Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 09 January 2020


Part Two

Part Two

Series Episode Number: 433

World Premiere: Sat 9 Oct 1976 - 5:50pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Mon 12 May 1980 - 5:30pm CDT [WTTW 11 Chicago]
Running Time: 24 minutes 48 seconds

10.20 Million (UK)


Chart Position: 29 () (UK)

Recorded on Tue 06 Jul 1976 in TC8



At the nuclear power station, the stone hand has come to life and is determined to gain access to the reactor core.


Production Team hide uncredited
WriterBob Baker
WriterDave Martin
DirectorLennie Mayne
ProducerPhilip Hinchcliffe
DesignerChristine Ruscoe
Script EditorRobert Holmes
Costume DesignerBarbara Lane
Make-up ArtistJudy Neame
Visual Effects DesignerColin Mapson
Film CameramanMax Samett
Film RecordistGraham Bedwell
Film EditorChristopher Rowlands
Studio LightingDerek Slee
Studio SoundBrian Hiles
Special SoundDick Mills
Title SequenceBernard Lodge
Production Unit ManagerChris D'Oyly-John
Production AssistantMarion McDougall
Incidental MusicDudley Simpson
Title MusicRon Grainer
and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Fight ArrangerMax Faulkner
Technical ManagerFred Wright (uncredited)
Show Working SupervisorJohnny Norris (uncredited)
Vision MixerNick Lake (uncredited)
Inlay OperatorDave Chapman (uncredited)
Studio EngineerKen Ayres (uncredited)
Senior CameramanRonnie Peverall (uncredited)
Assistant Floor ManagerTerri Winders (uncredited)
Grams OperatorMartin Ridout (uncredited)
Design AssistantJudith Lang (uncredited)
Director's AssistantJoy Sinclair (uncredited)
Film Camera AssistantLaurie Bush (uncredited)
Film Sound AssistantJohn Pritchard (uncredited)
Lighting ChargehandDennis Johnson (uncredited)
Film Operations ManagerIan Brindle (uncredited)
Film OperativeJim Hering (uncredited)
Film OperativeJim Short (uncredited)
Film OperativeJohn Phillips (uncredited)
Film OperativeAlan Thompson (uncredited)
Film LightingAlan Muhley (uncredited)
Film LightingGeorge Best (uncredited)
Film LightingDave Child (uncredited)
Film LightingDave Gurney (uncredited)
GripStan Sweatman (uncredited)
Film UnitJohn Dymock (uncredited)
Film UnitJames Guest (uncredited)
Film UnitJames Hughes (uncredited)
Film UnitMary Weston (uncredited)
Film LocationsJennie Betts (uncredited)
DresserMervin Bezar (uncredited)
DresserGail Clarkson (uncredited)
Artist BookingNansi Davies (uncredited)
Artist BookingPhyllis Page (uncredited)
Make-Up AssistantJanet Gilpin (uncredited)
Make-Up AssistantJennifer Hughes (uncredited)
Make-Up AssistantCaroline O'Neil (uncredited)
Props BuyerRoger Williams (uncredited)
Title Music ArrangerDelia Derbyshire (uncredited)