Last updated 21 August 2023

Cast
Peter DavisonThe Doctor
Janet FieldingTegan
Mark StricksonTurlough
Keith BarronStriker
Valentine DyallBlack Guardian
Cyril LuckhamThe White Guardian
Christopher BrownMarriner
Clive KnellerCollier
James McClureFirst Officer
Tony CaunterJackson
Alan CrispSailor (Shadow)
Barney LawrenceSailor (Shadow)
Douglas RoeSailor (Shadow)
Greg MarlowSailor (Shadow)
Kevin GossSailor (Shadow)
Laurie GoodeSailor (Shadow)
Pat ShephardSailor (Shadow)
Reg WoodsSailor (Shadow)
Steve RoxtonSailor (Shadow)
Terence DuranSailor (Shadow)
John ChannonHealmsman (Shadow)
Pat GormanGrogan
Richard BonehillFirst Officer (Shadow)
Timothy OldroydFirst Officer (Shadow)
Chua KahjooStunts
Byron SotirisCritas
Michael BauerSailor (Shadow)
Peter JessopSailor (Shadow)
Dolore WhitemanAunt Vanessa
Lynda BaronWrack
Leee JohnMansell
Alan RichesGuard (Enlightenment)
Arnold LeeParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Arturo VenegasParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Cy TownParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
David RogueGuard (Enlightenment)
Dennis MasukiParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Graham StaggParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
James JacksonParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Jerry JudgeFirst Officer (Buccaneer)
John HollandSailor (Shadow)
Joseph AndesronParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Kenneth SeedParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Laurie JamesParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Lloyd WilliamsFirst Officer (Buccaneer)
Lusan WongParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Mick McKennyParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Paul BadenParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Ray SumbyParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Raymond ChanParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Robert GoodmanParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Robert PearsonParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Stuart MyersParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Tony LiottiParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Vincent WongChinese Captain
Bunny LaneParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Mike HadleyEternal (Buccaneer)
Miles MossEternal (Buccaneer)
Mykel MillsParty Guest (Enlightenmant)
Production Team
Barbara CleggWriter
Fiona CummingDirector
John Nathan-TurnerProducer
Colin GreenDesigner
Eric SawardScript Editor
Sid SuttonTitle Sequence
Dinah CollinCostume Designer
Jean StewardMake-up Artist
Fred WrightLighting
Martin RidoutSound
Paul WheelerVision Mixer
Rod WaldronVideotape Editor
Alan JefferyTechnical Manager
Alec WhealSenior Cameraman
Mike KeltVisual Effects Designer
Dave ChapmanVideo Effects
Jennie OsbornProduction Manager
June CollinsProduction Associate
Patricia O'LearyProduction Assistant
Val McCrimmonAssistant Floor Manager
Malcolm ClarkeIncidental Music
Dick MillsSpecial Sound
BBC Radiophonic WorkshopSpecial Sound
Ron GrainerTitle Music
Peter HowellTitle Music Arranger
Carolyn PerryMake-up Artist
John WalkerFilm Cameraman
Paul Hellings-WheelerFilm Cameraman
Jim McAllisterFilm Sound
Mitchell BoydFilm Editor
Ian McKendrickFilm Editor
Ian D TootleAssistant Floor Manager