenllian Llwyd
Concept ArtistBryan Hitch
Production BuyerCatherine Samuel
Set DecoratorPeter Walpole
Supervising Art DirectorStephen Nicholas
Standby Art DirectorJulian Luxton
Property MasterPatrick Begley
Construction ManagerAndrew Smith
Standby PropsPhil Shellard
Standby PropsAdrian Anscombe
Graphic ArtistJenny Bowers
Wardrobe SupervisorYolanda Peart-Smith
Make-Up SupervisorLinda Davie
Make-Up ArtistSarah Wilson
Casting AssociateKirsty Robertson
Assistant EditorCeres Doyle
Post Production SupervisorMarie Brown
2D VFX ArtistDavid Bowman
2D VFX ArtistSimon C Holden
2D VFX ArtistMichael Harrison
2D VFX ArtistBronwyn Edwards
3D VFX ArtistChris Petts
3D VFX ArtistJean-Claude Deguara
3D VFX ArtistAndy Howell
3D VFX ArtistMark Wallman
3D VFX ArtistPorl Perrott
3D VFX ArtistPaul Burton
Model Unit SupervisorMike Tucker
Online EditorMatthew Clarke
ColouristKai van Beers
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
Dialogue EditorPaul McFadden
Sound FX EditorPaul Jefferies
Finance ManagerRichard Pugsley