Doctor Doctor Who Guide
Last updated 25 September 2015


Part One

Part One

Series Episode Number: 755

World Premiere: Fri 25 Dec 2009 - 5:59pm GMT [BBC One] (United Kingdom)
First Broadcast: Sat 19 Jun 2010 - 8:00pm CDT [Houston Public Media]
Running Time: 59 minutes 35 seconds

12.04 Million (UK)

Appreciation Index: 87 (UK)

Audience Share: 44.7% (UK)
Chart Position: 1 (BARB Week Top 30 Chart) (UK)

Recorded on Sat 21 Mar 2009 in Upper Boat Studios at these locations
Archive State: HD




Characters hide uncredited
The DoctorDavid Tennant
The MasterJohn Simm
Wilfred MottBernard Cribbins
The NarratorTimothy Dalton
Donna NobleCatherine Tate
Sylvia NobleJacqueline King
The WomanClaire Bloom
Minnie HooperJune Whitfield
Joshua NaismithDavid Harewood
Abigail NaismithTracy Ifeachor
AddamsSinead Keenan
RossiferLawry Lewin
Lucy SaxonAlexandra Moen
Shaun TempleKarl Collins
GovernorTeresa Banham
Oliver BarnesBarry Howard
Winston KalusiAllister Bain
Mr DanesSimon Thomas
Miss TrefusisSylvia Seymour
TommoPete Lee-Wilson
GingerDwayne Scantlebury
Serving WomanLacey Bond
Trinity WellsLachele Carl
Ood SigmaPaul Kasey
Elder OodRuari Mears
TeenagerMax Benjamin
Voice of Ood SigmaSilas Carson
Voice of Elder OodBrian Cox
PasserChristopher Miller (uncredited)
PasserPooja Sharma Passers (uncredited)
Black Cab DriverSteve Bailey (uncredited)
Father ChristmasGerald Sleith (uncredited)
Potential MumJill Alexandra (uncredited)
Potential MumSandra Scott (uncredited)
Potential DaughterClare Brice (uncredited)
Potential DaughterNatalie Brown (uncredited)
Little Girl's DadBen Ashley (uncredited)
Little Girl's MumVictoria Balster (uncredited)
TeenagerLavana Brown (uncredited)
TeenagerJoe Gibbs (uncredited)
TeenagerDarren Rodgers (uncredited)
PasserAlphaeus Daniel (uncredited)
PasserJohn Shepherd (uncredited)
PasserGary Devonish (uncredited)
PasserLorna Edwards (uncredited)
PasserMarcus Elliott (uncredited)
PasserRowena Ferguson (uncredited)
PasserTheresa Gadd (uncredited)
PasserAndrea Griffiths (uncredited)
PasserVivek Macwana (uncredited)
PasserSian Williams (uncredited)
PasserMarsha McLeod (uncredited)
PasserCharlie Pothecary (uncredited)
PasserAmy Rooke (uncredited)
PasserLorna Well's (uncredited)
PasserOskar Gustafson (uncredited)
PasserEureka Wabara Henry (uncredited)
Little GirlKatie Gear (uncredited)
Adult Choir MemberDominic Neville (uncredited)
Adult Choir MemberJames Neville (uncredited)
Adult Choir MemberTim Nelson (uncredited)
OodJon Davey (uncredited)
OodMatthew Doman (uncredited)
OodKevin Hudson (uncredited)
OodAndy Jones (uncredited)
OodClaudio Laurini (uncredited)
OodSean Saye (uncredited)
OodRichard Tunesi (uncredited)
OodJoe White (uncredited)
FootmanIan William George (uncredited)
FootmanJohn Childs (uncredited)
PhotographerNick Rogers (uncredited)
Prison GuardLucea Eldemire (uncredited)
Prison GuardMaria Gay (uncredited)
Prison GuardLisa Henderson (uncredited)
Prison GuardDeita Hubbard (uncredited)
Prison GuardTracy Scott (uncredited)
Male Technician AMohamoud Adan (uncredited)
Male Technician BDarius Walker (uncredited)
Miss CollinsNicci Sidney (uncredited)
Guards AMatthew Doman (uncredited)
Guards ATyrone Jackson (uncredited)
Guards AKeith Wheeler (uncredited)
Oliver BarnesPhil Sutton (uncredited)
OAP (Sally)Angharad Baxter (uncredited)
OAPDavid Bristowe (uncredited)
OAPShirley Bristowe (uncredited)
OAPMaureen St Lois (uncredited)
OAPHarry Persaud (uncredited)
OAPKeith Rose (uncredited)
Serving ManJimmy Mack (uncredited)
Xmas Eve DrunkJason Weeks (uncredited)
Xmas Eve Office WorkersRobert Price (uncredited)
Xmas Eve Office WorkersLucy Page (uncredited)
Xmas Eve Office WorkersLiam Dixon (uncredited)
Garner Cafe StaffAnne Lyken-Garner (uncredited)
Xmas Eve PasserVictoria Alderwick (uncredited)
Xmas Eve PasserMichelle Ford (uncredited)
Xmas Eve PasserJayesh Harji (uncredited)
Xmas Eve PasserHelena Harrison (uncredited)
Xmas Eve PasserOliver Hopkins (uncredited)
Xmas Eve PasserAzhar Miah (uncredited)
Xmas Eve PasserDarren Rees (uncredited)
Traffic WardenJune Campbell (uncredited)
Double for The MasterPaul Herbert (uncredited)
Stunt GuardTony Lucken (uncredited)
Stunt GuardMarlow Warrington Mattel (uncredited)
GuardMartin Bridgeman (uncredited)
GuardKieron Prosser (uncredited)
GuardJerome Reid (uncredited)
GuardScott Winter (uncredited)
Male Technician AAndrew Marchant (uncredited)
Guard A/CSiviu Niscoveanu (uncredited)
President ObamaRoger Haynes (uncredited)
FBIDennis Gregory (uncredited)
FBIIan Hilditch (uncredited)
JournalistsSimone Bennett (uncredited)
JournalistsRichard Atkin (uncredited)
JournalistsKeena Anderson (uncredited)
JournalistsBrian Bowen (uncredited)
JournalistsKenesha Brown (uncredited)
JournalistsSam Cleasby (uncredited)
JournalistsLevi Crosdale (uncredited)
JournalistsKevin Dawkins (uncredited)
JournalistsJames Elworthy (uncredited)
JournalistsIan Wilson (uncredited)
JournalistsDavid Horgan (uncredited)
JournalistsRebecca Ingram (uncredited)
JournalistsSophia Al Janabi (uncredited)
Journalistsliana Lewis (uncredited)
JournalistsRick Manning (uncredited)
JournalistsLisa Morris (uncredited)
JournalistsFaye Louisa Noriega (uncredited)
JournalistsLiz Parry (uncredited)
JournalistsMustaqeem Rajwani (uncredited)
JournalistsMax Rodziewicz Wilson (uncredited)
JournalistsChris Barber (uncredited)
JournalistsOllie Bryan (uncredited)
JournalistsJames Mustoe (uncredited)
JournalistsSiviu Niscoveanu (uncredited)
JournalistsJoe Reid (uncredited)
JournalistsSteve Roberts (uncredited)
JournalistsAndrew Window (uncredited)
JournalistsJason Hayes (uncredited)
JournalistsRichard Oxenham (uncredited)
Camera CrewNigel Atkins (uncredited)
Camera CrewNicholas Barry (uncredited)
Camera CrewBazz Littlefair (uncredited)
Camera CrewGary Sailer (uncredited)
Double for The MasterSiviu Niscoveanu (uncredited)
Double for The MasterLewis Till (uncredited)
Master JournalistChris Barber (uncredited)
Master JournalistOllie Bryan (uncredited)
Master JournalistPhilip Cook (uncredited)
Master JournalistJames Mustoe (uncredited)
Master JournalistSiviu Niscoveanu (uncredited)
Master JournalistJoe Reid (uncredited)
Master JournalistSteve Roberts (uncredited)
Master JournalistAndrew Window (uncredited)
Master JournalistJason Hayes (uncredited)
Master JournalistRichard Oxenham (uncredited)
NeighbourJoseph Djerkallis (uncredited)
NeighbourTyrone Bankinson (uncredited)
NeighbourSherron King (uncredited)
NeighbourJessica Rooney (uncredited)
NeighbourJeanie Gold (uncredited)
NeighbourSherene Skinner (uncredited)
NeighbourCorinne Bardin (uncredited)
NeighbourSpirit Fiya Warrior (uncredited)
NeighbourSharon Atwal (uncredited)
Master-sized NeighbourGordon Taggart (uncredited)
Master-sized NeighbourTom Park (uncredited)
Master-sized NeighbourJamie Huggins (uncredited)
Master-sized NeighbourGeoff Widdowson (uncredited)
Master-sized NeighbourStevee Davies (uncredited)
Master-sized NeighbourPhilip Handley (uncredited)
Weeping Man Time LordMalcolm Grieve (uncredited)
Weeping Woman Time LordElizabeth Morgan (uncredited)
Time LordAnthony Leach (uncredited)
Time LordPina Harrington (uncredited)
Time LordRoger Bailey (uncredited)
Time LordHarry Damsell (uncredited)
Time LordAndy Elvin (uncredited)
Time LordEric Hartley (uncredited)
Production Team include uncredited
WriterRussell T Davies
DirectorEuros Lyn
ProducerTracie Simpson
Executive ProducerRussell T Davies
Executive ProducerJulie Gardner
Associate ProducerCatrin Lewis Defis
Director of PhotographyRory Taylor
Production DesignerEdward Thomas
EditorPhilip Kloss
Visual Effects The Mill
Prosthetics Millennium FX
Special Effects Any Effects
Incidental MusicMurray Gold
Make-up DesignerBarbara Southcott
Costume DesignerLouise Page
Sound RecordistJulian Howarth
Production AccountantCeri Tothill
Production ExecutiveJulie Scott
Casting DirectorAndy Pryor CDG
Title MusicRon Grainer
With thanks to BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conducted ByBen Foster
Orchestrated byBen Foster
Sound MixerJake Jackson
RecorderGerry O'Riordan
Music performed byCrouch End Festival
Conducted ByDavid Temple
First Assistant DirectorPeter Bennett
Second Assistant DirectorJames Dehaviland
Third Assistant DirectorHeddi-Joy Taylor
Location ManagerGareth Skelding
Unit ManagerRhys Griffiths
Production CoordinatorJess van Niekerk
Production SecretaryKevin Myers
Floor RunnerTom Evans
Assistant Production AccountantCarole Wakefield
ContinuityNon Eleri Hughes
Script EditorGary Russell
Camera OperatorJoe Russell
Camera OperatorAlwyn Hughes
Focus PullerSteve Rees
Focus PullerJamie Southcott
GripClive Baldwin
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyPeter Chester
ElectricianSteve Slocombe
ElectricianClive Johnson
Stunt coordinatorLee Sheward
ChoreographerAilsa Berk
Supervising Art DirectorStephen Nicholas
Associate DesignerJames North
Art Department CoordinatorAmy Pope
Standby Art DirectorKeith Dunne
Standby PropsPhil Shellard
Standby PropsJackson Pope
Set DecoratorJulian Luxton
Props MasterPaul Aitken
Construction ManagerMatthew Hywel-Davies
Graphics BBC Wales Graphics
Costume SupervisorLindsay Bonaccorsi
Assistant Costume DesignerRose Goodhart
Costume AssistantBarbara Harrington
Costume AssistantLouise Martin
Make-Up ArtistPam Mullins
Make-Up ArtistCathy Davies
Make-Up ArtistMorag Smith
Casting AssociateAndy Brierley
Casting AssistantAlice Purser
Visual Effects EditorMatt Mullins
Post Production SupervisorChris Blatchford
Post Production SupervisorSamantha Hall
Post Production CoordinatorMarie Brown
ColouristMick Vincent
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
Supervising Sound EditorPaul McFadden
Sound FX EditorPaul Jefferies
Foley EditorWill Everett



Additional Details


LinkCredit: Radio Times 
Google+