Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 29 May 2020


Ascension of the Cybermen

Ascension of the Cybermen

Series Episode Number: 860

World Premiere: Sun 23 Feb 2020 - 7:10pm GMT [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sun 23 Feb 2020 - 8:00pm EST [BBC America]
Running Time: 49 minutes 24 seconds

4.99 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 81 (UK)

Audience Share: 22.6% (UK)
Chart Position: 25 () (UK)




In the far future, the Doctor and her friends face a brutal battle across the farthest reaches of space to protect the last of the human race against the deadly Cybermen.

Production Team
WriterChris Chibnall
DirectorJamie Magnus Stone
ProducerAlex Mercer
Series ProducerNikki Wilson
Executive ProducerChris Chibnall
Executive ProducerMatt Strevens
Executive Producer for the BBCBen Irving
Line ProducerSteffan Morris
Make-up DesignerClaire Pritchard-Jones
Costume DesignerRay Holman
Production DesignerDafydd Shurmer
Director of PhotographySam Heasman
EditorRebecca Trotman
MusicSegun Akinola
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Creature Effects Robert Allsopp & Associates
Special Effects Real SFX
Visual EffectsDNEG TV
Dubbing MixerHoward Bargroff
Dubbing MixerKiran Marshall
Sound RecordistDelan Llyr Humphreys
Supervising Production ManagerIwan Roberts
Production AccountantRhys Evans
Post Production SupervisorCeres Doyle
Production ExecutiveTracie Simpson
Head of ProductionRadford Neville
Head of ProductionJacquie Glanville
ColouristGareth Spensley
Script EditorFiona McAllister
Series Script EditorSheena Bucktowonsing
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
Stunt coordinatorDerek Lea
Stunt coordinatorDani Biernat
1st Assistant DirectorChristopher J Thomas
2nd Assistant DirectorMark Corden
3rd Assistant DirectorLauren Pate
Assistant DirectorJennifer Day
Assistant DirectorChristain Jeffcoat
Assistant DirectorMatthew-Lee Heath
Unit DriverPaul Watkins
Unit DriverJolyon Davey
Unit DriverSteve Darwent
Location ManagerGareth Roberts
Unit ManagerJac Jones
Location AssistantKyle Yates
Production ManagerDeimi Thomas
Production CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Production CoordinatorJade Stephenson
Production SecretaryEllie Simmons
Production AssistantAriana Scott
Executive AssistantCaroline Cook
1st Assistaint AccountantDebi Griffiths
Assistaint AccountantRose Wasdell
Art Department AccountantHywel Thomas
Cast PayrollHelen Searle
Camera OperatorMark McQuoid
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerSteve Rees
Camera AssistantDan Patounas
Camera AssistantScott Waller
Camera AssistantGwilym Jenner
Camera AssistantEvangeline Davies
Key GripJohn Robinson
GripAsh Whitford
Assistant GripSteffan Allen
Assistant GripHarry Spencer
Script SupervisorNicki Coles
Assistant Script EditorCaroline Buckley
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Goding
Sound Maintenance EngineerJoe Molone
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyAndy Gardiner
ElectricianGawain Nash
ElectricianAndrew Williams
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
ElectricianStuart Gale
ElectricianAnthony Prendergast
ElectricianMatthew Hutchings
Construction Art DirectorJulia Jones
Art DirectorRebecca Brown
Standby Art DirectorIfan Lewis
Set DecoratorChris House
Production BuyerRosy Pearce
Assistant BuyerBillie Bruce William
Petty Cash BuyerHannah Miller
Set DesignerDaniel Kennedy
Set DesignerLauren Harper
Art Department AssistantCelyn Davies
Graphics TraineeAnya Kordecki
Props MasterPaul Aitken
Props ChargehandTrystan Howell
Standby PropsMatthew Ireland
Standby PropsLewis Rees
Set DresserDewi Thomas
Set DresserJohn Thomas
Set DresserAnwen Haf
Set DresserTom Major
StoremanLucy Hammond
Workshop ManagerMark Hill
Workshop AssistantChris Slocombe
Concept ArtistLouis Knight
Graphic DesignerGyorgy Siman
Head ModelmakerLee Radford
Prop FabricationPenny Howarth
Practical ElectricianColin Newman
Practical ElectricianLee Price
Practical ElectricianMatthew Dunford
Standby CarpenterRobert Hearne
Standby CarpenterColm Garrett
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Standby RiggerAlex Herbert
Construction ManagerMark Painter
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
Construction ChargehandJoseph Painter
CarpenterTerry Horle
CarpenterCampbell Fraser
CarpenterDave Quinian
CarpenterKristian Tucker
CarpenterCharlie Wright
CarpenterGeorge Rees
CarpenterJonathon Tylke
CarpenterDave Hobbs
CarpenterStephen Ceump
Junior CarpenterMatthew Painter
Construction TraineeMarcus Scholl
Construction DriverDarran Bousie
Construction DriverJason Tylke
HOD PainterSteve Fudge
Chargehand PainterMark Reece
Chargehand PainterLloyd Reece
Scenic ArtistRachael Willsher
Scenic ArtistNatalie Oakley
Assistant Costume DesginerSimon Marks
Costume SupervisorGrace Brooks
Costume AssistantAndie Mear
Costume AssistantIan Fowler
Costume AssistantChloe Gauci
Costume TraineeAshleigh Muzo
Make-Up SupervisorEmmer Cowen
Make-Up ArtistAmy Riley
Make-Up ArtistJames Spinks
Junior Make-up ArtistHanna Lewis-Jones
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Casting AssociateRi McDaid-Owen
Casting AssistantRoy Bohm
Business AffairsElaine Evans
Business AffairsElaine Evans
Business AffairsElaine Evans
Business AffairsKyle Parsons
Business AffairsSteve Robson
Talent TeamHannah Williams
Talent TeamLeanne Bowcott
Talent TeamJeanette Sigworth
Talent TeamDeborah Evans
Talent TeamClare Baker
Assistant EditorDavid SJ Davies
Assistant EditorCharlotte Baker
VFX EditorGeorgina Careless
Assistant VFX EditorAlastair Grey
Additional VFX BBC Wales Graphics
Additional VFXZodiak VFX
Post Production CoordinatorLiv Duffin
Sound DesignerHarry Barnes
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Foley Bang Post Production
Online EditorChristine Kelly
Assistant Online EditorLuke Stanbury
Music Recorded ByOlga Fitzroy
Mixed ByGoetz Botzenhardt
Title MusicRon Grainer
Title SequenceBen Pickles
Cybermen created byKit Pedler
Cybermen created byGerry Davis