Doctor Doctor Who Guide

Last updated 09 January 2020


Time Heist

Time Heist

Series Episode Number: 805

World Premiere: Sun 21 Sep 2014 - 4:33am AEST [ABC] (Australia)
First Broadcast: Sat 20 Sep 2014 - 7:33pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sat 20 Sep 2014 - 9:00pm EDT [BBC America]
Running Time: 45 minutes 22 seconds

6.99 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 84 (UK)

Audience Share: 29.6% (UK)
Chart Position: 14 (BARB Week Top 30 Chart) (UK)





Characters hide uncredited
The DoctorPeter Capaldi
ClaraJenna Coleman
Ms DelphoxKeeley HawesInfo
PsiJonathan BaileyInfo
SaibraPippa Bennett-WarnerInfo
Bank CustomerClem So (uncredited)
Head GuardMark EbulueInfo
Mr PorrimaTrevor Sellers
Suited CustomerJunior Laniyan
The TellerRoss Mullan
Danny PinkSamuel Anderson (uncredited)
(tbc)Amy Jai Thomas (uncredited)Info
Vault Lift announcerKevan Brighting (uncredited)
KarabraxosKeeley Hawes (uncredited)
GuardJames Kermack (uncredited)
Banker in the gold shoesClaire Gutteridge (uncredited)
NurseElla Doyle (uncredited)
School BoyGruffydd Jones (uncredited)
Security Check GuardDarren Swain (uncredited)
Security Check GuardDenzie Phipps (uncredited)
Security Check GuardMark Snowdon (uncredited)
Bank CustomerGary George (uncredited)
Bank CustomerAndrew Philips (uncredited)
Bank CustomerJacob Shaw (uncredited)
Bank CustomerAreeta Boghal (uncredited)
Bank CustomerAngharad James (uncredited)
Bank CustomerAmy Thomas (uncredited)
Customer AssistantLing Tan (uncredited)
GuardFrankie Ward (uncredited)
GuardAndrew Cross (uncredited)
GuardDean Anderson (uncredited)
Teller GuardSimon Carew (uncredited)
Teller GuardJustin Beaver (uncredited)
Brutish Guard DoubleJustin Beaver (uncredited)
Clara DoubleSamantha Lyddiatt (uncredited)
PunterAndrew Philips (uncredited)
PunterJacob Shaw (uncredited)
PunterAreeta Boghal (uncredited)
PunterAngharad James (uncredited)
PunterAmy Thomas (uncredited)
African King Wives EntourageCynthia Newman (uncredited)
African King Wives EntourageLiz Small (uncredited)
African King CustomerCharles Afele (uncredited)
Vivienne Westwood CustomerMaggie Bainton (uncredited)
Arab KingMohammed Yassen (uncredited)
Arab King EntourageMohamed Soliman (uncredited)
Plain Clothed GuardStephen Emuobonvuie (uncredited)
Plain Clothed GuardRon Collins (uncredited)
Banking StaffSimon Lane (uncredited)
Vivienne Westwood AssistantLiam Richards (uncredited)
Naomi Campbell CustomerNyomi Lenny (uncredited)
Naomi Campbell AssistantRohan Wijeratne (uncredited)
Rock Star CustomerRhodri Williams (uncredited)
Rock Star AssistantZoe Kinsella (uncredited)
Kate Moss CustomerSamara Matthews (uncredited)
Albino Model CustomerCharlotte Williams (uncredited)
Albino’s AssistantChristina Qvam (uncredited)
Helena Christensen CustomerSamantha Bennett (uncredited)
Space Brat CustomerSam Kneen (uncredited)
Claudia CustomerAmy Browne (uncredited)
Male AssistantWarren Manners (uncredited)
Indian Lady CustomerAnne Lyken-Garner (uncredited)
Indian Lady’s AssistantLee Innocent (uncredited)
Woman With Blonde Hair CustomerLouise Eastell (uncredited)
Isabella’s AssistantChristine Murphy (uncredited)
African Man CustomerMaurice Spring (uncredited)
GuardChester Durrant (uncredited)
Doctor DoubleGareth Weekley (uncredited)
Female Brain Drained CustomerPamela Glover (uncredited)
Male Brain Drained CustomerMarcus Elliot (uncredited)
Male Brain Drained CustomerAhmed Aldafi (uncredited)
Psi DoubleJoshua Davies (uncredited)
Saibra DoubleJohanna Johnson (uncredited)
Production Team
WriterSteve Thompson
WriterSteven Moffat
DirectorDouglas Mackinnon
ProducerPeter Bennett
Executive ProducerSteven Moffat
Executive ProducerBrian Minchin
EditorSelina MacArthur
Production DesignerMichael Pickwoad
Director of PhotographySuzie Lavelle
Line ProducerTracie Simpson
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Visual Effects MILK
Visual Effects BBC Wales Visual Effects
Special Effects Real SFX
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Production AccountantJeff Dunn
Sound RecordistDeian Llyr Humphreys
Costume DesignerHoward Burden
Make-up DesignerClaire Pritchard-Jones
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Production ExecutiveJulie Scott
Post Production SupervisorNerys Davies
Stunt coordinatorCrispin Layfield
Stunt coordinatorGordon Seed
First Assistant DirectorScott Bates
Second Assistant DirectorJames Dehaviland
Third Assistant DirectorDanielle Richards
Assistant DirectorGareth Jones
Assistant DirectorChris Thomas
Location ManagerPaul Davies
Unit ManagerIestyn Hampson-Jones
Production ManagerSimon Morris
Production CoordinatorAdam Knopf
Production Mangement AssistantSandra Cosfeld
Production AssistantMatthew Jones
Production AssistantKatie Player
Assistant AccountantBethan Griffiths
Art Department AccountantSimon Wheeler
Art Department AccountantMaria Hurley
Script SupervisorSteve Walker
Script EditorDavid P Davis
Script EditorRichard Cookson
Camera OperatorMartin Stephens
Focus PullerJonathan Vidgen
Focus PullerMatthew Waving
GripJohn Robinson
Camera AssistantCai Thompson
Camera AssistantKaty Kardasz
Camera TraineeGethin Williams
Assistant GripSean Cronin
Sound Maintenance EngineerTam Shoring
Sound Maintenance EngineerChristopher Golding
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyStephen Slocombe
ElectricianGafin Riley
ElectricianAndy Gardiner
ElectricianBob Milton
ElectricianGareth Sheldon
Supervising Art DirectorPaul Spriggs
Art DirectorVicki Stevenson
Standby Art DirectorJim McCallum
Set DecoratorAdrian Anscombe
Production BuyerHolly Thurman
Prop BuyerDonna Shakesheff
Prop BuyerHelen O'Leary
DraughtspersonKartik Nagar
Prop MasterPaul Smith
Prop ChargehandKyle Belmont
Standby PropsLiam Collins
Standby PropsMatt Ireland
Set DresserJayne Davies
Set DresserMike Elkins
Set DresserJamie Farrell
StoremanJamie Southcott
Assistant StoremanRyan Milton
Concept ArtistChris Lees
Graphic ArtistChristina Tom
Standby CarpenterPaul Jones
Standby RiggerBryan Griffiths
Practical ElectricianChristian Davies
Props MakerAlan Hardy
Props MakerJamie Thomas
Props DriverGareth Fox
Construction ManagerTerry Horle
Construction ChargehandDean Tucker
CarpenterJohn Sinnott
CarpenterChris Daniels
CarpenterLawrie Ferry
CarpenterMatt Ferry
CarpenterJulian Tucker
CarpenterMark Painter
CarpenterJoe Painter
CarpenterTim Burke
Head Senic PainterClive Clarke
Senic PainterSteve Nelms
Senic PainterMatt Weston
Construction DriverJonathan Tylke
Costume SupervisorClaire Lynch
Assistant Costume DesignerKatarina Cappellazzi
Assistant Costume DesignerGemma Evans
Assistant Costume DesignerCharlotte Bestwick
Make-Up SupervisorAmy Riley
Make-Up ArtistAnn Marie Williams
Make-Up ArtistEmma Cowen
Unit MedicGlyn Evans
Casting AssociateAlice Purser
Assistant EditorKatrina Aust
Assistant EditorCarmen Sanchez-Roberts
Visual Effects EditorJoel Skinner
Post Production CoordinatorSamantha Price
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
ADR EditorMatthew Cox
Dialogue EditorDarran Clement
Effects EditorHarry Barnes
Foley EditorJamie Talbutt
Graphics BBC Wales Graphics
Titles ConceptBilly Hanshaw
Online EditorGeraint Pari Huws
ColouristGareth Spensley
Conducted ByBen Foster
Orchestrated byBen Foster
Mixed ByJake Jackson
Recorded byGerry O'Riordan
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales