Last updated 17 April 2022


Legend Of The Sea Devils

Legend Of The Sea Devils

Series Episode Number: 870

World Premiere: Sun 17 Apr 2022 - 2:10pm EDT [BBC America]
First Broadcast: Sun 17 Apr 2022 - 7:10pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
Running Time: 47 minutes 38 seconds

3.46 Million (UK)


Audience Share: 20.6% (UK)
Chart Position: 25 (BARB Week (Four Screen inc pre-transmission)) (UK)


BBC


Why has legendary pirate queen Madam Ching come searching for a lost treasure? What terrifying forces lurk beneath the oceans of the nineteenth century? And did Yaz really have to dress Dan up as a pirate?

Production Team
WriterElla Road
WriterChris Chibnall
DirectorHaolu Wang
Co-Executive ProducerNikki Wilson
Executive ProducerChris Chibnall
Executive ProducerMatt Strevens
Executive Producer for the BBCBen Irving
Post Production ProducerCeres Doyle
Production DesignerDafydd Shurmer
Costume DesignerRay Holman
Make-up DesignerEmma Cowen
Director of PhotographyMark Waters
EditorTom White
MusicSegun Akinola
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Creature Effects Robert Allsopp & Associates
Special Effects Real SFX
Visual EffectsDNEG TV
Dubbing MixerHoward Bargroff
Dubbing MixerNatasha Haycocks
Sound RecordistDelan Llyr Humphreys
Supervising Production ManagerIwan Roberts
Production AccountantRhys Evans
Production ExecutiveTracie Simpson
Head of ProductionCharlotte Bloxham
ColouristGareth Spensley
Script EditorRebecca Roughan
Script EditorCaroline Buckley
Assiatant ProducerSheena Bucktowonsing
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
Stunt coordinatorBelinda McGinley
Stunt coordinatorDerek Lea
Stunt coordinatorAndy Godbold
Stunt coordinatorStephanie Carey
Movement CoordinatorPaul Kasey
1st Assistant DirectorChristopher J Thomas
1st Assistant DirectorEaline MacKenzie
2nd Assistant DirectorLauren Pate
3rd Assistant DirectorJennifer Day
Assistant DirectorJac Lewis
Assistant DirectorLaura Thompson
Assistant DirectorTom May
Production ManagerDeimi Thomas
Production CoordinatorSandra Cosfeld
Assistant Production CoordinatorEllie Simmons
Production SecretarySam Milletti
Production Office RunnerEllie Hilton
Executive AssistantCaroline Cook
Location ManagerGareth Roberts
Unit ManagerKyle Yates
Location AssistantTom Chalkley
Covid TestingEtty Stanley
Covid TestingLeila Arada
Covid AssistantJoseph Fletcher
Covid AssistantLloyd Di Mauro
Cast Payroll AccountantHelen Searle
Crew Payroll AccountantBethan Wray
Assistaint AccountantKate Barber-Williams
Assistaint AccountantMarta Toczko
Assistaint AccountantElise Betts
Contracts BookerLeanne Bowcott
Camera OperatorMark McQuoid
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerMatt Hillier
Camera AssistantNic Yates
Camera AssistantEvangeline Davies
Camera TraineeAdam Clewes
Camera TraineeOlga Walus
Key GripJohn Robinson
Assistant GripMatt Clark
Assistant GripMarc Marshall
Script SupervisorAbdoulie Mboob
Script SupervisorAmanda Lean
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Goding
Sound Maintenance EngineerJoe Molone
GafferMark Hutchings
Rigger GafferAndy Gardiner
Best BoyGareth Sheldon
ElectricianGawain Nash
ElectricianStuart Gale
ElectricianMatthew Hutchings
ElectricianRhodri Moses
ElectricianOwen Hashimi
Construction Art DirectorJulia Jones
Supervising Art DirectorIfan Lewis
Standby Art DirectorCerys Lewis
Set DecoratorVicki Male
Production BuyerBillie Bruce William
Action Props BuyerMilannah Faith Summers
Petty Cash BuyerSally Sharp
DraughtpersonLauren Harper
DraughtpersonJames Dyer
Trainee DraughtpersonRachel Ellis
Art Department CoordinatorHannah Miller
Art Department AssistantLaura Honeybun
Props MasterPaul Aitken
Props ChargehandTrystan Howell
Standby PropsRyan Milton
Standby PropsRobert Alexander
Prop HandDewi Thomas
Prop HandJohn Thomas
Prop HandLiv Cheung
Prop HandTom Major
Prop HandJodie Gibson
StoremanLucy Hookings
Workshop ManagerMark Hill
Workshop AssistantChris Slocombe
Concept ArtistProfessor Chris Phillips
Graphic DesignerStephen Fielding
Trainee Graphic DesignerLois Drage
Head ModelmakerLee Radford
ModelmakerPenny Howarth
ModelmakerLeo Price
Props DriverPaul Carmichael
Practical ElectricianRobert Hearne
Practical ElectricianMatthew Dunford
RiggingShadow Scaffolding
Standby RiggerAlex Herbert
Construction ManagerDavid Hobbs
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
Construction ChargehandJonathan Tylke
CarpenterChris Daniels
CarpenterCampbell Fraser
CarpenterMatt Gronlow
CarpenterCharlie Wright
CarpenterMarcus School
CarpenterBen McDonald
CarpenterDavid Llewelyn Jones
CarpenterMike Venables
CarpenterMike Venables
CarpenterMike Venables
CarpenterGemma Spence
CarpenterSimon Pothecary
CarpenterDavid Warner
Construction AssistantMatthew Pike
CNC ProgrammerKristian Tucker
Standby CarpenterColm Garrett
Construction DriverDarren Bousie
HOD PainterScenic Steve
PainterMark Reece
PainterAlison Drane
Scenic PainterRachel Willsher
Scenic PainterAlex Morgan
Scenic PainterAna Mariene Robeiro
PlastererJason Tylke
Assistant Costume DesginerSimon Marks
Costume SupervisorGrace Brooks
Costume AssistantIan Fowler
Costume AssistantJenny Tindle
Costume AssistantMichelle McGrath
Costume CutterBrighde Penn
Costume TraineeYiwen Lin
Make-Up SupervisorAmy Riley
Make-Up ArtistAngharad Walsh
Make-Up ArtistDiana McDonald
Make-Up ArtistIndia Jones
Junior Make-up ArtistNikki Salih
Unit DriverPaul Watkins
Unit DriverJolyon Davey
Unit DriverSteve Darwent
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Unit MedicAndy Jones
Casting AssociateRi McDaid-Wren
Casting AssistantRay Bohm
Business AffairsElaine Evans
Business AffairsKyle Parsons
Business AffairsSteve Robson
Assistant EditorBrooke Taylor Michael
Assistant EditorJoe Keirle
VFX EditorEmily Lawrence
Assistant VFX EditorJacob Percival
Additional VFXMartyn Western
Additional VFXRory Williams
Additional VFXZodiak VFX
Post Production CoordinatorLiv Duffin
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Foley Bang Post Production
Sound DesignerHarry Barnes
Online EditorChristine Kelly
Music Orchestrated byAlec Roberts
Conducted ByAlastair King
Recorded byOlga Fitzroy
Mixed ByGoetz Botzenhardt
Title MusicRon Grainer
Title SequenceBen Pickles
Created byJohn Friedlander
Created byMalcolm Hulke