Doctor Doctor Who Guide

Last updated 09 January 2020


Rise of the Cybermen

Rise of the Cybermen

Series Episode Number: 715

World Premiere: Sat 13 May 2006 - 7:23pm BST [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Fri 27 Oct 2006 - 8:00pm EDT [SyFy: East Coast Feed]
Running Time: 46 minutes 5 seconds

9.22 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 86 (UK)

Audience Share: 43.7% (UK)
Chart Position: 6 () (UK)

Recorded on Tue 01 Nov 2005 in Unit Q2 at these locations



On a parallel Earth where Rose's parents remained together, the Doctor sees a terrifying enemy reborn... The Cybermen are coming!


Characters hide uncredited
The DoctorDavid Tennant
Rose TylerBillie Piper
Jackie TylerCamille Coduri
Mickey SmithNoel Clarke
Pete TylerShaun Dingwall
John LumicRoger Lloyd Pack
Jake SimmondsAndrew Hayden-Smith
The PresidentDon Warrington
Rita-Anne SmithMona Hammond
Mrs MooreHelen Griffin
Mr. CraneColin Spaull
Dr. KendrickPaul Antony-Barber
MorrisAdam Shaw
SoldierAndrew Ufondo
Newsreader 1Duncan Duff
Cyber LeaderPaul Kasey
Cybermen's voiceNicholas Briggs
Stunt CybermenJames O'Dee
Ricky SmithNoel Clarke (uncredited)
CybermanRuari Mears (uncredited)
CybermanNatascha Mortee (uncredited)
WaitressesSarah Vaughton (uncredited)
WaiterNick Madge (uncredited)
WaiterJoseph Lippiatt (uncredited)
Lumic GuardDuncan Collins (uncredited)
CaptainPaul Burke (uncredited)
NavigatorMatthew Gregory (uncredited)
Able SeamanNoel Fitzpatrick (uncredited)
Able SeamanScott Price (uncredited)
Crane's DriverTom Munro (uncredited)
Lumic GuardLee Bradshaw (uncredited)
Lumic GuardDavid Bremmer (uncredited)
Lumic GuardMarcus Campbell (uncredited)
HomelessChris Ilston (uncredited)
HomelessAlan Bowden (uncredited)
HomelessTim Warlock (uncredited)
CybermanKevin Wickenden (uncredited)
Presidential SecurityGary Organ (uncredited)
CybermanGethin Jones (uncredited)
Presidential Secret ServiceJustin Walters (uncredited)
CybermanKarl Greenwood (uncredited)
GroundsmanDavid Stock (uncredited)
GroundsmanJames Hannon (uncredited)
GroundsmanWilson Rodgers (uncredited)
GroundsmanRichard Beavis (uncredited)
SoldierDale Thomas (uncredited)
DriverSteve Grant (uncredited)
CrowdPaul Turp (uncredited)
CrowdEd Jost (uncredited)
CrowdAlison Grounsell (uncredited)
CrowdDarren Steven (uncredited)
CrowdOwen Griffiths (uncredited)
CrowdJohn Paul Green (uncredited)
CrowdVicky Chapple (uncredited)
CrowdDominik Sacchetti (uncredited)
CrowdJustin Bees (uncredited)
CrowdSimon Hamilton (uncredited)
CrowdBianca Jones (uncredited)
CrowdRichard Oakley (uncredited)
CrowdRachel Dax (uncredited)
CrowdDomenico Balasco (uncredited)
CrowdJason Lloyd Shepherd (uncredited)
CrowdJaleelah Galbraith (uncredited)
CrowdPatricia Croughan (uncredited)
CrowdKate Marshall (uncredited)
CrowdZoe Jeffries (uncredited)
CrowdKeena Anderson (uncredited)
CrowdLottie Ball (uncredited)
CrowdSusan Morgan (uncredited)
CrowdOlivia T Jones (uncredited)
CrowdMathew Pardo (uncredited)
CrowdNatalie Burford (uncredited)
CrowdNigel Burford (uncredited)
YouthAshley Wills (uncredited)
YouthDuncan Hepple (uncredited)
YouthAlex Quantock (uncredited)
Big Issue SellerAlan Philpott (uncredited)
Driving Stunt Double for Mrs MooreDerek Lea (uncredited)
Crowd/PassersbyLola Alexander (uncredited)
Crowd/PassersbyOleg Kozhanov (uncredited)
Crowd/PassersbyOakwell Muldoon (uncredited)
Crowd/PassersbyGavin Cromwell (uncredited)
HomelessWilliam Adrian (uncredited)
Lumic GuardNigel Allen (uncredited)
Lumic GuardPeter Brent (uncredited)
Mickey SmithCarey Hartley (uncredited)
Party GuestJason Gregg (uncredited)
Party GuestJohn P Morgan (uncredited)
Party GuestPricilla Rees (uncredited)
Party GuestClare Brice (uncredited)
Party GuestPauline Whatley (uncredited)
SecurityAlan Philpott (uncredited)
SecuritySteve Apelt (uncredited)
Party GuestEmilia Newman (uncredited)
Party GuestVictor Richards (uncredited)
Party GuestJorja Welch (uncredited)
Party GuestClaudia Blondeau (uncredited)
Party GuestGavin Heskith (uncredited)
Party GuestSusanna Jon (uncredited)
Party GuestSuraya Jina (uncredited)
Party GuestKatie Jones (uncredited)
Party GuestAimee Baldwin (uncredited)
Party GuestRosie Edwards (uncredited)
Party GuestGlen Row (uncredited)
Party GuestDoug Kirby (uncredited)
Party GuestPablo Moles (uncredited)
Party GuestBobby Tee (uncredited)
Party GuestChester Durant (uncredited)
PhotographerJules Burt (uncredited)
Pantechnecon DriverTom Munro (uncredited)
CybermanKen Hosking (uncredited)
CybermanKevin Hudson (uncredited)
CybermanJoe White (uncredited)
CybermanAdam Sweet (uncredited)
CybermanKarl Greenwood (uncredited)
CybermanJ J Angel (uncredited)
CybermanPeter Symonds (uncredited)
CybermanMatthew Doman (uncredited)
Lumic GuardPeter Bremner (uncredited)
CybermanJon Davey (uncredited)
Pantechnecon DriverBob Fitts (uncredited)
Lumic GuardTim Hodges (uncredited)
CybermanTeilo Trimble (uncredited)
Stunt CybermenPaul Kennington (uncredited)
Stunt Double for Mrs MooreShelly Benson (uncredited)
ADRStephen Bracken-Keogh (uncredited)
ADRPaula Keogh (uncredited)
ADRPaul Ganney (uncredited)
ADRWendi Sheard (uncredited)
ADRNicholas Wilkes (uncredited)
ADRHannah Welch (uncredited)
ADRVernon Keeble-Watson (uncredited)
ADRLindsay Hollingsworth (uncredited)
Production Team
WriterTom MacRae
DirectorGraeme Harper
ProducerPhil Collinson
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Associate ProducerHelen Vallis
Production ManagerTracie Simpson
Director of PhotographyErnie Vincze BSC
Production DesignerEdward Thomas
EditorDavid Cresswell
ProstheticsNeill Gorton
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Special Effects Any Effects
Visual Effects SupervisorDave Houghton
Visual Effects ProducerWill Cohen
Visual Effects Designer The Mill
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Make-up DesignerSheelagh Wells
Costume DesignerLouise Page
Sound RecordistSimon Fraser
Production AccountantEndaf Emyr Williams
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Cybermen created byKit Pedler
Cybermen created byGerry Davis
With thanks toMark Platt
First Assistant DirectorClare Nicholson
Second Assistant DirectorSteffan Morris
Third Assistant DirectorLynsey Muir
Location ManagerLowri Thomas
Location ManagerGareth Skelding
Unit ManagerRhys Griffiths
Production CoordinatorJess van Niekerk
Production/Script SecretaryClaire Roberts
Production RunnerVictoria Wheel
A/Production AccountantDebi Griffiths
A/Production AccountantKath Blackman
A/Production AccountantBonnie Clissold
ContinuityNon Eleri Hughes
Script EditorHelen Raynor
Camera OperatorRoger Pearce
Focus PullerTerry Bartlett
GripJohn Robinson
Boom OperatorJeff Welch
Boom OperatorBryn Thomas
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyPeter Chester
ElectricianChris Davies
ElectricianClive Johnson
ChoreographerAilsa Berk
Stunt coordinatorAbbi Collins
Supervising Art DirectorStephen Nicholas
Art Dept Production ManagerJonathan Marquand Allison
Standby Art DirectorNick Burnell
Asst Supervising Art DirectorJames North
Design AssistantMatthew Savage
Design AssistantPeter McKinstry
Design AssistantRob Dicks
Design AssistantAl Roberts
Standby PropsPhil Shellard
Standby PropsTrystan Howell
Standby CarpenterSilas Williams
Standby Scenic ArtistLouise Bohling
Set DecoratorJulian Luxton
Property MasterAdrian Anscombe
Production BuyerCatherine Samuel
Props ChargehandPaul Aitken
Props StoremanStuart Wooddisse
Forward DresserMatthew North
Storyboard ArtistShaun Williams
Practical ElectricianAlbert James
Art Department DriverPatrick Deacy
Specialist Prop MakerMark Cordory
Prop MakerPenny Howarth
Construction ManagerMatthew Hywel-Davies
Construction ChargehandAllen Jones
Graphics BBC Wales Graphics
Costume SupervisorMarnie Ormiston
Costume AssistantLindsay Bonaccorsi
Costume AssistantBarbara Harrington
Make-Up ArtistAnwen Davies
Make-Up ArtistSteve Smith
Make-Up ArtistMoira Thomson
Prosthetics SupervisorRob Mayor
Prosthetics TechnicianMartin Rezard
Prosthetics TechnicianJo Glover
Special Effects CoordinatorBen Ashmore
Special Effects SupervisorMike Crowley
Special Effects SupervisorPaul Kelly
Special Effects TechnicianDanny Hargreaves
Special Effects TechnicianRichard Magrin
Casting AssociateAndy Brierley
Assistant EditorCeres Doyle
Post Production SupervisorChris Blatchford
Post Production SupervisorSamantha Hall
Post Production CoordinatorMarie Brown
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
Sound EditorPaul McFadden
Sound EditorDoug Sinclair
Sound FX EditorPaul Jefferies
Finance ManagerRichard Pugsley
with thanks to Canadian Broadcasting Corporation



Additional Details


LinkCredit: Radio Times