Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 31 May 2015


Part Three

Part Three

Series Episode Number: 434

World Premiere: Sat 16 Oct 1976 - 6:07pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Tue 13 May 1980 - 5:30pm CDT [WTTW 11 Chicago]
Running Time: 24 minutes 22 seconds

11.10 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 62 (UK)

Chart Position: 20 () (UK)

Recorded on Wed 07 Jul 1976 in TC8



The hand has used the nuclear energy to regenerate itself into the female form of the alien Eldrad, who demands that the Doctor return her to the planet Kastria.


Production Team hide uncredited
WriterBob Baker
WriterDave Martin
DirectorLennie Mayne
ProducerPhilip Hinchcliffe
DesignerChristine Ruscoe
Script EditorRobert Holmes
Costume DesignerBarbara Lane
Make-up ArtistJudy Neame
Visual Effects DesignerColin Mapson
Film CameramanMax Samett
Film RecordistGraham Bedwell
Film EditorChristopher Rowlands
Studio LightingDerek Slee
Studio SoundBrian Hiles
Special SoundDick Mills
Title SequenceBernard Lodge
Production Unit ManagerChris D'Oyly-John
Production AssistantMarion McDougall
Incidental MusicDudley Simpson
Title MusicRon Grainer
and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Technical ManagerFred Wright (uncredited)
Show Working SupervisorJohnny Norris (uncredited)
Vision MixerNick Lake (uncredited)
Inlay OperatorDave Chapman (uncredited)
Studio EngineerKen Ayres (uncredited)
Senior CameramanRonnie Peverall (uncredited)
Assistant Floor ManagerTerri Winders (uncredited)
Grams OperatorAndy Stacey (uncredited)
Design AssistantJudith Lang (uncredited)
Director's AssistantJoy Sinclair (uncredited)
Film Camera AssistantLaurie Bush (uncredited)
Film Sound AssistantJohn Pritchard (uncredited)
Lighting ChargehandDennis Johnson (uncredited)
Film Operations ManagerIan Brindle (uncredited)
Film OperativeJim Hering (uncredited)
Film OperativeJim Short (uncredited)
Film OperativeJohn Phillips (uncredited)
Film OperativeAlan Thompson (uncredited)
Film LightingAlan Muhley (uncredited)
Film LightingGeorge Best (uncredited)
Film LightingDave Child (uncredited)
Film LightingDave Gurney (uncredited)
GripStan Sweatman (uncredited)
Film UnitJohn Dymock (uncredited)
Film UnitJames Guest (uncredited)
Film UnitJames Hughes (uncredited)
Film UnitMary Weston (uncredited)
Film LocationsJennie Betts (uncredited)
DresserMervin Bezar (uncredited)
DresserGail Clarkson (uncredited)
Artist BookingNansi Davies (uncredited)
Artist BookingPhyllis Page (uncredited)
Make-Up AssistantJanet Gilpin (uncredited)
Make-Up AssistantJennifer Hughes (uncredited)
Make-Up AssistantCaroline O'Neil (uncredited)
Props BuyerRoger Williams (uncredited)
Title Music ArrangerDelia Derbyshire (uncredited)
Fight ArrangerMax Faulkner